06/10/1966

UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes
June 10-11, 1966








06-10-1966

Pages 257-299

BOARD OF REGENTS

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA

June 10, 1966



The Board of Regents met in the Travis Lounge of the Student

Union building on the Reno Campus, on Friday, June 10, 1966.

Present were Regents Anderson, Davis, Grant, Hug, Jacobsen,

Magee, Ronzone and White; President Armstrong, Chancellor Moyer,

Vice President-Finance Humphrey, Mr. Ed Pine, Chancellor Miller.

Also present were representatives from the Evening Gazette, the

Nevada State Journal, and Mr. Charles Dromiack from the

University's News Service.



The meeting was called to order by Chairman Anderson at

10:30 A.M.



1. Minutes of Previous Meeting



Upon motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis and unani-

mous vote, the minutes of the previous meeting were approved

as distributed.



2. Report of the Plant and Property Committee Meeting of

June 9, 1966



Mr. Jacobsen, reported on the meeting of the Plant and

Property Committee as follows:



The Plant and Property Committee met in the Travis Lounge of

the Student Union building on June 9, 1966 at 9:30 A.M. with

Regents Anderson, Davis, Grant, Hug, Jacobsen, Magee, White

and Ronzone; President Armstrong, Chancellors Miller and

Moyer, Vice President Humphrey, Mr. Pine, Mr. Hancock and

Mr. Tanner, Assistant Director of Urban Renewal of North Las

Vegas.



Recommendations of the Committee are as follows:



(1) Concurrence in Award of Bids



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board the acceptance of the following bids:



(a) A-Dee Construction Company, for the Animal Re-

search Facility (Main Station Farm) in the

amount of $213,000. The total project bid was

within available funds.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

by roll call vote that the recommendation of the Com-

mittee be approved by the Board.



(b) Allen Water Well of Las Vegas for the well at

Nevada Southern University, in the amount of

$10,644.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

by roll call vote that the recommendation of the

Committee be approved by the Board.



(2) Paving East of Fine Arts Building, Reno



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board the acceptance of the bid of Nevada

Paving in the amount of $2344, for plant-mix paving

of the road and parking area east of the Fine Arts

building, Reno Campus.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried by

roll call vote that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(3) Water Line Easement at 4-H Club Camp, Lake Tahoe



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of granting of 10-foot easement

along the northerly edge of the 4-H Club Camp property

at Lake Tahoe to the Kingsbury Water Corporation.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(4) Exception to Board Policy Concerning Portable Buildings



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that approval be given to the Mackay School

of Mines to erect a temporary 20' x 40' metal building

directly east of the greenhouses and Palmer Engineering

building to be used in conjunction with a research

project funded by NASA, which requires additional

space. Funds are available in the NASA contract.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried by

roll call vote that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(5) Land Acquisition at Nevada Southern University



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the staff be authorized to make a study

of land acquisition of Nevada Southern University.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(6) Shepard and Tupper Property, Nevada Southern University



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that they immediately advise the Clark County

Commissioners that the Board opposes the commercial

zoning of the Shepard and Tupper property located east

of the Boy Scout property on Maryland Parkway. The

Committee further recommended that the staff be

instructed to attend the meeting of the Clark County

Commissioners at 10 A.M., June 20, 1966.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(7) Capehart Housing at Stead Air Force Base



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of the proposed lease of the

Capehart Housing at Stead Air Force Base for the period

August 1, 1966 through June 30, 1967 with the suggested

amendment that the entire offer is, of course, contin-

gent upon approval of the University of Nevada's appli-

cation for acquisition of a portion of Stead Air Force

Base in a condition suitable for operation, and with

the condition that there be no cost to the University.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, carried with

Mr. Davis opposed, that due to the request of GSA that the

University submit a proposal for the leasing of the housing

at Stead Air Force Base, the recommendation of the Committee

be approved by the Board, with the Plant and Property Com-

mittee authorized to act for the Board if such action is re-

quired prior to the next full meeting of the Board.



(8) Repair of Showers, White Pine Hall, Reno



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the contract for the repair of the

showers at White Pine Hall, Reno Campus, be awarded to

Walter J. Lindstedt, at a cost of $5,994.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

by roll call vote that the recommendation of the Committee

be approved by the Board.



(9) Building Projects Authorized by Special Session of the

Legislature



(a) Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant, car-

ried without dissenting vote that the Committee

recommend to the Board the approval of James

Mc Daniel, A. I. A., architect for the Student

Union building, Nevada Southern University and

such recommendation be forwarded to the State

Planning Board.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Grant, car-

ried unanimously that the recommendation of the

Committee be approved by the Board.



(b) Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant,

carried without dissenting vote that the Com-

mittee recommend to the Board that the Admin-

istration be authorized to negotiate with the

First National Bank of Nevada for interim

financing for the Student Union building,

Nevada Southern University project prior to

federal government loan commitment.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Grant, car-

ried unanimously that the recommendation of the Com-

mittee be approved by the Board.



(c) Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis,

carried without dissenting vote that the Com-

mittee recommend to the Board that no action

be taken at this time in applying for HUD ap-

proval on the Dormitory, Nevada Southern Uni-

versity.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the recommendation of the

Committee be approved by the Board.



(d) Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Hug, car-

ried without dissenting vote that the Committee

recommend to the Board that Selden and Stewart,

A. I. A., be retained as architects for the

Dormitory and Dining Hall, Reno Campus.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the recommendation of the

Committee be approved by the Board.



(10) Conservation Camp at Stead Air Force Base



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that a Conservation Honor Camp, which we

understand to be a minimum security prison, at Stead

Air Force Base be opposed on the grounds that it would

be incompatible to the University of Nevada's plans for

the use of Stead Air Force Base.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(11) Beta Sigma Phi Agreement



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the revised Beta Sigma Phi agreement for

use of facilities at Nevada Southern University for

meetings and social affairs be approved.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(12) Lights from Old Mackay Stadium



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the lights from the old

Mackay Stadium be given to the Fallon City Council for

use in the recreation program in Fallon.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(13) Preliminary Architectural Drawings for High Altitude

Meteorological Observatory



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that David Vhay, A. I. A., be retained to

provide an observatory and graduate research facility,

to be included in a proposal to NSF for funding of both

projects, with total cost of the Fallon City Council

for use in the recreation program of Fallon.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried by

roll call vote that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(14) Appraisal of Layman Scholarship Property at

1027 North Sierra Street



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the University property at 1027 North

Sierra Street be appraised and a report made to the

July meeting of the Board.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried by

roll call vote that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



3. Report of the Administrative and Personnel Committee Meeting

on June 9, 1966



Mrs. Magee reported on the meeting of the Administrative and

Personnel Committee as follows:



The Administrative and Personnel Committee met at 12:45 P.M.

in the Travis Lounge of the Student Union building, Reno

Campus. Present were Regents Anderson, Grant, Hug, Ronzone,

Magee, Jacobsen and White; President Armstrong, Chancellors

Moyer and Miller and Vice President Humphrey.



(1) Authority to Cancel Certain Student Loans



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that a loan to Eugene B. Lane of $500 and a

loan to Mike Ingersoll of $20 plus a $1 service charge,

be cancelled. Both Mr. Lane and Mr. Ingersoll are

deceased.



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Dr. White, carried by

roll call vote that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(2) Tenure Recommendations



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the following tenure be granted,

effective July 1, 1966:



Robert W. Lambright, Associate Professor

Neil D. Humphrey, University Services



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried unani-

mously that the recommendation of the Committee be approved

by the Board.



(3) Change in Title for Dr. Craig Magwire



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that Dr. Craig Magwire, Director of the Data

Processing Center, be given the added title of Profes-

sor of Mechanical Engineering.



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(4) Salary for Dr. Beatrice Gardner



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the 1966-67 salary for Dr. Beatrice

Gardner be approved at $9,688.



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(5) Estimate Budgets for 1966-67



Motion by Mrs. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the Estimative Budgets for 1966-67, as

prepared by Vice President Humphrey, be approved as

presented.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(6) Follow-Up Audit of 1964-65 Fiscal Year



Motion by Mr. Hug, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the following recommenda-

tions by Mr. Humphrey, be recommended to the Board

for approval:



(a) That the Board of Regents accept responsibility

for inventory control and, through the President

direct all Departments of the University to

cooperate in the updating and maintenance of the

inventory system.



(b) That the responsibility for coordination of the

effort be delegated to the University Buyer,

Office of the Vice President-Finance; and,



(c) That the University Buyer be authorized to add the

position of Property Inventory Clerk to the sales

account title Supplies for Sale to Departments for

1966-67 and to continue the position thereafter

against regularly budgeted funds. The 1966-67

Estimative Budget for that fund includes this

position.



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



(7) 1965-66 Fiscal Year Audit



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the firm of Kafoury, Armstrong, Bernard

and Bergstrom again be designated by the Board to audit

the University of Nevada for fiscal year ending June

30, 1966.



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried unani-

mously that the recommendation of the Committee be approved

by the Board.



(8) Amendment of 1966-67 Work Program - General University

Operation



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of the amendment of the 1966-67

Work Program, as proposed by Mr. Humphrey in his mem-

orandum of June 3 and recommended by President

Armstrong.



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Dr. White, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



Mrs. Magee further reported on a meeting of the Committee

with the AAUP representatives at which time salary problems

were thoroughly discussed. Recommendations of the AAUP

representatives from both the Reno and Las Vegas Campuses

will be given full consideration by the Administration and

the Board of Regents in developing the 1967-69 budget

request.



4. Report of the Research Committee Meeting of June 9, 1966



Dr. Anderson reported on the meeting of the Research

Committee, as follows:



The Research Committee met at 2:30 P.M. in the Travis Lounge

of the Student Union building, Reno Campus. Present were

Regents Anderson, Davis, Grant, Hug, Jacobsen, Magee,

Ronzone and White; President Armstrong, Vice President

Humphrey, Chancellors Miller and Moyer and Vice President

Mordy. Dr. Warren d'Azevedo was present for a portion of

the meeting.



(1) Center for Western North American Studies



Dr. d'Azevedo and Vice President Mordy presented an

interim report by the ad hoc Executive Board of the

Center for Western North American Studies.



No action by the Board.



(2) Proposal to National Science Foundation



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that submission of a proposal

to the National Science Foundation for funds to build

a High Altitude Meteorological Observatory and a

Graduate Research Facility be approved.



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



5. Report of the Educational Policies Committee Meeting of

June 10, 1966



Dr. White reported on the meeting of the Educational

Policies as follows:



The Educational Policies Committee met at 9:00 A.M. in the

Travis Lounge of the Student Union building, Reno Campus.

Present were Regents Anderson, Davis, Grant, Hug, Jacobsen,

Magee, Ronzone and White; President Armstrong, Chancellors

Miller and Moyer, Vice President Humphrey and Dean Bohmont.



(1) Two-Year Program in Home Economics



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

unanimously that the two-year program in Home Economics

be recommended to the Board for approval.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

unanimously that the action of the Committee become the

action of the Board.



(2) Bachelor of Science in Earth Science Degree Program



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Magee, carried

unanimously that the proposed Bachelor of Science in

Earth Science Degree program be recommended to the

Board for approval.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mrs. Magee, carried

unanimously that the action of the Committee become the

action of the Board.



6. Report of the Development Committee Meeting of June 9, 1966



Mr. Ronzone reported on the meeting of the Development

Committee, as follows:



The Development Committee met at 4:00 P.M. in the Travis

Lounge of the Student Union building, Reno Campus. Present

were Regents Anderson, Davis, Grant, Hug, Magee, Ronzone and

White; President Armstrong, Vice President Humphrey, Vice

President Mordy, Chancellors Miller and Moyer, Mr. Charles

Russell, Director of Development, and Mr. William Thornton,

President of the Alumni Association.



Mr. Thornton presented, on behalf of the Executive Committee

of the Alumni Association, a preliminary proposal to under-

take a fund drive to raise money for the University of

Nevada. The drive is to be known as the Alumni Support

Program and the Association plans to continue it on a year

to year basis.



The Committee voted unanimously to endorse the preliminary

program by the Alumni Association.



Motion by Mr. Ronzone, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

unanimously that the recommendation of the Committee be

approved by the Board.



Mr. Russell, Director of Development, presented a draft of a

proposed brochure to be used in the University's Long Range

Financial Development program. The Committee voted unani-

mously to approve the draft with an additional paragraph

inserted to explain how to designate gifts for use at Nevada

Southern.



Chancellor Moyer presented a progress report on the Fund

Drive at NSU.



Motion by Mr. Ronzone, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried by

roll call vote that the recommendation of the Committee

be approved by the Board.



7. Acceptance of Gifts and Grants



President Armstrong recommended acceptance of the following

gifts and grants received by the University:



Library, Reno Campus, from the following:



Miss Mary Louise Atsatt, Los Angeles - copies of "The Auto-

biography of Lincoln Steffens", "La Reine: Los Angeles in

Three Centuries", and the New Testament in Greek.



Mrs. Dale C. Bell, Reno - $7.50 in memory of Dick Warren.



Mrs. Russell G. Benedict, Reno - list of right-wing

organizations from which he has received material.



Mrs. Roy Irving Buchanan and Mr. and Mrs. Ervin H.

Christensen, Overland Park, Kansas - $15 in memory of Mrs.

Ida Mullen.



The Honorable Howard W. Cannon, Washington, D. C. - a copy

of "Compilation of Works of Art and Other Objects in the

United States Capitol".



Mr. D. C. Clendenon, Carson City - a copy of "Water Re-

sources Data for Nevada, 1965".



Mr. and Mrs. Walter Cummings, Reno - $5 in memory of Elroy

E. Meckley, Jr.



Mr. and Mrs. Jack Douglass, Reno - $25 in memory of Mrs. Ida

Mullen.



Mr. Vernon Durkee, Sr., Reno - $12 in memory of Judge Milton

B. Badt.



Educational Politics Commission, Washington, D. C. - a copy

of "American Education & the Search for Equal Opportunity".



Mr. Paul K. Gardner, Lovelock - 22 French books.



Mrs. Mary Ellen Glass, University of Nevada, Reno - five

1920 issues of Sagebrush and the SAE Dope Sheet, Volume 1,

Number 1, March 9, 1918, also the edited oral history

transcript of Justice Badt's reminiscences.



Mr. C. G. Griswold, Reno - manuscript records of Griswold

Livestock Company and the Garden Griswold correspondence.



Mr. Forrest R. Holdcamper, Washington, D. C. - $40 in

memory of Professor Charles Roger Hicks.



Mr. John E. Hutton, Chairman, Data-Date, Reno - $450.



Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Jacobsen, San Francisco - $25 in memory

of Justice Milton B. Badt.



Mr. and Mrs. Leo Johnson, Washington, Indiana - $7.50 in

memory of Bill Stead.



Mr. Harold Kirkpatrick, University of Nevada, Reno - papers

presented at the University of Indiana, Rice University

Habsburg Conference, and a copy of Zeman's "Nazi Propa-

ganda" and Vogt's "The Burden of Guilt".



Mrs. W. B. Ligon, Reno - $5 in memory of Mrs. Mattie Walty.



Dr. Louis Lombardi, Reno - $15 in memory of Mrs. James Wood,

$40 in memory of Elizabeth Beemer, Ida Mullen and Claire

Jesson and Sylvia Arbonies, $10 in memory of Louise Curtis,

$10 in memory of Timothy O'Sullivan and Lavesta Davis, and

155 books and various issues of the Journal of the American

Medical Association, and a handsome set of the 14th edition

of the Encyclopedia Britannica.



Mr. and Mrs. Forest B. Lovelock, Reno - $7.50 in memory of

Justice Milton B. Badt.



Mrs. Elizabeth W. Macfarlane, Reno - $5 in memory of Mrs.

Ora Menz.



Mrs. Ethel Mc Culloch, Tonopah - $10 in memory of Mrs. Ida

May Mullen.



Mr. H. R. Mighels, Carson City - the MS account book, two

scrapbooks, two published Nevada books, including his grand-

father Henry R. Mighel's "Sage Brush Leaves".



Chancellor N. Edd Miller, University of Nevada, Reno - 14

books including a 10-volume set of the works of Edgar Allen

Poe.



Dr. Richard G. Miller, Carson City - 4 volumes on fish.



Mr. Karl J. Mueller, Reno - $10 in memory of Mrs. Bertha

Pedlar.



Mr. T. F. O'Neil, Akron, Ohio - a copy of Dennis J. O'Neil's

"A Whale of a Territory: The Story of Bill O'Neil".



Dr. Samuel I. Ornstein, Reno - the "Bibliography of World

Literature on Mental Retardation Supplement".



Mrs. Arthur Orvis, Reno - 122 volumes, including "Century

Trends in the University States and Recent Occupational

Trends in American Labor", by Anderson and Davidson, and

"Explore America's Challenging Problems with the Public

Affairs Institute".



Mr. Edouard E. Robert, Petaluma, California - $10 in memory

of William Stead.



Mr. and Mrs. Harry Rose, Tray, Michigan - $7.50 in memory of

Bill Stead.



The Skerryvore Foundations, Inc., New York, N. Y. - $100.



Mr. Leon Sprague, Reno - nine volumes of the "History of the

American Nation", by William J. Jackman.



Mr. and Mrs. Eugene F. Stovak, Reno - $5 in memory of Mrs.

Ida Mullen.



Surplus Line Association of Nevada, Reno - $500 in memory of

Paul A. Hammel.



Mr. and Mrs. Coe Swobe, Reno - $50 in memory of Mrs. James

Wood.



Professor Lawrence S. Thompson, University of Kentucky - a

copy of "The Man from Nevada".



Dr. Wayne W. Wisham, Reno - files of psychological journals.



Nevada Southern University Library:



Dr. and Mrs. Charles Adams, Nevada Southern Library.



American Association of University Women, Las Vegas - $18.50

in memory of Dr. Lewis Fussell.



Messrs. B. Mahlon Brown and Gene Matteucci, Las Vegas - $25

in memory of Harold Kelly and his family.



Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Greenblatt - $25 to the Elaine Zucker

Memorial Fund.



Mr. and Mrs. Harley Harmon, Las Vegas - $90 in memory of

Ruben Bradshaw, Daniel Campbell, Joe Martin and Irving

Blatt.



Mrs. Gladys D. Luce, Las Vegas - $20 in memory of Mrs. Lola

Thoms Dunkle (her mother) and Mrs. Marion Cahlan.



John and Barbara J. Pinjuv, Las Vegas - $10 in memory of

Ruben J. Bradshaw.



Mary Snyder, Walnut Creek, California - $5 in memory of

Ruben J. Bradshaw.



Surplus Line Association of Nevada, Inc. - $500 in memory

of Paul A. Hammel.



Women's Auxiliary of the Southern Nevada Chapter of the

National Society of Professional Engineers - $150.



To the Charles Hrudicka Memorial Fund:



Russ Black Orchestra, Las Vegas - $20

Carlton Hayes Orchestra, Las Vegas - $48

Mrs. Orion Sims, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. Herman E. Stuty, Las Vegas - $5

Mr. and Mrs. Rex Brush, Las Vegas - $15

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Mast, Las Vegas - $10

Jack Cathcart Orchestra, Las Vegas - $27

Mr. and Mrs. Gene C. Davis, Chicago - $25

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Guenther, Central City, Colorado -

$5

Captain and Mrs. Willard V. Gregory, Las Vegas - $10

Lewis Elias Orchestra, Las Vegas - $20

Mr. and Mrs. Carl S. Elmer, Las Vegas - $5

Eddie O'Neal Orchestra, Las Vegas - $48

Mr. Robert Robertson, Las Vegas - $10

Elias and Reddie Orchestras and Mr. Brad Bennett,

Las Vegas - $92



Scholarship and Prizes payments for both Campuses as

follows:



The Allstate Foundation, Sacramento, California - $750 for

scholarships for a Summer course in Driver and Traffic

Education.



Anonymous - $150 to the Newspaper Career in Journalism

Scholarship.



Anonymous - $100 to the Edwin Booth Award.



The American Legion, Department of Nevada - $200 to their

ROTC Scholarship.



Evelyn W. Bliss Estate - $5,000 for the establishment of the

George R. Bliss Scholarship Account.



Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, Los Angeles -

$560 to their scholarship, bringing the fund to a total of

$1000.



Golden Nugget, Inc., Las Vegas - $200 to the Las Vegas Press

Club Scholarship.



Hickam AFB Officers Wives Club, San Francisco - $500 for the

establishment of Hickman Officers Wives Club Scholarship.



Los Angeles Junior Chamber of Commerce, Los Angeles -

$177.79 to their scholarship.



Military Government Association of U. S., Las Vegas - $100

to the Colonel Thomas S. Dallas Award.



Kenneth E. Mosier, Palo Alto, California - $100 to establish

a new scholarship known as Kenneth E. Mosier (ROTC) Scholar-

ship.



Nevada State Golf Association, Las Vegas - $500 to the James

F. Schuyler Memorial Scholarship.



Nevada State Medical Association, Reno - $100 as the first

in a planned series of annual awards to be given each year

to an outstanding pre-medical student in the Military

Science Department.



Nevada State Pharmaceutical Association, Reno - $150 to

their scholarship account.



Reno Advertising Club, Reno - $500 to their account.



The Sears-Roebuck Foundation, Chicago, Illinois - $500 to

the AAUW Sears Roebuck Foundation to provide a portion of a

$750 fellowship. The balance will be provided by a $250

grant from Nevada Division - AAUW.



Mrs. Louise Semenza, Reno - $100 to the Semenza Scholarship

account.



Sigma Delta Chi, Sparks - $100 to the Campus Sigma Delta Chi

in Journalism, a new scholarship established to provide a

$100 annual stipend.



Society of Ebonettes, Reno - $180 to their account.



Soroptimist Club of Reno - $500 to their scholarship ac-

count.



City of Sparks - $100 to their scholarship fund.



Uptown Kiwanis Club, Las Vegas - $125 to their scholarship

fund.



Viola Vesta Coulter Foundation - $250 to their scholarship

fund.



VFW, Department of Nevada, Reno - $150 to their scholarship

fund.



Miscellaneous Gifts



Alumni Association, University of Nevada - $150 toward the

cost of the Chancellor's installation luncheon.



Anonymous - $400 to the Basque Language Study Fund.



Mrs. Don C. Billick, Nevada City, California - 1965 edition

of "Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and

Engineering" to the Mackay School of Mines Library.



B. D. Billinghurst, P. T. A., Reno - $125 to the Teenage

Opportunity Program.



Mrs. Margaret Conrad, Reno - $50 to the Cancer Research

Fund.



Admiral James Fife, USN, Ret., Stonington, Connecticut -

$500 to the President's Discretionary Fund.



Max C. Fleischmann Foundation of Nevada - $310.15 represent-

ing reimbursement to the University for law books purchased

during April 1966 for the National College of State Trial

Judges.



General Electric Foundation - $60 representing matching

gift under their Corporate Alumnus Program.



Kiwanis Club of Reno - $125 to the Teenage Opportunity

Program.



Reno Cancer Center - $50 representing memorial funds receiv-

ed by the Center and forwarded to the Cancer Research Fund.



Mrs. Evelyn Sanderson, Reno - $100 to the President's

Discretionary Fund.



Dr. Juanita White, Boulder City - $100 to NSU for develop-

ment purposes.



Women's Auxiliary to the Washoe County Bar Association, Reno

$125 to the Teenage Opportunity Program.



To the Nevada Southern University Music Concert Series:



Dr. and Mrs. Charles L. Adams, NSU - $5

Mr. and Mrs. Haig J. Eshow, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. Preston Feinberg, Las Legas - $5

Mrs. Tona Cashman Margison, Las Vegas - $50

Mr. and Mrs. Frank Mitrani, Las Vegas - $5

Chancellor and Mrs. Donald C. Moyer, NSU - $15

Captain and Mrs. Robert Steffen, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. Arturo Trapletti, Las Vegas - $10



Grants, as follows:



Department of Health, Education and Welfare:



$30,610 for training in undergraduate Psychiatric Nursing.



Max C. Fleischmann Foundation of Nevada:



$36,000 constituting temporary support to Desert Research

Institute for the months of May and June, 1966.



The Luke B. Hancock Foundation:



$3,600 to cover four Eagle Scout scholarships.



$6,000 in support of Dr. Donald E. Pickering's project in

the laboratories of Human Development.



National Science Foundation, Washington, D. C.:



$5,200 for the purchase of Instructional Scientific Equi-

ment under the direction of Mr. John W. Erwin (Reno).



$7,700 for the purchase of Instructional Scientific Equip-

ment under the direction of Robert B. Smith (NSU).



$11,400 for the support of research entitled "Systematic

Studies of the Sporobolomycetaceae", under the direction of

Dr. Don C. Prusso (Reno).



$30,800 in support of research entitled "Theoretical Inves-

tigations of Cloud Droplet Growth", under the direction of

Wendell A. Mordy (Reno).



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the gifts and grants be accepted and the

Secretary send appropriate thanks to the donors.



8. Personnel Appointments were presented by President

Armstrong, as follows:



ADMINISTRATION



Frank J. Burnham, EDP Systems Analyst, R-3, Office of the

Vice President-Finance, for the period July 1, 1966 to

June 30, 1967 at an annual salary of $12,182.



COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE



Antoinette Betschart as Assistant Professor of Home

Economics for the academic year 1966-67 - $8,073.



William Jerry Deibert as Graduate Research Assistant in

Plant, Soil and Water Science for the period July 1, 1966 to

June 30, 1967 at an annual salary of $3,450 (replacement for

Larry Doughty).



Gary Michael Fechko as Research Assistant in Department of

Soil Science for the period June 13 to July 1, 1966 - $280.



Hazel Inman Hardy as Assistant Professor in Home Economics

for the period August 15-30, 1966 and June 15-30, 1967 -

$670.



Roger M. Jacobs as Graduate Research Assistant in Plant,

Soil and Water Science for the period July 1, 1966 to June

30, 1967 at an annual salary of $3,450 (replacement for

Robert A. Hanson).



Karl La Von Kipping as Research Assistant in Range Science

for the period June 6 to July 1, 1966 - $380.



Grand Leavitt as Research Assistant in Agricultural Engi-

neering SEC, ARS for the period June 13 to September 11,

1966 - $1,300.



David Henry Mathis as Rural Defense Specialist, R-1, Agri-

cultural Information Service, for period May 23 to June 30,

1966, at an annual salary rate of $8,618 (replacement for

Elvin Powell).



Francis A. Sasselli as State 4-H Camp Director for period

April 23 to September 30, 1966 - $2,222.90.



Daljit Singh Sawhney as Research Assistant in Animal Science

for the period May 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,500.



James Dan Stallings as Graduate Research Assistant in Plant,

Soil and Water Science for the period July 1, 1966 to June

30, 1967 at an annual salary of $3,450 (replacement for

James Jack Murray).



Susan Gay Tucker as Graduate Research Assistant in Home

Economics for the academic year 1966-67 - $2,300.



Rosalyn Darrah Wong as Research Associate in Home Economics

for the period May 9-13, 1966 - $125 (plus travel) and as

Instructor in Home Economics for the period May 23 to June

10, 1966 - $496.50.



COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE



* Paul Serop Adamian as Assistant Professor of English for

the academic year 1966-67 - $8,073 (replacement for Stanley

Frieberg).



* Clyde Melvin Aikens as Assistant Professor of Anthropology

for the academic year 1966-67 - $8,667 (replacement for

W. A. Davis).



Mary Arnold as Instructor in Music for the period September

1, 1966 to January 30, 1967 at an annual salary rate of

$6,885 (replacement for Dr. Ronald Williams, on Sabbatical

Leave).



Sarah Ellen Barnard as Graduate Assistant in English for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (replacement for Nancy

Fitzgerald and Charlton Embry).



Stephen Barnard as Graduate Research Assistant in Biology

for the period June 1 to August 31, 1966 - $1,500.



Hollie Janice Bartscht as Graduate Assistant in History for

the academic year 1966-67 - $2,300.



Richard H. Bishop as Graduate Assistant in Physics for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,700 (new position, University

Honors Board).



Beth W. Carney as Lecturer in Foreign Languages for the

academic year 1966-67 - $8,073 (replacement for John

Gottardi, retired).



Ward William Coates as Graduate Assistant in History for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,300.



Donald Hector Coleman as Graduate Assistant in History for

the academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (replacement for Nancy

Lee List).



Roberta Ann Coon as Graduate Assistant in English for the

year 1966-67 - $2,300 (new position funded by Special

Honors Board).



William Terrill Daniel, Jr., as Instructor in Health,

Physical Education and Recreation for the academic year

1966-67 - $6,885 (new position).



Merrillee Ann Dolan as Graduate Assistant in Political Sci-

ence for the academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (new position).



Raymond Nelson Evans as Scientist in Residence for the

period June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $2,500.



Allen David Ferrari as Graduate Assistant in Biology for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (new position).



Fred Richard Fogo as Graduate Assistant in English for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (new position).



Charles Raymond Greenhaw as Graduate Assistant in English

for the academic year 1966-67 - $2,500 (new position in

Technical Education Program).



Stephen L. Harrow as Graduate Assistant in Physics for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (replacement for Bill Yau-

Tsung Chen).



Norman Edwin Hume as Graduate Assistant in English for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (replacement for Charles F.

Owen).



Paula Carol Klein as Graduate Assistant in Biology for the

year 1966-67 - $2,300.



* Mark Jonas Magney as Assistant Professor of Health, Physical

Education and Recreation for the academic year 1966-67 -

$8,667.



Joseph Valentine Metzger as Assistant Professor of History

for the academic year 1966-67 - $8,667 (replacement for Paul

H. Smith).



* Ramon Almich Oldenberg as Assistant Professor of Sociology

for the academic year 1966-67 - $8,667 (replacement for

Carl Backman, on leave).



Mary Lee Pickett as Graduate Assistant in Political Science

for the academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (new position,

University Honors Board).



Owen Portwood, Jr., as Graduate Assistant in Chemistry for

the academic year 1966-67 - $2,500.



Merle Edward Puffer as Associate Professor of Music for the

academic year 1966-67 - $9,855 (replacement for Felton

Hickman, retired).



Elizabeth I. Risedon as Graduate Assistant in English for

the academic year 1966-67 - $2,500 (new position).



Geoffrey Bruce Rutkowski as Instructor in Music for the

academic year 1966-67 - $7,182 (replacement for Delmer

Graf).



Davis Wilson Salter as Graduate Research Assistant in

Biology for the period June 1 to July 15, 1966 - $675.



Raymond S. Sanders, Jr., as Instructor in Psychological

Service Center for the period July 1 to August 31, 1966 -

$116 (temporary replacement for Richard C. Mc Clintic).



Rimas Tadas Vis Girda as Graduate Assistant in Physics for

the academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (replacement for Peter

Baum).



William G. Ward as Assistant Professor of Journalism for the

academic year 1966-67 - $9,558.



Jack Ramon Woodyard as Graduate Assistant in Physics for the

academic year 1966-67 - $2,300 (replacement for Lois K.

Kurtz).



COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



** Thomas Joseph Beirne as Instructor in Accounting Department

for the academic year 1966-67 - $7,776.



DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE



Philip L. Altick as Research Assistant for the period July 1

to August 31, 1966 - $2,124.



Charles F. Armstrong as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period July 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,000.



Peter Baum as Graduate Assistant for the period July 1 to

August 31, 1966 - $920.



Michael Beebe as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

July 15 to September 15, 1966 - $1,380.



Philip Bettler as Research Associate for the period July 1

to August 30, 1966 - $2,586.



Richard H. Brooks as Research Assistant for the academic

year 1966-67 - $9,331.



Clinton Case as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,620.



Yong H. Cho as Research Assistant for the period July 1-31,

1966 - $594.



Linda Crouse as Research Systems Programmer for the period

May 3 to June 7, 1966 - $659.



Maxine S. Deacon as Administrative Assistant for the period

July 1 to August 31, 1966 - $659.



John W. Fordham as Graduate Assistant for the period June 1

to August 31, 1966 - $1,500.



William M. Greenslade as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,270.



Paul Harris as Special Consultant for Dramatic Presentations

for the period February 15 to April 23, 1966 - $500.



John F. Harsh as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

July 1 to September 15, 1966 - $1,250.



June E. Hudgens as Advisor in Sign Language for the period

July 1 to September 15, 1966 - $250.



James Warren Hulse as Researcher for the period July 1 to

December 1, 1966 - $2,400.



Peter H. Klaussen as Research Associate for the period

April 1 to June 30, 1966 at annual salary rate of $11,470.



John Kleppe as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,875.



E. V. Kosso as Assistant on NARP Project (snow depth tele-

metry) for 3 days (February 10, 15, 22, 1966) - $233.89.



Gary Love as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

July 1 to August 30, 1966 - $920.



David J. Mac Donald as Assistant Professor of Chemistry for

the period June 1 to July 31, 1966 - $1,926.



Stephen C. Mallen as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period July 1 to August 31, 1966 - $1,380.



Roger Allen Mauer as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period June 1 to August 31, 1966 - $1,500.



E. Neal Moore as Research Assistant for the period July 1

to August 31, 1966 - $2,190.



Richard Morris as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

July 1 to August 31, 1966 - $1,080.



Robert J. Morris as Professor and Research Associate for the

period June 1 to July 31, 1966 - $2,883 and as a Consultant

for the period July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1967 - $4,800.



Jerry L. Morrison as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period June 1 to July 31, 1966 - $1,080.



Michael Owens as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

June 1 to August 31, 1966 - $1,380.



Alan E. Peckham as Research Associate for the period May 16

to June 30, 1966 and July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1956 at an

annual salary rate of $15,034.



Mary D. Perkins as Editorial Assistant for the period May 9

to June 30, 1966 and July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1967 at an

annual salary rate of $8,262.



Maarten R. Pranger as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period July 1 to September 15, 1966 - $1,150.



Noel Sewell as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,380.



Robert E. Smith as Graduate Research Assistant for period

June 6-15, 1966 and July 28 to August 31, 1966 - $379.50.



Brian A. Sok as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

July 6-15, 1966 and July 28 to August 31, 1966 - $379.50.



Frederick B. Sontag as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,500.



Thomas L. Toleno as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,500.



Thomas L. Toleno as Graduate Research Assistant for the

period June 11 to August 20, 1966 - $900.



John Williamson as Graduate Research Assistant for period

June 1 to September 1, 1966 - $1,620.



Eugene Zeizel as Graduate Research Assistant for the period

June 15 to September 1, 1966 - $1,250.



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION



Charles P. Bartl as Associate Professor of Education for the

academic year 1966-67 - $10,449 (new position).



* Larry A. Faas as Assistant Professor of Elementary Education

for the academic year 1966-67 - $10,400 (replacement for

Walter Higbee).



Paul M. Hollingsworth as Associate Professor of Elementary

Education for the period July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1967, at

an annual salary rate of $12,182 (new position).



* Kenneth Walter Johns as Assistant Professor of Elementary

Education for the academic year 1966-67 - $8,667.



COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING



Jon A. Culbert as Graduate Research Assistant in Civil

Engineering for the period June 1 to August 31, 1966 -

$1,200.



Robert O. Davis, Jr., as Graduate Research Assistant for

the period June 1 to August 31, 1966 - $1,200.



Warren Clough Estes as Graduate Assistant in Mechanical

Engineering for the period September 1, 1966 to January 31,

1967 - $1,150 (replacement for Ernest Carson).



Edwin A. Mc Kinnon as Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

for the academic year 1966-67 - $7,776 (replacement for

Joseph Battenburg).



* Moshe Negev as Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

for the academic year 1966-67 - $9,558 (new position).



* P. C. Rymers as Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineer-

ing for the academic year 1966-67 - $11,637.



GENERAL UNIVERSITY EXTENSION



Appointments in Civil Defense as follows:



Leo R. Burkhart as Shelter Management Instructor, April 12

to May 6, 1966 - $150.



Robert L. Call as Shelter Management Instructor, April 2-30,

1966 - $150 (plus travel $48).



Stanley A. Cornutt as Shelter Management Instructor, April

12-16, 1966 - $150 (plus travel $48).



Dean C. Fletcher as Instructor for Civil Defense University

Extension Program, Radiological Monitoring for Instructors,

June 1, 1965 to April 30, 1966 - $100 (revision of previous

contract).



Dean C. Fletcher for attendance at Staff College to qualify

as Radiological Monitoring Instructor, April 23-30, 1966 -

$500.



Jerald L. Frandsen as Shelter Management Instructor, April

12-15, 1966 - $150, and for period May 10-13, 1966 - $75.



William Lubs as Shelter Management Instructor, May 10-13,

1966 - $75.



Carolyn W. Smith as Shelter Management Instructor, April 12-

15, 1966 - $75.



Floyd O. Smith as Shelter Management Instructor, April 12-

15, 1966 - $75.



Appointment in Technical Education as follows:



William Harrison Morrison as Instructor in Technical Educa-

tion for the academic year 1966-67 - $7,776 (new position).



Appointments in NDEA Institute for Advanced Study in English

as follows:



Mabel Brown as Consultant, June 16 to August 10, 1966 -

$1,360.



Walter Van Tilburg Clark as Instructor, June 16 to August

10, 1966 - $2,840.



Ronald Freeman as Instructor, June 16 to August 10, 1966 -

$2,240 (travel $57.10).



Robert M. Gorrell as Lecturer and Consultant, June 16-17,

July 12-13 and August 8-10, 1966 - $400.



James Green as Graduate Assistant, June 16 to August 19,

1966 - $960.



David William Hettich as Director, June 13 to August 19,

1966 - $2,500.



Dorothy Konrad as Consultant, June 16 to August 10, 1966 -

$1,360 (travel $43.60).



Charlton G. Laird as Instructor, June 16 to August 10, 1966

- $2,840.



Barclay M. Wheeler as Consultant, June 16 to August 10, 1966

$1,360, plus round trip air fare from San Jose to Reno $37.



Appointments in Summer School as follows:



First Session June 16 to July 21, 1966



Enrico U. Bertalot as Assistant Professor of French -$1,350.



Frank Brown as Assistant Professor of Secondary Education

June 15 to August 5, 1966 - $1,125.



Browning Churn as Assistant Professor of Secondary Education

$675.



Dana Davis as Advisor in establishing WSSP Workshop - $225

(June 8-15, 1966).



Lawton B. Kline as Associate Professor of Spanish - $1,400.



Leonard Laudadio as Associate Professor of Economics -

$1,680.



Paul Macura as Assistant Professor of German - $1,125.



Allen V. Mundt as Assistant Director of Aerospace Science

Workshop for Teachers - $675 (June 13 to July 1, 1966).



O. R. Norton as Lecturer for Aeospace Workshop - $225

(June 15 to July 1, 1966).



Don Prusso as Assistant Professor of Botany - $1,125.



Raymond Sanders as Instructor in Psychology - $1,020.



Hanna Schroeder as Assistant Professor of German - $1,350.



Paul H. Smith as Associate Professor of History - $1,680.



Charles V. Wells as Associate Professor of French - $1,400.



Frank B. Wilcox as Assistant Professor of Spanish - $1,125.



Edward A. Zane as Associate Professor of Marketing - $840.



Second Session July 22 to August 27, 1966



Gloria C. Astiazaran as Assistant Professor of Spanish -

$1,125.



Enrico U. Bertalot as Assistant Professor of French -

$1,350.



Kenneth Lee Bruneau as Instructor in French - $850.



Paul Macura as Assistant Professor of German - $1,125.



Alden J. Plumley as Professor of Economics - $1,065.



Hanna Schroeder as Assistant Professor of German - $1,350.



Frank B. Wilcox as Assistant Professor of Spanish - $1,125.



Miscellaneous Appointments as follows:



John L. Carrico as Director of Lake Tahoe Music Camp June 13

to August 20, 1966 - $3,550.



Mark Chilton as Instructor in Surveying, Technical Education

March 8 to April 29, 1966 - $360.



Chester Cole as Professor of Geography for the period

August 1-17, 1966 - $1,065 (Off-Campus Elko) plus 1/2 air

fare $42.90.



William Howard as Assistant Professor of Art for the period

June 16 to July 21, 1966 - $1,125 (Summer School).



Jerold C. Lyons as Assistant Manager for Investments Seminar

at Nevada Southern February 3 to March 26, 1966 - $50.



Robert B. Mc Kee as Consultant to the Office of Technical

Services April 1 to June 1, 1966 - $600; also June 1 to

July 1, 1966 - $567.



Donald B. Olsen as Instructor in Anatomy and Physiology for

X-Ray Program January 26 to June 4, 1966 - $175.



Gerald R. Reed as Assistant Summer School Director for the

period July 1 to August 14, 1966 - $1,350 (Summer School).



Robert C. Rieke as Manager for Investments Seminar at Nevada

Southern February 3 to March 26, 1966 - $250.



John Tibbett as Professor of Education for the period June 4

to 25, 1966 - $1,065 (Off-Campus Elko) plus 1/2 air fare

$100.



Thomas T. Tucker, Jr., as Lecturer in Off-Campus (amplified

telephone series) May 2-9, 1966 - $100.



John B. Williams, Jr., as Associate Director of Office of

Technical Services April 18 to June 30, 1966 (1/2 time) -

$1,433.70.



Edward A. Zane as Consultant to the Office of Technical

Services February 1 to June 1, 1966 - $1,000.



MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES



Malcolm J. Hibbard as Summer Field Geology Camp Director for

the period June 27 to July 17, 1966 - $675 (plus field

operating expenses, per diem and mileage).



E. Richard Larson as Summer Field Geology Camp Director for

the period June 6-26, 1966 - $1,065 (plus field operating

expenses, per diem and mileage).



Joseph Lintz, Jr. as Co-Principal Investigator, NASA Project

for the period May 26 to June 30, 1966 - $1,524 (travel and

per diem as authorized).



James J. Ryall as Research Associate for the period May 21

to June 30, 1966 - $500.



William Stauder as Temporary Research Seismologist for the

period June 1, 1966 to May 30, 1967 at a monthly salary rate

of $1,000 (when actually employed); this includes transpor-

tation to and from Reno and St. Louis (Form BM-28 to be

submitted monthly).



NEVADA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY



Richard Heward Byrns as Professor of English for academic

year 1966-67 - $12,231 (replacement for James R. Dickenson).



Malcolm Graham as Director of NSF In-Service Institute in

Mathematics for Elementary School Personnel for the period

April 1 to August 30, 1966 - $675 and as Instructor of NSF

In-Service Institute in Mathematics for Elementary School

Personnel for 1966-67, for the period September 1, 1966 to

June 30, 1967 - $2,835.



A. Rex Johnson as Director-Pro Tem Hotel Administration for

the period February 1 to June 30, 1966 - $2,500.



UNIVERSITY SERVICES



Joyce Ball as Government Publication Librarian for period

July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1967 at an annual salary of $9,333.



* Contingency: All requirements for the Ph. D. to be complet-

ed by September 1, 1966; otherwise title will

be that of Lecturer.



** Contingency: All requirements for the Master's Degree to be

completed in August, 1966.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried unanimous-

ly that the above personnel actions be confirmed.



9. Requests for Leave of Absence



President Armstrong presented the following requests for

leave of absence, with his recommendation for approval:



Mr. Robert Ferraro, College of Agriculture, leave without

pay from August 1, 1966 to July 31, 1967, subject to one

year renewal, to serve as Agricultural Extension Advisor to

the University of Dacca, East Pakistan.



Mr. William K. Sonnemann, College of Agriculture, sick leave

effective May 3 through June 30, 1966.



Mr. Froilan Flores, College of Business Administration,

leave without pay for the Spring semester, 1966-67 to

continue work toward doctorate.



Dr. F. Winterberg, Desert Research Institute, leave without

pay from May 1 to July 31, 1966, to serve as a Visiting

Professor at the University of Stuttgart.



Dr. Paul Ward, College of Education, leave without pay for

the academic year 1966-67 to accept a Fulbright Grant.



Mr. Antonio E. Lapitan, Nevada Southern University, leave

without pay from August 1, 1966 to July 31, 1967, to serve

as Visiting Assistant Professor of Political Science at

Ateneo de Manila University in Manila, Philippines.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mrs. Magee, carried

unanimously that the above requests for leave of absence

be approved.



10. Transfer of Funds



President Armstrong presented the following requests for

transfer of funds:



#304 $285 from Associate of Arts Nursing NSU to Institu-

tional Memberships to provide for membership in

National League for Nursing.



#307 $17,313.42 from various Buildings and Grounds

Repair and Improvements to Contingency Reserve.

Some projects have been completed and others

re-budgeted for 1966-67.



#308 $6,900 from Contingency Reserve to Physics Department

to provide needed funds for Graduate Assistant. This

transfer corrects transfer #108 which moves from the

Physics Department to the Contingency Reserve.



#309 $1,487.76 from Audio-Visual Communications, Reno to

Contingency Reserve. This is a Professional Salary

Saving as a result of vacancy of position P-08-02

until October 1, 1965.



#313 $237.62 from Board of Regents Special Projects to NSU

Chancellor Installation Gifts to clear deficit on

account.



#316 $120 from Testing Program Sales, NSU to Phi Kappa Phi,

NSU during organization of a chapter on NSU Campus.

This amount will be repaid as soon as possible.



President Armstrong also recommended that $260 be trans-

ferred from the Board of Regents Special Project Fund to

the President's Discretionary Fund to meet the expense of

the service awards and retirement ceremonies for non-

academic employees.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

unanimously that the above fund transfers be approved.



11. Approval of Check Registers



President Armstrong recommended that the check registers, as

submitted by Mr. Humphrey, be approved.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. Lombardi, carried by

roll call vote that the check registers be approved.



12. Candidates for Graduation



President Armstrong recommended approval of the following

candidates for graduation as of June 11, 1966 from the Reno

Campus, and as of June 13, 1966 from the Las Vegas Campus.

These candidates have been approved by the faculties con-

cerned and their records checked by the Registrar and the

Business Office.



COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE



Albisu, Leon Batista B. S. in Ag.

Cauble, Bruce Wayne B. S. in Ag.

Christensen, Neil Walter B. S. in Ag.

Fechko, Gary Michael B. S. in Ag.

Fenstermaker, Ruth Ann B. S. in Ag.

Grant, Charles Buckingham B. S. in Ag.

Johnson, Marie Pearle B. S. in Ag.

Riel, John Herman B. S. in Ag.

Stix, David Field B. S. in Ag.

Weise, Grant J. B. S. in Ag.



SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS



Cody, Bonnie Lee B. S. in H. Ec.

Crook, Joyce B. S. in H. Ec.

Daniels, Dawna Burkham B. S. in H. Ec.

Hall, Carolyn Sprague B. S. in H. Ec.

Johnson, Margery B. S. in H. Ec.

Miller, Evelyn B. S. in H. Ec.

Saralegui, Barbara Joanne B. S. in H. Ec.

Solaro, Mary Kathryn B. S. in H. Ec.

Williams, Shirley Ann B. S. in H. Ec.



COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE



Adams, Robert Oris B. A. in Journalism

Anderson, Bernard Jeffrey B. S.

Andreotti, Larry Raymond B. A.

Armbruster, Carol Lyn B. S.

Bankofier, Lola Kay B. A.

Barrientos, Michael Jesus B. A.

Battaglia, Joseph Vincent B. A.

Beattie, Diane Raven B. A.

Bennett, Karen Sprock B. A.

Bennett, Richard George B. A.

Berney, Peter Allen B. S.

Blatt, Bruce Alan B. S.

Boswell, John B. A.

Branche, Betty Jean B. A.

Brasfield, Samuel Patton, Jr. B. A.

Breese, Charles Reagan, Jr. B. S.

Brown, Richard Reynolds Driver B. S.

Brown, Steven Russell B. A.

Busby, Mary Jane B. A.

Canepa, Eugene Cleveland B. A.

Cecchini, Gary Lee B. S.

Chaffin, William Allen Jr. B. A.

Chiappero, Jeannette B. A.

Christiansen, Gary Dale B. S. in Chemistry

Cinani, Jerry Michael B. A.

Conklin, Thomas Robert B. S.

Coon, Robert Samuel B. A.

Cooper, Kristen Dare B. A.

Cornwall, Roger Douglas B. S.

Craven, Sue Margaret B. A.

Curran, Jim William B. S.

Curtis, Jack Alan B. A.

Curtis, Lucille Inez B. A.

Dalton, John Clinton B. A.

Davis, Sheila Kathleen B. A.

Deshler, Barbara Lee B. A.

Dixon, Jane Diller B. A.

Doherty, Susan B. A.

Duke, Judith Crossett B. A.

Ennis, Mari Kae B. A.

Ferrari, Allen David B. S.

Ferrari, Bernard David B. A.

Franklin, Paul Dennis B. S.

Franklin, Sharon Lee B. S.

Franks, William George Jr. B. A.

Freeman, Joanne Elizabeth B. A.

Friedhoff, Lynn Frances B. A.

Galloway, Susan Moss B. A.

Guidi, Terry James B. A.

Guisti, Russell Roy B. S.

Halvorsen, Britta Oline B. A.

Harris, Carol Ann B. A.

Hash, Yvette Therese B. A.

Heath, Barbara Beesley B. A.

Henrikson, Philip Hill B. S. in Chemistry

Herger, Charles George B. A.

Hodge, Lorey Geni B. A.

Holdren, Leonard Raymond B. A. in Journalism

Hull, Mark Warren B. A.

Hume, Norman Edwin B. A.

Jehl, Jeannette Jessie B. A.

Katzer, Virginia Lou B. A.

Kees, John Lawrence B. A.

Keeton, James Donald B. A.

Keiser, Gretchen Corinne B. A.

Keith, Hugh James B. A.

Kess, Karen Mc Donald B. A.

Langdon, John Brooke B. A.

Lohse, Douglas George B. A.

Lum, Dennis William B. A.

Malfa, Antonia B. S.

Martini, Samuel Gene B. S.

Maupin, Michele B. A.

Maupin, Michon B. A.

Maxey, Lee Burke B. A.

Mc Neil, William Henry B. A.

Mefford, Gary Alvin B. A.

Miller, Kenneth Leslie B. A.

Mirczak, John Arnold B. S.

Moran, Margareth Elizabeth B. A.

Morrison, James Orin B. A.

Murphy, Charles Matthew B. A.

Nagel, Paul Edward B. S.

Natucci, Assunta Maria B. A.

Nelson, Diane Kay B. A.

Oppio, Marcia Oaks B. S.

Oxborrow, Dillon Anthony B. S.

Poehlmann, Diana B. A.

Poulsen, Eldon Ray B. S.

Reafs, Ronald Elwyn B. A. in Journalism

Reynolds, Richard William B. S.

Richards, Irving Monroe B. A.

Sawyer, Cheryl Diane B. A.

Schoff, Robbin Anne B. A.

Schwartzkopf, Wesley Wayne B. S.

Shone, Darrell May B. A.

Shute, Graham Dale B. A.

Sinnott, William Quinn B. A.

Smith, Alma Pauline B. A.

Sparks, Lance Thomas B. A.

Springmeyer, Sharalee B. A.

Stephens, Darrell Keith B. A.

Sullivan, John Jerome B. A.

Tedford, John Nowlan III B. S.

Tew, Joel B. S.

Tilford, Sarah Ann B. A.

Vacchina, Edward Ronald B. S.

Waldo, Kim Christen B. A.

Walker, Dennis Lyle B. A.

White, Mary Virginia B. A.

Wilkinson, Rita Holland B. A.

Williams, Arthur Henderson, Jr. B. S.

Wilson, Richard Clark B. A.

Zaehringer, Theodore Albert B. S.



COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



Ahlstrom, Daniel Evans B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Arkell, Margereth Johnson B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Baker, Wallace Jaxon B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Bowman, Thomas Merritt B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Bundy, Molly B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Cahill, Thomas Michael B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Cobb, Wayne Kenneth B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Cooney, Jack Raymond, Jr. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Depaoli, John Alfred B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Goff, Martha Nevada B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Hall, Harry Edward B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Halley, Mary Ann Marie B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Harris, Richard Chandler B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Isaeff, William Earl B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Jacobs, David Meyer B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Jensvold, Peter Gray B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Keele, Lyman Woods, Jr. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Killfoil, James Marvin B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Killfoil, Michael Lee B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Manke, Vernon William B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Mc Carroll, Judith Belle B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Mc Gimsey, John Scott B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Mc Kenzie, Dale Ernest B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Nicholson, William Wood B. S. in Bus. Adm.

O'Day, Jerry Michael B. S. in Bus. Adm.

O'Shaughnessy, Michael Brian B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Pitcher, David Kimball B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Ratner, Marc Henry B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Roberts, William Marion B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Ryan, Thomas Walter B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Sewell, Elfrena Mae B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Sheltra, Russell George, Jr. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Smith, Donald Lindsay B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Sparks, Ronald Walter B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Stender, Romie Johnson B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Stephenson, Bruce James B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Stern, Kathryn Susan B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Stockwell, Donald Henry B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Swift, Ken Wardleigh B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Tobias, Robert John B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Whipple, James Leland B. S. in Bus. Adm.



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION



Aebischer, Elsie Francis B. A. in Ed.

Allen, Forest Lynn B. A. in Ed.

Atkinson, Effie Knight B. S. in Ed.

Babcock, Carol Louise B. S. in Ed.

Barrett, Sharon Sue B. S. in Ed.

Bennett, Larry Gene B. S. in Ed.

Bernard, Patricia Sue B. S. in Ed.

Bonham, Sally Mae B. S. in Ed.

Botkin, Regina Gamble B. A. in Ed.

Burke, Judith Carolyn B. S. in Ed.

Buzzetti, Shirlee Jean B. S. in Ed.

Bybee, Alta Miller B. S. in Ed.

Carlson, Donna Chanslor B. A. in Ed.

Carter, Edythe Marilyn B. S. in Ed.

Carver, Susan Owens B. S. in Ed.

Casazza, Sharon Louise B. S. in Ed.

Cates, Phyllis Goytino B. S. in Ed.

Cooper, Barbara Jean B. S. in Ed.

Cox, Wilda Frances B. S. in Ed.

Del Porto, Rose Bachman B. S. in Ed.

Dolan, Michael James B. S. in Ed.

Eckley, Sarah Louise B. S. in Ed.

Edsall, Karen Sue B. A. in Ed.

Egbert, Carol Ann B. S. in Ed.

Forvilly, Frank Hansen B. S. in Ed.

Gaynor, John Simon, Jr. B. A. in Ed.

Gezelin, Mary Catherine B. S. in Ed.

Giglio, Peter Lawrence B. A. in Ed.

Gilmartin, Emily Diessner B. S. in Ed.

Hackstaff, Tacey Anne B. A. in Ed.

Hadfield, Robert Stanley B. S. in Ed.

Harwood, Diane Joan B. S. in Ed.

Howell, Kathryn Yoas B. S. in Ed.

Jeffrey, Glenda Charlene B. S. in Ed.

Johnson, Deanna Aurora B. S. in Ed.

Johnson, Sharon Gay B. S. in Ed.

Jones, Barbara Ann B. S. in Ed.

Keeton, Marian J. B. S. in Ed.

Lane, Michael Leo B. S. in Ed.

Leitaker, Janice Rae B. S. in Ed.

Limon, Tony James B. A. in Ed.

Mac Kenzie, Mary Louise B. S. in Ed.

Maner, Arnold Hubert B. S. in Ed.

Marston, Otis White B. S. in Ed.

Martin, Marilyn Curtis B. S. in Ed.

Maslach, Sylvia Lucille B. S. in Ed.

Mc Cuskey, Frank Paul B. S. in Ed.

Modzelewski, Joseph B. S. in Ed.

Murdoch, Myrna Rae B. S. in Ed.

Nelson, Gary Michael B. S. in Ed.

Owen, Lenore Ann B. A. in Ed.

Polzin, Maxine Alexa B. S. in Ed.

Reese, Carolyn B. S. in Ed.

Rich, Jimmie Haskell B. S. in Ed.

Robards, Clyde Neumann, Jr. B. S. in Ed.

Robens, Carolyn Ann B. A. in Ed.

Robens, Marilyn Ida B. A. in Ed.

Roehm, Peter Irwin B. A. in Ed.

Roman, Keith Forrest B. S. in Ed.

Rowntree, Joyce Lynn B. S. in Ed.

Sadler, Kathleen Ruth B. S. in Ed.

Sala, Michele Marylou B. A. in Ed.

Sheets, David Clyde B. S. in Ed.

Sherk, Marilyn Kay B. S. in Ed.

Smith, Bonnie Mc Euen B. S. in Ed.

Sullivan, Eugene Edward B. S. in Ed.

Swallow, Mary Arlene B. S. in Ed.

Thompson, Mary Elizabeth B. S. in Ed.

Townsend, Karen Mikkalo B. S. in Ed.

Uhalde, Jacqueline Ann B. A. in Ed.

Van Wagenen, Jeannine Marie B. S. in Ed.

Warren, James Theodore, Jr. B. S. in Ed.

Wilkinson, Bruce Karl B. S. in Ed.

Williams, Fredrick Henry, Jr. B. S. in Ed.

Wilson-Reid, Ronda B. S. in Ed.



COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING



Bradshaw, Barry Karl B. S. in E. S.

Campbell, Gary Wayne B. S. in M. E.

Cooper, Norman Earl B. S. in C. E.

Culbert, Jon Arthur B. S. in C. E.

De Santis, Andrea Elizabeth B. S. in E. S.

Dixon, Gerald Joseph B. S. in M. E.

Dunks, James Edmond B. S. in E. E.

Eichelkraut, Frank George B. S. in C. E.

Eissa, Sami Mohammad B. S. in C. E.

Escallier, Paul Melvin B. S. in M. E.

Freedman, Mayer B. S. in E. E.

Galloway, Glen Leon B. S. in E. E.

Halsey, John Harvey, II B. S. in C. E.

Handlin, Ronald Joe B. S. in E. E.

Hanifan, Philip Colin B. S. in E. E.

Jonasen, Frederick Allan B. S. in E. E.

Loflin, Carey Franklin B. S. in E. S.

Loundagin, James Albert B. S. in M. E.

Mathis, Richard Morgan B. S. in E. E.

Nolte, George Sutherland, Jr. B. S. in E. E.

Packwood, Jan Barry B. S. in E. E.

Phillips, John Spann B. S. in E. E.

Rodela, Dale Arlington B. S. in E. E.

Schuler, Roderick Evans B. S. in C. E.

Short, Richard Donovan B. S. in C. E.

Tyk, Edward Louis B. S. in C. E.



MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES



Azocar, Ricardo B. S. in Min. E.

Ballew, Gary Irl B. S. in Geol. E.

Crawford, John Jay B. S. in Geol. E

Fuetsch, Carl Turner B. S. in Geol.

Luethe, Ronald Dale B. S. in Min. E.

Malone, Bruce Kevin B. S. in Min. E.

Newman, Gary William B. S. in Geol.

Patel, Natvarbhai Chaturbhai B. S. in Met. E.

Rudoff, Mark Van Dyke B. S. in Geol.

Stevens, David Lee B. S. in Geol. E.

Tilman, Raymond Victor B. S. in Met. E.



SCHOOL OF NURSING



Biglin, Constance Helen B. S. in Nursing

Calvert, Dorothy Evelyn B. S. in Nursing

Engelhard, Nancy Dana B. S. in Nursing

Heinen, Shirley Ann B. S. in Nursing

Henschen, Rita Sue B. S. in Nursing

Hicks, Carolyn Elizabeth B. S. in Nursing

Johnson, Nancy Mae B. S. in Nursing

Klen, Marjorie Uehling B. S. in Nursing

Montgomery, Karen Phillips B. S. in Nursing

Porterfield, Roberta Lee B. S. in Nursing

Treharne, Claudia Jean B. S. in Nursing

Wilde, Jeanette Irene B. S. in Nursing



ADVANCED DEGREES



Abdullah, Serajul Kabir Mohammed M. S.

Abe, Yoko M. M.

Agee, Lance James M. S.

Anglemyer, Anna Louise M. Ed.

Antonopoulos, John M. S.

Balibrera, Dana Evans M. A.

Berg, Robert Henry M. S.

Blakely, Michael David M. S.

Bowen, Reta Jeanette M. M.

Breese, Dorothy Lois M. A.

Brown, Helen Jean M. Ed.

Brunetti, Frank Alfred, Jr. M. Ed.

Cameron, John V. M. Ed.

Carpenter, Clayton A. E. E.

Caserta, John Alfred M. Ed.

Cunningham, Barrie Mantle M. A.

Damon, Ernest Lyle M. S.

Davis, Robert Olin, Jr. M. S.

Donlan, Robert Edward M. Ed.

Doughty, Larry Arthur M. S.

Douros, Thomas Sotirios M. S.

Dulen, Larryetta Jayne M. A.

Gourley, John William M. S.

Hanson, Robert Andrew M. S.

Harvey, John Frederic M. Ed.

Hinton, I. Verdell M. Ed.

Howell, Loren Mickey M. Ed.

Jack, Patricia Lawant M. M.

Johnson, Gordon Vernon M. S.

Koubsky, Gerald Louis M. A.

Lundgren, George Arthur M. S.

Marciano, Arthur M. Ed.

Mc Adams, Kenneth Ray M. S.

Mc Neal, Lyle Glen M. S.

Mc New, Ulyss Hardy M. A.

Mercer, James Lee M. B. A.

Moore, Benjamin Clarence, Jr. M. Ed.

Nummela, Eric Carl M. S.

Overbaugh, Thomas Edward M. A.

Peterson, Roger Lysle M. S.

Quirk, Virginia Young M. A.

Reeder, Richard Vaughn M. Ed.

Richardson, James Donald M. S.

Rosenbaum, Robert Phillip M. S.

Sales, John Keith Ph. D.

Salter, David Wilson M. S.

Savage, John David M. Ed.

Sontag, Frederick Burnett M. S.

Terrill, Helen Nadine M. Ed.

Townsend, Thomas William M. S.

Weaver, Harold Rhesa M. S.

Whitlock, James Dennis M. S.

Wilkie, Charles Faye M. S.

Williams, Joyce Cox M. M.

Woodbury, Willis Verne M. S.



NEVADA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY



DIVISION IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ECONOMICS



Bailey, Arlevie Colleen B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Baucom, Bobby G. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Gomes, Dennis Charles B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Jilbert, Robert H. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Lear, Robert H. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Lewis, John A. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Smedley, Davis L. B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Trapletti, Edea B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Wallace, Marvin Edwards B. S. in Bus. Adm.

Wright, Parley Sheldon B. S. in Bus. Adm.



DIVISION OF EDUCATION AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION



Allen, Jo Carol B. S. in Education

Armstrong, Grace D. B. S. in Education

Armstrong, John David B. S. in Education

Carter, Anita B. S. in Education

Conner, Gerald Louis B. S. in Education

Cowan, Pamela J. B. S. in Education

Empson, Gregory J. B. S. in Education

Gordon, Maroline Faye B. S. in Education

Harrell, Judith Mary B. S. in Education

Haugen, Elva Jean B. S. in Education

Hill, Daniel N. B. S. in Education

Hodson, Janet Wray B. S. in Education

Jeffers, Willington D., Jr. B. S. in Education

Knowles, Benjamin F. B. S. in Education

Lindsey, Betty Jane B. S. in Education

Littlefield, Heber Delano B. S. in Education

Livingston, Jacquelynn Sue B. S. in Education

Manly, Gail Lowe B. S. in Education

Mills, George M. B. S. in Education

Nellis, Romola S. B. S. in Education

Poole, Bobbie Sue Reed B. S. in Education

Ragan, Susan H. B. S. in Education

Schaming, Johanna Victoria B. S. in Education

Small, George A. B. S. in Education

Snyder, Joan Frances B. S. in Education

Stepp, Silas, Jr. B. S. in Education

Whipple, Emma B. S. in Education



DIVISION OF HUMANITIES AND FINE ARTS



Duchin, Douglas B. B. A.

Womble, Jacqueline B. A.



DIVISION OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS



Gartenberg, Davis Saul B. S.

Monson, Janet Naomi B. S.

Moor, Kenneth Somers B. S.

Sims, Victoria Marie B. S.



DIVISION OF SOCIAL SCIENCE



Barbone, Mary E. B. A.

Chappell, Neal Ralph B. A.

Koot, William Theodorus B. A.

Rohay, Phyllis June B. A.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

unanimously that the candidates be approved and that they

be granted the indicated degrees and diplomas.



13. Closing of 1965-66 Fund One Accounts



President Armstrong presented the following proposal from

Mr. Humphrey, with his recommendation for approval of the

procedure suggested:



We have until August 5, 1966 to pay all bids for fiscal

year ending June 30, 1966. As the end of the fiscal

year approaches, many intra-bud budget transfers will

be necessary to keep accounts in balance. It is not

feasible to continue making transfers after July 15;

however, between July 16 and August 5 there will still

be 1965-66 bills to be paid from accounts which have

insufficient budget credits.



I recommend that the Board of Regents authorize the

over expenditure of individual accounts between July

16 and August 5 for the purpose of paying June bills

with the following provisions:



1. The total University-wide credit balances (i. e.,

authority to expend) must exceed the total credit

balances (i. e., the over expenditure); and



2. Any account over expended in 1965-66 must trans-

fer to the 1966-67 Contingency Reserve an amount

equal to the over expenditure.



Motion by Mr. Ronzone, seconded by Mrs. Magee, carried

without dissenting vote that the recommendation of the

President be approved.



14. Resolution #66-7



The following resolution was presented by Mr. Humphrey to

replace a resolution adopted at the April 22, 1966 meeting

of the Board and subsequently found to be inadequate for the

purpose intended.



RESOLVED that Warehouse Issue Sheet, Form NSPD-SP-1 of

the Surplus Property Division, Nevada State Purchasing

Department, shall be spread upon the minutes of this

meeting and that Jim Jeffers, Jr., University Buyer or

Henry M. Hattori, Controller, shall be and are hereby

authorized as the representatives of the University of

Nevada to obligate its funds and obtain the transfer

to it, from said Surplus Property Division, of surplus

property upon and subject to the terms and conditions

set forth in said Form and in its name and on its be-

half agree thereto.



RESOLVED FURTHER that a certified copy of this resolu-

tion be given to the Surplus Property Division, Nevada

State Purchasing Department, and that the same shall

remain in full force and effect until written notice

to the contrary is given said Division.



RESOLVED FURTHER that the Secretary of the Board of

Regents shall transmit to the said Surplus Property

Division a specimen signature of each of the above

named authorized representatives together with a

certificate by him respecting the authenticity of

each such signature.



RESOLVED FURTHER that the Surplus Property Division

be requested to give one copy of each issued sheet

to the representative who makes the selection of the

property and that the Nevada State Purchasing Depart-

ment be requested to forward another copy of each

issued sheet with its invoice to the custodian of the

official records of the University of Nevada or item-

ize the property so acquired on the invoice to be

sent to said custodian.



I, Jim Jeffers, Jr., hereby certify that I am the

custodian of the offical records of the University

of Nevada; that the foregoing resolution is a true

and correct copy of a resolution adopted by a major-

ity of the members thereof present at a meeting of

said Board regularly called on the 10th day of June

1966 at which a quorum was present; and that Bonnie

M. Smotony is duly appointed and Acting Secretary

of the Board of Regents of said organization.



Dated this 10th day of June, 1966.



Jim Jeffers, Jr. University Buyer



Motion by Mr. Hug, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the above resolution be adopted as

presented.



15. The next regular meeting of the Board will be July 23, 1966

on the Reno Campus.



The meeting adjourned at 12:15 P.M.



Fred M. Anderson, M. D.

Chairman



Bonnie Smotony

Secretary

06-10-1966