06/05/1954

UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes
June 5-6, 1954




06-05-1954
Volume 7 - Pages 31-52

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA
REGENTS MEETING
June 5, 1954

The Board of Regents met in regular session in the President's
office at the University on Saturday, June 5, 1954. The meeting
was called to order at 9:10 A.M. by Chairman Ross. Present:
Regents Hardy, Crumley, Grant, Ross, Comptroller Hayden and
President Stout. University Editor Robert Laxalt was also
present. Regent Lombardi was traveling in Europe.

1. Minutes of Previous Meetings

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the minutes of
meetings be approved as follows, that the reading thereof
be dispensed with, and the actions of the Executive Com-
mittee be approved:

a) Regular meeting of March 12, 1954
b) Special meeting of March 18, 1954
c) Special meeting of April 14, 1954
d) Executive Committee meeting of May 11, 1954

2. Comptroller's Claims

Claims which had been approved by the Executive Committee
were presented for approval of the Board.

Motion by Mr. Crumley carried unanimously that the claims,
as follows, be approved:

Regents Checks, Nos. 34-129 to 34-157 inclusive for a
total of $212,476.11 for March.

State Claims, Nos. 34-78 to 34-90 inclusive for a
total of $138,686.47 for March.

Regents Checks, Nos. 34-158 to 34-174 inclusive for a
total of $168,039.36 for April.

State Claims, Nos. 34-91 to 34-103 inclusive for a
total of $117,815.04 for April.

Regents Checks, Nos. 34-175 to 34-193 inclusive for a
total of $169,162.72 for May.

State Claims, Nos. 34-104 to 34-115 inclusive for a
total of $117,690.00 for May.

Reporters Bryn Armstrong and John Burns came into the meeting at
this point.

3. Personnel Recommendations were presented by the President
as follows:

a) Recommendations for Tenure. In discussing the recom-
mendations, President Stout explained the action of the
Administrative Council which recommended that the pres-
ent tenure rules be studied for possible revision. The
recommendations herewith presented had received the ap-
proval of the Administrative Council.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the follow-
ing recommendations for tenure be approved and automatic
tenure (present rules) be suspended pending further
study by the President, with report to be submitted by
the end of the first semester of the coming school year.
Procedure in the interim period, for tenure, shall be
evaluation and recommendation by the Departmental Head
to the Dean of the College, who will make recommendation
to the President for submission to the Administrative
Council, and then to the Board of Regents.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

G. A. Broten - Department of Health, Physical Education
and Athletics, Associate Professor
James A. Langford - Department of Education, Assistant
Professor
H. J. Seim - Department of Chemistry, Assistant Profes-
sor

MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES

Claude Hammond - Department of Metallurgy, Assistant
Professor
David B. Slemmons - Department of Geology, Assistant
Professor

b) Recommendations for Advance in Rank

Motion by Mr. Crumley carried unanimously that the fol-
lowing be advanced in rank as indicated:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

Ira La Rivers from Assistant Professor to Associate
Professor of Biology
Robert H. Miller from Instructor to Assistant Professor
of Biology
R. R. Elliott from Assistant Professor to Associate
Professor of History and Political Science
Keiste Janulis from Assistant Professor to Associate
Professor of Journalism
G. A. Broten from Assistant Professor to Associate
Professor of Physical Education and Director of
Health, Physical Education and Athletics
James M. Hoyt from Instructor to Assistant Professor of
Economics, Business and Sociology

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

William Garrott from Assistant Professor to Associate
Professor of Electrical Engineering

MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES

Earl W. Kersten from Instructor to Assistant Professor
of Geology

c) Department Chairman for the academic year 1954-56:

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Administration
Charles E. Fleming, Associate Director, Agricultural
Experiment Station
Eldon E. Wittwer, Associate Director, Resident
Instruction
Thomas E. Buckman, Assistant Director County Agent
Work, Agricultural Extension
Paul L. Maloney, Assistant Director Junior Extension
Work, Agricultural Extension

Department of Instruction, Research and Extension
Agricultural Chemistry, W. B. Dye
Agricultural Economics, Eldon E. Wittwer
Agronomy and Range Management, Joseph H. Robertson
Animal Husbandry, James F. Kidwell
Home Economics, Mildred Swift
Plant Pathology, Oliver F. Smith (USDA)
Soils and Plant Nutrition, L. E. Dunn
Veterinary Science, Edward Records

Farms and Field Stations
Ladino Dairy Farm (Reno), Le Grand Walker, Super-
intendent
Newlands Experiment Farm (Fallon), John A. Mc
Cormick, Superintendent
Knoll Creek Field Station (Contact), Clark R.
Torrell, Superintendent
Southern Nevada Field Station (Logandale), Ray K.
Peterson, Superintendent
University Farm (South Virginia), James Hunter,
Superintendent

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

Art - J. Craig Sheppard
Biology - Ira La Rivers
Chemistry - Joe Moose
Economics, Business & Sociology - W. S. Palmer, Jr.
English - Robert S. Griffin
Foreign Languages - John R. Gottardi
History and Political Science - C. R. Hicks
Journalism - A. L. Higginbotham
Mathematics & Mechanics - E. M. Beesley
Military Science & Tactics - Not Assigned
Music - Theodore H. Post
Philosophy - Ralph A. Irwin
Physical Education - G. A. Broten
Physics - S. W. Leifson
Psychology - Ralph A. Irwin

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Civil Engineering - H. B. Blodgett
Electrical Engineering - S. G. Palmer
Mechanical Engineering - J. R. Van Dyke

MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES

Geology-Geography - E. Richard Larson
Metallurgy - Wm. I. Smyth
Mining - Wm. I. Smyth

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the rec-
ommendations for Department Chairmen be approved.

d) Appointments, leaves, resignations, transfers, as
follows:

ADMINISTRATION

(1) Appointment of Edward R. Beck as Accountant in
the Comptroller's office at a salary of $4812 per
year, in the place of Mr. Murphy, resigned.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

(2) Appointment of Harold Bailey as Golf Coach for the
period March 1 to June 1, 1954, at a total salary
of $150 for the period.

(3) Appointment of George Louis as Fellow in Chemistry
for the academic year 1954-55 at a salary of
$1260 for the year with exemption from out-of-
state tuition and Laboratory fees.

(4) Appointment of Walter S. Palmer, Jr. as Associate
Professor of Economics, Business and Sociology,
for the academic year 1954-55 at a salary of
$6000 for the year.

(5) Appointment of Charles R. Hicks, who would be
eligible for retirement June 30, 1954, as Profes-
sor of History and Political Science for the aca-
demic year 1954-55, at his present salary, $7200
for the year.

(6) Leave of absence for Wilbur S. Shepperson, Assist-
ant Professor of History and Political Science,
for the academic year 1954-55, without pay, in
order that he may teach, study and travel in
Europe.

(7) Appointment of C. Kenneth Bradshaw as Instructor
in Mathematics for the academic year 1954-55 at
a salary of $4000 for the year.

(8) Appointment of Jacquelyn Wilson as Instructor in
Physical Education for the academic year 1954-55
at a salary of $3800 for the year, in the place
of Mrs. Frye, resigned.

(9) Appointment of Martin Levine as Lecturer in
Psychology for the Fall semester 1954 at a salary
of $300 for the semester.

(10) Cooperating Teachers in the School of Education
for the Spring semester 1954 as follows:

Mr. Deloy Anderson - Sparks High School $ 60
Miss Idel Anderson - Reno High School 60
Mr. Bud L. Beesley - Reno High School 60
Mrs. Angelina Birks - Orvis Ring School 60
Miss Blythe Bulmer - Reno High School 60
Mrs. M. Lucille Byrd - Billinghurst School 60
Mrs. Esther Doyle - Mc Kinley Park School 60
Miss Kathryn Clark - Orvis Ring School 60
Mrs. Anna Di Chiara - Kate Smith School 60
Miss Eileen Dillon - Southside School 120
Miss Juanita Elcano - Mc Kinley Park School 60
Mr. Robert W. Foard - Reno High School 60
Mr. Ethel Figley - Veterans Memorial School 60
Mr. Buddy Garfinkle - Reno High School 60
Miss Inez Gillies - Sparks Intermediate School 60
Mr. Leslie E. Hawkins - Reno High School 60
Miss Dorothy Kalmeyer - Reno High School 60
Mr. Erle Kissel - Sparks High School 60
Mr. Wallace Kurtz - Sparks High School 60
Mrs. Florence Lehners - Reno High School 60
Mrs. Hilma Lyon - Orvis Ring School 60
Mrs. Dorothy Lockke - Northside School 60
Mr. John Marean - Reno High School 60
Mr. Louis Mendive - Sparks High School 60
Mr. Andrew E. Morby - Reno High School 60
Mrs. Marian Nason - Sparks High School 60
Miss Edith Peddicord - Mc Kinley Park School 60
Mrs. Merrie Jo Picollo - Mount Rose School 60
Mr. James Puryear - Central School 60
Mr. John E. Robb - Reno High School 60
Miss Beulah Singleton - Reno High School 60
Mrs. Rachel Struve - Mc Kinley Park School 120
Mr. John Tellaisha - Reno High School 60
Mrs. Lucylle Towner - Central School 60
Mrs. Marian Trabert - Reno High School 60
Mr. Richard Trachok - Reno High School 60
Miss Margaret Watt - Reno High School 60
Mr. Sessions S. Wheeler - Reno High School 60
Mr. Robert G. Whittemore - Reno High School 60
Mrs. Harriet A. Wolfe - Orvis Ring School 60
Mr. Richard H. Woods - Reno High School 60

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

(11) Appointment of Henry Melendy as Field Technician
in the Atomic Energy Project in Animal Husbandry,
effective April 1, 1954, at a salary of $4800 per
year.

(12) Appointment of Marvin A. Wade as Laboratory Tech-
nician in the Atomic Energy Project in Animal
Husbandry, effective April 1, 1954, at a salary
of $4200 per year.

(13) Resignation of Francis H. Belmont as Assistant
County Extension Agent, Churchill County, effec-
tive May 17, 1954.

(14) Resignation of James W. Orchard as District Ex-
tension Agent, Tonopah, effective June 30, 1954.

(15) Appointment of William F. Hoff as Assistant County
Extension Agent, Clark County, effective May 3,
1954, at a salary of $5000 per year, in place of
Mr. Fulton, resigned.

(16) Transfer of Fred C. Batchelder, County Extension
Agent, from Pershing County to Lyon County, ef-
fective June 1, 1954, with no change in salary
status, in the place of Louis Gardella, trans-
ferred.

(17) Transfer of Louis Gardella, County Extension
Agent, from Lyon County to Washoe County, effec-
tive June 1, 1954 with no change in salary status,
in the place of Mr. Albright, resigned.

(18) Appointment of T. Joseph Snyder as County Exten-
sion Agent for Pershing County, effective June 1,
1954, at a salary of $6000 per year, in the place
of Mr. Batchelder, transferred.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

(19) Appointment of Stanley G. Palmer who would be
eligibile for retirement June 30, 1954, as Dean of
the College of Engineering and Professor of Elec-
trical Engineering for the academic year 1954-55,
at his present salary of $9700 for the year.

MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES

(20) Appointment of Lester L. Crawford as Laboratory
Helper in the Atomic Energy Project, effective
May 1, 1954, at a salary of $280 per month, in
the place of Mr. Hewitt, resigned.

(21) Appointment of Duncan William Frew, Jr. as Labo-
ratory Technician in the Atomic Energy Project,
effective May 1, 1954 at a salary of $280 during
the Summer months and $140 per month during the
school year, in the place of Mr. Abrams, resigned.

FOOD AND DRUGS

(22) Temporary appointment of Lyle Warren to assist
in the Food and Drugs Laboratory, effective May
21, 1954, at a salary of $325 per month.

SPECIAL SERVICES

(23) Appointment of Jay Jeffers of Las Vegas to teach
Geology to personnel of the Nellis Air Force Base
and citizens of Las Vegas, for the period April 5
to June 5, 1954, at a salary of $337.50 for the
period.

(24) Appointment of Summer Sessions faculty as follows:

Harold N. Brown 07/01 to 08/31/54 $1200
Maurice Beesley 06/14 to 07/23/54 360
Wilma Bennett 06/21 to 07/02/54 300
Lawrence M. Bramer 06/14 to 06/25/54 400
Donald G. Conney 06/14 to 07/16/54 240
Roger Corbett 06/14 to 07/16/54 300
Myer L. Crumb 06/14 to 07/16/54 500
Gertrude Cunningham 06/14 to 08/20/54 1000
Stuart A. Daley 06/14 to 07/16/54 420
Leon Dallin 06/14 to 07/16/54 500
Magdalen Eichert 06/14 to 08/20/54 840
Russell Elliott 07/19 to 08/20/54 420
Eleanor E. Hanlon 06/14 to 07/16/54 480
Charles R. Hicks 07/19 to 08/20/54 300
Procter R. Hug 07/19 to 08/20/54 300
*Ralph A. Irwin 07/19 to 08/20/54 60% 252
Allvar H. Jacobson 06/12 to 08/20/54 1000
Freda Jensen 06/14 to 07/16/54 500
James A. Langford 06/14 to 07/16/54 420
Hazel D. Mc Comas 06/14 to 07/16/54 300
Christian W. Melz 06/14 to 07/16/54 420
Robert H. Miller 07/19 to 08/20/54 240
John W. Morrison 07/19 to 08/20/54 420
Burton C. Newbry 06/14 to 07/16/54 420
Arthur J. Palmer 07/19 to 08/20/54 420
Gabriel J. Paolozzi 07/19 to 08/20/54 420
Harold Richardson 06/14 to 07/16/54 420
Wilbur S. Shepperson 06/14 to 07/15/54 420
Claude C. Smith 06/14 to 07/16/54 300
*Harold Richardson 07/19 to 08/20/54 60% 168

*Period 7/19 to 8/20/54 to be split as indicated,
making total salary for the session $420.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the above
personnel items (1) through (24) be approved.

e) Requested authority to send Dr. Ralph Irwin, Professor
of Psychology, to the Columbia University Summer Work-
shop Conference on General Education at the College
Level from July 12-30, 1954, at a cost of $500 ($250
from Travel and $250 from unallocated salary fund).

Motion by Mr. Crumley carried unanimously that the rec-
ommendation be approved.

f) Personnel and Salary List for 1954-55 was recommended
as follows:

Motion by Mr. Crumley carried unanimously that the rec-
ommendation be approved.

Salary
1954-55
ADMINISTRATION

President's Office

1. Alice Terry Secretary $ 5040

Comptroller's Office

1. Perry W. Hayden Comptroller 9800

News Service

1. Robert P. Laxalt University Editor 6000

Statewide Development Program of Higher Education

1. William R. Wood Dean 10500

Student Affairs

1. William D. Carlson Dean 8500
2. Elaine Mobley Dean of Women 7500
3. Clarence Byrd Director Admissions &
Registrar 6680

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

Administration

1. Fredrick Wood Dean 10000

Art

1. J. Craig Sheppard Associate Professor 5340
2. Edward W. Yates Assistant Professor 4590

Biology

1. Ira La Rivers Associate Professor 5340
2. L. L. Jones Assistant Professor 5040
3. Fred Ryser Assistant Professor 4500
4. Donald Cooney Assistant Professor 4500
5. Robert H. Miller Assistant Professor 4500
6. Frank Richardson Associate Professor 4100

Chemistry

1. J. E. Moose Professor & Director
Research & Graduates 7800
2. Meryl Deming Professor 7140
3. L. R. Williams Professor 6300
4. R. J. Morris Assistant Professor 5400
5. H. J. Seim Assistant Professor 4680
6. Douglas A. Douglass Fellow 1260
7. George Louis Fellow 1260
8. R. A. Falk Storeroom Keeper and
Instructor 3600

Economics, Business and Sociology

1. W. S. Palmer, Jr. Associate Professor 6000
2. Allvar H. Jacobson Associate Professor 5500
3. A. J. Plumley Associate Professor 5010
4. ----- Instructor 4360
5. James M. Hoyt Assistant Professor 4350
6. John P. Reed Instructor 4200

English

1. R. S. Griffin Professor 7200
2. C. G. Laird Professor 6822
3. Paul Eldridge Professor 6780
4. Robert Hume Professor 6180
5. William C. Miller Associate Professor 6120
6. R. M. Gorrell Associate Professor Leave
7. ----- Assistant Professor 4980
8. John Morrison Assistant Professor 4830
9. Jeanne Lawson Instructor 4000
10. ----- P/T Substitute for
Gorrell - Fall 800

Foreign Languages

1. John Gottardi Professor 6210
2. C. F. Melz Associate Professor 5920
3. A. O. Dandini Associate Professor 5220
4. L. B. Kline Assistant Professor 4800
5. G. J. Paolozzi Assistant Professor 4500

Health, Physical Education & Athletics

1. G. A. Broten Director Health,
Physical Education &
Athletics 6000
2. J. E. Martie Professor Physical
Education 7200
3. Glenn Lawlor Head Coach 6492
4. C. M. Scranton Associate Professor
Physical Education 5721
5. Ruth Russell Assistant Professor
Physical Education 5310
6. Hugh Smithwick Coach Athletics 4800
7. Lois Fitzgibbons Instructor Physical
Education 3900
8. Jacqueline Wilson Instructor Physical
Education 3800

History and Political Science

1. C. R. Hicks Professor 7200
2. A. E. Hutcheson Associate Professor 5940
3. C. C. Smith Professor 6822
4. R. R. Elliott Associate Professor 5160
5. ----- Lecturer 4500
6. W. S. Shepperson Assistant Professor Leave

Journalism

1. A. L. Higginbotham Professor 7200
2. Keiste Janulis Associate Professor 5100

Mathematics

1. E. M. Beesley Associate Professor 6020
2. E. Allan Davis Assistant Professor 4800
3. M. R. Demers Assistant Professor 4500
4. Kenneth Bradshaw Instructor 4000

Music

1. T. H. Post Professor 7200
2. Felton Hickman Assistant Professor 5010

Physics

1. S. W. Leifson Professor 7200
2. R. E. Worley Associate Professor 5340
3. T. V. Frazier Assistant Professor 4560
4. Dewey F. Abel Instructor 4360
5. C. E. Shepard Lecturer 700
6. ----- Graduate Assistant 1260

Psychology & Philosophy

1. Ralph Irwin Professor 7200
2. H. Richardson Assistant Professor 4920
3. Charles Monson Assistant Professor 4500
4. Edward W. Hiler Instructor 4100
5. Martin Levine Lecturer (1st semester) 300

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

1. Garold D. Holstine Dean 9650
2. H. N. Brown Professor 6822
3. Magdalen Eichert Associate Professor 5400
4. James Langford Assistant Professor 5480
5. Clyde Mead Assistant Professor 5100
6. Burton C. Newbry Assistant Professor 5000
7. ----- Lecturer (1 semester) 300
8. ----- Assistant (Vocational
Education)(1 semester) 300
9. ----- Assistant (Vocational
Education)(1 semester) 300
10. ----- Assistant 1000

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Administration

1. S. G. Palmer Dean 9700

Civil Engineering

1. H. B. Blodgett Professor 7200
2. John Bonell Associate Professor 5500
3. R. C. Poolman Assistant Professor 4700

Electrical Engineering

1. I. J. Sandorf Professor 6800
2. William Garrott Associate Professor 5200

Mechanical Engineering

1. J. R. Van Dyke Professor 7200
2. E. W. Harris Professor 6800
3. Jack Ryan Superintendent Shops 4975
4. William Van Tassel Assistant Professor 5100

MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES

Administration (12 months basis)

1. Vernon E. Scheid Dean 9900

Personnel Employed on 12 Months basis

1. John N. Butler Engineer - AEC 7800
2. C. W. Hammond Assistant Professor
Metallurgy (A Lab &
Teaching) 5700
3. Joseph Lintz, Jr. Assistant Professor
Geology (Teaching &
Bureau of Mines) 5700
4. Robert W. Stephens Assistant Research
Metallurgist - AEC 5400
5. Albert R. Glockzin Assistant Geologist
Bureau of Mines 5600
6. H. P. Ehrlinger Assistant Metallurgist
- AEC 5400
7. Victor Kral Assistant Engineer
(Bureau of Mines) 5640
8. Albert J. Turk Instructor & Jr.
Research Assistant 5220
9. Mary F. Alvey Librarian 4500
10. William R. Berg Lab Assistant - AEC 3600
11. L. L. Crawford Lab Assistant - AEC 3360
12. Darrell B. Le Maire Lab Technician - AEC
(P/T) 2100
13. D. W. Frew, Jr. Lab Technician - AEC
(P/T) 2100
14. Harlan R. Gilmore Lab Helper - AEC
(P/T) 1680
15. Richard T. Donovan Lab Technician - AEC
(P/T) 2100

Personnel Employed on 10 Months Basis

1. William I. Smyth Professor Metallurgy &
Mining 7200
2. H. P. Nelson Associate Professor
Mining 5500
3. Lon S. Mc Girk Assistant Professor
Geology 5100
4. John S. Winston Assistant Professor
Metallurgy 5400
5. E. R. Larson Associate Professor
Geology 5400
6. David Slemmons Assistant Professor
Geology 4980
7. Earl W. Kersten Assistant Professor
Geology 4620
8. David Hand Museum Curator 1400

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Administration

1. C. B. Hutchison Dean, Director &
Professor Teaching
Experiment Station
Extension Division 10000
2. C. E. Fleming Associate Director
Experiment Station 8100
3. Eldon Wittwer Associate Director
Research Teaching 7800
4. Thomas E. Buckman Assistant Director
County Agent Work 6900
5. Paul Maloney Assistant Director
Jr. Extension Work 6900

Agricultural Economics

1. Howard Mason Economist Experiment
Station 6000
2. Frank S. Scott, Jr. Assistant Economist
Experiment Station 5400
3. Mabel Hartley, Jr. Assistant Economist
Experiment Station 4500

Agronomy and Range Management

1. Joseph H. Robertson Associate Professor
Teaching Experiment
Station 6900
2. Ray K. Peterson Agronomist Experiment
Station 6000
3. Oliver R. Smith Agronomist Experiment
Station 600
4. Otto R. Schulz Agronomist Extension
Division 6600
5. Edwin H. Jensen Assistant Professor
Teaching Experiment
Station 5400
6. George Zappettini Range & Forestry
Specialist (1/2 time) 2782
7. Walter Neilson Assistant Experiment
Station 3900
8. Marshall H. Humphreys Research Assistant
Experiment Station 2000
9. ----- Research Assistant
Experiment Station 2000

Animal Husbandry - Atomic Energy Project

1. Henry Melendy Field Technician 4800
2. Marvin A. Wade Lab Technician 4200

Animal Husbandry

1. James F. Kidwell Associate Professor
Teaching Experiment
Station 6300
2. Lyle Mc Cartney Animal Husbandry
Extension Division 5900
3. Verle R. Bohman Assistant Professor
Teaching Experiment
Station 5400
4. Wallace Black Assistant Professor
Teaching Experiment
Station 5400
5. Le Grand Walker Farm Superintendent &
Lecturer Teaching
Experiment Station
(Plus House) 4800
6. James Hunter Farm Superintendent &
Lecturer Teaching
Experiment Station
(Plus House) 4200
7. Joseph B. Key Lecturer Teaching 630
8. Clark R. Torrell Field Station
Superintendent
(Plus House) 4200
9. Stephen C. Banta Laborer Experiment
Station 3300
10. ----- Laborer Experiment
Station (Plus House) 2700

Chemistry

1. W. B. Dye Chemist 6600

Home Economics

1. Mildred Swift Professor Teaching 7000
2. Maybell Eager Specialist, Lecturer
Teaching Extension
Division 5400
3. Viginia Carroll Associate Professor
Teaching 5400
4. Winona Koch Associate Professor
Teaching 4500
5. ----- Assistant Teaching 1000
6. Penelope Rice Nutritionist Extension
Division (P/T) 300

Soils and Plant Industry

1. L. E. Dunn Associate Professor
Teaching Soils Lab 6900
2. Louis Titus Professor Teaching 7000
3. V. E. Spencer Research Soil Chemist
Experiment Station 6900
4. William Goodale Assistant Experiment
Station 5400
5. Raymond Alzola Assistant Experiment
Station 3600

Veterinary Science

1. Edward Records (1) Director Vet Control
Veterinary Experiment
Station 6900
2. Francis Neville Associate Veterinary
Experiment Station 6600
3. Agnes Hilden Lab Assistant Vet
Control 4370
4. E. L. Sandry Lab Assistant
Experimental Station 3048

(1) Receives $1200 from Stock Commission in
addition to above.

Extension Agents

1. Mark W. Menke County Agent
Extension Division 6300
2. John M. Fenlsy County Agent
Extension Division 6000
3. Louie A. Gardella County Agent
Extension Division 6000
4. L. Joseph Snyder County Agent
Extension Division 6000
5. Fred Batchelder County Agent
Extension Division 5700
6. Charles R. York County Agent
Extension Division 5700
7. Ferren Bunker County Agent
Extension Division 5400
8. Raymond C. Cox District Agent
Extension Division 5400
9. Thomas W. Cook District Agent
Extension Division 5100
10. ----- County Agent
Extension Division 4800
11. James Kirk Day District Agent
Extension Division 5400
12. Grover Roberts, Jr. Assistant Agent
Extension Division 4500
13. ----- Assistant Agent
Extension Division 4200
14. Walter Christenson Assistant Agent
Extension Division 4500
15. William F. Hoff Assistant Agent
Extension Division 5000

Home Demonstration Agents

1. Lena Berry Home Demonstration
Agent Extension
Division 5100
2. M. Gertrude Hayes Home Demonstration
Agent Extension
Division 5100
3. J. Hazel Zimmerman Home Demonstration
Agent Extension
Division 5100
4. ----- Home Demonstration
Agent Extension
Division 4500
5. Frances H. Waterman Home Demonstration
Agent Extension
Division 4200

Farm Development

1. John Mc Cormick Superintendent 6300

Editor

1. A. Mc Call Smith Editor & Director
Publications
Experiment Station
Extension Division 5400

SPECIAL SERVICES

1. James R. Dickinson Instructor English 4400
2. Arnold J. Palmer Assistant Geography 2070
3. Lee Pivornick Assistant Foreign
Languages 1725

LIBRARY

1. James J. Hill Librarian 8000
2. Clare Johnson Cataloguer 4200
3. Edith J. Holmes Order Librarian 4200
4. Ruth Hadley Reference Librarian 4500
5. Robert H. Staehlin Loan Librarian 4200
6. Mrs. Eloyde Jones Assistant Cataloguer 3600
7. ----- Sub-Professional
Assistant 2700

FOOD & DRUG CONTROL - WEIGHTS & MEASURES -
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS INSPECTION

1. ----- Commissioner 6500
2. Edward L. Randall Chemist 5905
3. A. J. Rafael Resident Inspector 5577
4. Peter Ferretto Inspector 4275
5. Stanley D. Johns Assistant Chemist 4275

4. Candidates for Degrees were recommended as follows, having
been recommended by the Deans and faculties of the Colleges
concerned and of the Director of Graduate Study in the case
of advanced degrees:


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

Jack H. Allen B. A.
Fred Ernest Alpers B. S.
Fred Giles Altenburg B. A.
Andree Louis Anchart B. A.
Paul Argeres B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Ann Atkinson B. S.
Arthur Orrin Bachelor B. A.
Lawrence Duane Bangert B. A.
George Merton Baxter, Jr. B. A.
Dorothy Mae Bell B. A.
Joan Louise Blake B. A.
Theresa Ann Boero B. A.
Ted Clay Bradbury B. S. in Chem.
James Royal Brooke B. A.
Barbara Jean Brown B. A.
James Thomas Butler B. A.
Deane Cafferata B. A.
Dorothy Cruikshank Caffrey B. A.
Annette Kathryn Caprio B. A.
Jerry Cornelius Carstens B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Marvella Mae Chandler B. A.
Jack Conrad Cherry B. A.
Dat Kim Choy B. S.
Henry Louis Clark B. A.
Myrtle Alice Coates B. A.
James Peter Costa B. A.
John Blake Darling B. S.
Geraldine Seaberry De Paoli B. A.
Eleanor Amelia Donati B. A.
Stanley Joe Drakulich B. A.
Dolores Yvonne Dubbins B. A.
Norma Gloria Etchegoyhen B. A.
Remo Fratini B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Dorothy Bastian Galli B. A.
La Moin Earl Garrard B. A.
Rosemary Cochran Girolamo B. A. in Journ.
Barbara Jean Gregory B. A.
Edward Leslie Hancock B. A.
John Bruce Harris B. A.
Nancy Jean Hartke B. S.
Erich Anton Helfert B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Bruce Glendon Hicks B. S. in Chem. Tech.
Raymond H. Hohle B. A.
Barbara Jean Humphreys B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Raymond Dale Hunter B. A.
Barbara Katharine Jackson B. A.
Sara Titus Jansick B. A.
Stanley Bon Jee B. A.
Erma E. Sleighter Jensen B. S.
Ned Keith Johnson B. S.
Lenn Jones B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Jack Lowell Keen B. A.
Edith Anne King B. A.
James Rayner Kjeldsen B. A.
William Bradford Kottinger III B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Janice Bea La Bounty B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Rex Mackay Larsen B. S.
William Brough Law B. S.
Joan Love B. A.
Florence Lee Lyons B. A.
Don William Maestretti B. S.
Vincent David Mahoney B. A.
Marcia Ann Malcolm B. A.
David Henry Mathis B. A. in Journ.
Loris Joline Mc Carthy B. A.
Joanne Menu B. A.
Edna Mishaud B. A.
Beverly Louise Morris B. A.
Bert Quayle Munson B. A.
Ronald Glen Myers B. A.
Helen Marie Nielsen B. A. in Journ.
Carol Ann Normandy B. A.
Patrick Michael Norton B. S.
Inez Carmen Pasquale B. A.
Blanche Dolores Picchi B. A.
Germaine Lartey Polikalas B. A.
Takis Athanasios Polikalas B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Billie Mae Polson B. A.
Robert Joseph Potter B. A.
Hampden Signey Robinson B. A.
Barbara Leah Rohlfing B. A.
Jane Elizabeth Rohlfing B. A.
Stewart Henry Russell B. A.
George Edward Schindler B. A.
James W. Tate B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Helen Joyce Thomas B. A.
Stephen V. Tieber B. A.
Donald Jay Tippin B. A.
Barbara Elyse Van Meter B. A.
Daniel Vidovich B. A.
Corinne Marie Vieta B. S.
Nancy Eileen West B. A.
Richard W. Wilcox B. S.
Guy Chapman Wilson B. A.
Hugh Duane Wilson B. S.
Robert Allyn Winkel B. S. in Bus. Ad.
Norman M. Wood B. S.
Dorothy Berger Yenter B. A.
Eileen Joyce Yrueta B. A.
Mary Jane Zunino B. A.

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

Elbert Wayne Gardner B. S.
R. Dale Odneal B. S.
Gerald Merl Wittwer B. S.
Robert C. Zang B. S.

School of Home Economics

Shirley Zay Flagg B. S.
Irene Haase Marshall B. S.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Ernest R. Andregg B. S. in E. E.
Kenneth B. Austin B. S. in C. E.
Charles Alan Bell B. S. in C. E.
Paul Allan Clawson B. S. in M. E.
David Gordon Connett B. S. in E. E.
Jim Vern Dickinson B. S. in E. E.
Paul Francis Fox B. S. in E. E.
Thomas William Godbey B. S. in E. E.
Richard B. Gould B. S. in C. E.
Donald Philip Hill B. S. in M. E.
George Maclean B. S. in M. E.
Calvin Byron March B. S. in C. E.
Arthur L. Maxwell B. S. in M. E.
Joe David Moose B. S. in E. E.
Roger John Pederson B. S. in E. E.
Wayne Clayton Seacrist B. S. in E. E.
Milton L. Sharp B. S. in C. E.
Robert Harry Stimmel B. S. in C. E.
William John Van Den Berg, Jr. B. S. in E. E.
Oliver Erwin Warren B. S. in C. E.

MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES

Robert Eugene Adams B. S. in M. E.
Billy J. Brown B. S. in M. E.
Carl Earnest Davis B. S. in M. E.
Michael J. Gallagher, Jr. B. S. in M. E.
Harlan R. Gilmore B. S. in Met. E.
William C. Maher B. S. in M. E.
James Evensen Skinner B. S. in G. E.
Edward W. Tempinski B. S. in M. E.
Carl S. Tout, Jr. B. S. in Met. E.
Robert Norman Van Horn B. S. in G. E.
Melvin Murkins Winsor B. S. in M. E.
Peter Frederick Young B. S. in M. E.

ADVANCED DEGREES

Marvin Colin Abrams M. S. in Chem.
Howard Marvin Byars M. S. in Soil Mech.
Richard Edgar Eckert, Jr. M. S. in Range Mgmt.
Nina Larsen Hinderman M. S. in Home Econ.
Harry D. Kennedy M. S. in Zoology
Darrell Bernard Lemaire M. S. in Met.
Donald A. Robertson M. A. in Educ.
Helen Kathryn Sterling M. A. in English

PROFESSIONAL DEGREES

Modesto L. Leonardi Engineer of Mines
Joel Maurice Morris Met. Engineer

Motion by Mr. Crumley carried unanimously that the candi-
dates be approved and that they be granted the indicated
degrees.

5. Recommendations on Policy

a) Motion by Mr. Crumley carried unanimously that, begin-
ning with the Fall of 1954, degrees be granted in the
College of Education as follows:

Bachelor of Arts in Education
Bachelor of Science in Education

b) Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the author-
ization be given to charge a fee of $10 per credit hour
for the Summer courses offered in Las Vegas.

Mr. John Barrett representing the Office of the Attorney General
came into the meeting at this point.

6. Richardson Case

At 10:30 A.M. Bruce Thompson, representing Frank Richardson,
met with the Regents, at the request of Mr. Thompson, to
discuss the matter of recompense due Mr. Richardson.

Mr. Thompson presented the following statement prepared for
consideration of the Regents:

To: University of Nevada, Debtor

Statement

Salary of Dr. Frank Richardson, per salary
schedule for 1952-53 University year $5100.00

Gross earned income, 1953-54 University
year: Yale University Bishop Museum
Research Fellowship $4000.00

Primary extra expense - transportation
to Honolulu and return

Reno-San Francisco, including
baggage transfers $ 95.00
San Francisco-Honolulu 1483.50
Additional charges on return
trip from Honolulu 220.00 1798.50

Net earned income 2201.50

Balance due Dr. Frank Richardson $2898.50

Letter from Attorney General's office was read giving an
opinion that salary adjustment should be made but no state-
ment was contained therein covering payment of travel ex-
penses to Dr. Richardson.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the difference
between the salary which Dr. Richardson would have received
at the University of Nevada and the salary which he actually
received during the year be allowed, the amount of $1100.00;
and that the remainder of the claim, the amount of $1798.50
for travel be held in abeyance for an opinion from the At-
torney General.

Payment of Costs and Disbursements as submitted by the
Supreme Court of Nevada in the amount of $203.00 was ordered
paid by the Executive Committee and the record was made a
part of the minutes of this meeting.

Mr. Thompson referred to the tape used for recording the
hearing (because no reporter could be found) and requested
that if the University could make use of the tape, it be
purchased by the University.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the tape be
purchased which can be used again and that Mr. Hayden con-
tact Mr. Thompson concerning the matter.

Mr. Thompson brought up the matter of a contract for Dr.
Richardson for the coming year and was informed that the
appointment had been included in the Personnel and Salary
list approved by the Regents earlier in the meeting.

Mr. Thompson left the meeting.

7. Monroe Bradley Account

Mr. Barrett reported for the Attorney General on the Monroe-
Bradley account, saying that there is no change in the opin-
ion of the Attorney General, namely, that the claim does not
provide a sound basis for paying the account.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the claim not
be allowed because, on the advice of the Attorney General,
the University has no right to pay it.

8. University Farm

Mr. Crumley, Chairman of the Regents Committee on the Col-
lege of Agriculture, stated that he had in his possession
offers on the University South Virginia Farm.

An offer was received from the Morgan-Peacock Properties
Company in a letter of April 16, 1954, offering $200,000
cash and agricultural lands as follows:

The Parlanti Ranch, consisting of 80 acres
The Figone Ranch, consisting of 135 acres
The Ghiggeri Ranch, consisting of 160 acres
The Stevens Ranch, consisting of 65 acres
440 acres

Certain farm equipment located on the Parlanti and Figone
Ranches to be included.

A later offer was contained in a letter under date of June
4, 1954 as follows:

1. That Morgan and Peacock Properties Company will pay
to the University of Nevada for said property the sum
of $550,000.

2. That the purchase price mentioned in the numbered para-
graph next above will be paid by a cashier's check in
the sum of $50,000 designating the Washoe Title Insur-
ance Company therein as the payee, which check is at-
tached hereto and may be deposited by you with the
Washoe Title Insurance Company to be delivered to you
when you are in a position to deliver title to said
lands as hereinafter provided, and the balance of the
purchase price shall be paid in cash at the closing
date.

3. That this offer is contingent upon:

a. The property's being rezoned and such rezoning
passed on by the Rezoning Commission and the County
Commission (particulars of the rezoning to be speci-
fied in the usual rezoning application which shall
be submitted by Morgan and Peacock Properties
Company).

b. Good and sufficient title being given by the Uni-
versity of Nevada.

4. That this offer shall be accepted by the University of
Nevada on or before the 15th day of June, 1954.

5. That the University of Nevada be ready, willing and
able to close this transaction on or before 120 days
following the 5th day of June, 1954, provided that
Morgan and Peacock Properties Company may voluntarily
extend the closing date.

Mr. Crumley recommended that the offer of Morgan and Pea-
cock Properties Company be declined.

Mr. Crumley then presented the letters of Henry F. Bennett,
Jr., both dated June 3, 1954, making an offer and an alter-
nate offer as follows:

I hereby offer to purchase said property (University
South Virginia Farm) for the sum of $100,000 cash and
deliver to you by Deed conveying to you a marketable
title to the property originally known as the Mapes
Home Ranch and the Questa Home Ranch, all of which is
more particularly described in that certain warranty
deed from Robert J. Flick and Margaret B. Flick to
Robert S. Gilbert, which deed is dated October 6, 1952,
and is recorded in Book 316 of Deeds, page 572, records
of Washoe County, Nevada.

The conveyance to you of the aforesaid Mapes and Questa
property shall cover only the real estate and improve-
ments thereon and shall not include any equipment or
personal property except that herein specifically
mentioned as follows:

The furniture in 1/2 of a duplex located upon said
premises; the furniture in 2 apartments located
over the garages; the furniture in 1 building known
as a cottage or bankhouse; 3 electrical water pumps;
2 gasoline pumps; a feed hammer mill; the refriger-
ator equipment located in the slaughter house, and
such dairy equipment as is located upon the proper-
ty.

I further agree to place in escrow on or before June 21,
1954, a good and sufficient Deed with U. S. Documentary
Stamps attached in the amount of $275,000, conveying to
you a marketable title to said property, free and clear
of liens or encumbrances, subject only to taxes for
the current year and to furnish you with a policy of
title insurance on the realty only in the sum of
$75,000.

It is understood that a minimum of 60 days will be re-
quired for delivery of possession of this property from
the date of your acceptance of this offer, and that
taxes, insurance, water master's fees, and any other
charge shall be pro rated as of the day of delivery of
possession.

I am prepared to deposit the sum of $25,000 in escrow
upon your acceptance of this offer, such sum to be paid
to you in the event I fail to complete the purchase of
the University Farm property and the delivery to you
of title to the Mapes and Questa property in accordance
with the foregoing.

I will expect you to provide a marketable title to said
University Farm property, free and clear of liens or
encumbrances, subject only to taxes for the current
year, and to furnish me with a policy of title insurance
on the realty only, to provide the necessary U. S. Docu-
mentary Stamps on the Deed to be furnished by you, and
to pay 1/2 the escrow fees. Taxes, insurance, water
master's fees and any other charges shall be pro rated
as of the day of delivery of possession which shall be
the same day as the delivery to you of possession of
the Mapes and Questa properties.

I will expect you to deposit in escrow the necessary
legal documents on or before June 21, 1954.

If you are agreeable to accepting this offer, will you
kindly have signed and returned one of the two duplicate
original copies enclosed herewith as evidence of your
acceptance. This offer will expire on June 10, 1954
if not accepted on or before that date.

Alternate offer stated that $95,000 cash would be paid (in-
stead of $100,000) and substituted the following paragraph
for the 2nd paragraph of the above offer:

The sale of the aforesaid Mapes and Questa property
shall cover only the real estate and improvements there-
on and shall not include any equipment or personal prop-
erty except that herein specifically mentioned as fol-
lows:

The furniture in 1/2 of a duplex located upon said
premises; the furniture in 2 apartments located over
the garages; the furniture in 1 building known as a
cottage or bunkhouse; 3 electrical water pumps; 2
gasoline pumps; a feed hammer mill; the refrigerator
equipment located in the slaughter house, and such
dairy equipment as is located upon the property; 1
1948 2 ton Flat Bed Reo Truck; 1 1946 2/3 Chevrolet
Pickup; 1 Case Rubber Tired Tractor D. C. Model; 1
International Rubber Tired Tractor A Model; 1 Inter-
national Power Mower; 2 Side Delivery Hay Rakes; 2
Dump Rakes; 1 2-Way 2 Bottom Plow; 1 Double Disc; 1
Spring Tooth Harrow; 1 Spike Tooth Harrow; 1 Galion
Road Grader; 1 Yeager Automatic Cement Mixer; 1
Manure Spreader; 3 Wagons Iron Wheels; 1 Force &
Blower; 1 Tumble Bug Scraper; 3 Electric Brooders;
1 Potato Planter; 1 Potato Digger; 1 10-Ton Cattle
Scales; 2 Wheel Barrows; 1 Furrowing Out Plow; 1
Grain Drill; 1 1-Man Bailer - New.

Mr. Crumley reported on the receipt of a letter from Dean
C. B. Hutchison, College of Agriculture, recommending that
the aftermath offer of Henry F. Bennett, Jr. be accepted
(in which the University receives $95,000 cash plus the
listed farm equipment).

Mr. Crumley recommended acceptance of the above alternate
offer because it would benefit the University in helping
the College of Agriculture realize its educational mission,
and because it would help the community in placing the
South Virginia Farm property into private hands for develop-
ment. Mr. Crumley added that his recommendation included
keeping in mind that tax matters and other details would be
properly taken care of, and that the transaction would be
subject to review of specifications by the Attorney General
and final approval of the Governor.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the above rec-
ommendation of Mr. Crumley be accepted and that the money
received be used to improve the Gilbert Farm property and
the College of Agriculture.

President Stout stated that the Governor was unable to at-
tend the meeting at this time, but that he had been ap-
praised of the situation and would meet with the Chairman
at a later date concerning it.

The Board recessed at 12:15 noon for luncheon.

The recessed meeting was called to order at 2:10 P.M. by the
Chairman.

Mr. Henry F. Bennett, Jr. was present and was informed of the
action of the Board of Regents. Mr. Barrett was also present
for this portion of the meeting.

Reporter Bob Bennyhoff came into the meeting at 2:35 P.M.

Mr. Bennett and Mr. Barrett left at 2:40 P.M.

9. Report on Scholarships

Dr. L. R. Williams, Chairman of the Faculty Committee on
Scholarships and Prizes, came into the meeting to present
a prepared report (as requested by the Regents) on scholar-
ships and awards. The report was discussed and a further
report requested showing origin of each scholarship and
regulations covering each. Dr. Williams left the meeting.

10. Las Vegas Summer Courses

Dr. William R. Wood came into the meeting to report on the
Summer School classes in Las Vegas. About 50 teachers had
petitioned the University for classes because they needed
additional work in elementary education before they could
receive tenure. Dean Wood reported that, with the coopera-
tion of public school officials in Clark County, classes
had been arranged, but that they would not be given unless
enrollment is sufficient.

11. Finance Committee

Mr. Hayden reported on the work of the committee appointed
to advise the Regents on its investment funds. Copies of
the reports of members of the committee were distributed to
the Regents.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that a letter of
appreciation from the Board of Regents be sent by the Chair-
man to the members of the committee: Mr. W. W. Hopper, Mr.
Thomas Little and Mr. Harry W. Shelly.

12. Lowell Daniels Estate

List of investments in the Lowell Daniels Estate was sub-
mitted to the above mentioned Committee on University In-
vestments and the recommendation was that cost of closing
the Trust be covered by disposing of the following stocks:

3 shares Blair Holding Corporation
100 shares Natomas Company
A sufficient amount of the 21 shares of Republic
Steel Corporation

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that authority be
granted for sale of these stocks to close the Lowell Daniels
Trust.

13. Gifts received by the University were reported as follows:

a) From Bausch & Lomb Optical Company of San Francisco - 12
lantern slides showing important events in the history
of optics.

b) From Mrs. Evelyn W. Bliss of Tahoe City, California - A
collection of mounted antelope horns for the Biology
Museum.

c) From the Estate of Paul Condos, $20,000 - With another
$20,000 coming to the University upon settlement of
the estate.

d) From the D & H Construction Company of San Francisco
through the courtesy of Mr. Richard R. Smith and Mr.
Milton Hasler, graduates of the University of Nevada,
and Mr. Arthur Gray, friend of Professor Blodgett - Soil
testing equipment valued at about $700.

e) From the Women's Relief Corps - $500 to be added to the
endowment fund of the G. A. R. Scholarship.

f) From the Kennecott Copper Corporation - $1000 scholar-
ship payment for the year 1954-55, plus $1000 as a
grant-in-aid for the University.

g) From the Shell Oil Company - Sample of the crude oil
obtained from the Eagle Springs well in Nye County,
the first petroleum discovered in Nevada.

h) From Dr. Hobart Wray, Fallon, Nevada - X-ray equipment
for the use of the Physics Laboratory.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the gifts be
accepted and that a letter of appreciation be sent to each
donor.

The meeting adjourned at 3:45 P.M.