05/12/1934

 UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes

May 12-13, 1934 



05-12-1934
Volume 5 - Pages 141-145

                       REGENTS MEETING
                        May 12, 1934

The Board of Regents met in the Office of President Clark at 10
o'clock Saturday morning, May 12th.  There were present Judge
Brown, Mr. Williams and Mr. Ross.

On motion of Judge Brown, the minutes of the January 27, 1934
meeting were unanimously approved.

The President announced the establishment of a prelegal scholar-
ship by Mr. and Mrs. William Mc Knight in memory of their son
Daniel William Mc Knight.  The Secretary was instructed to convey
to them the thanks of the Board of Regents for this fine help to
University students.

Comptroller Gorman presented Check No. 4265 for the net sum of
$3,066.29, which, on motion of Regent Williams, was approved by
the following vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

Comptroller Gorman made a report on the insurance carried by the
University, some $404,500, costing $4399 for 3 years.  There has
recently been offered adjusted insurance covering the same items
as the above policies for $662,215 worth of protection for $4387
worth of premiums each 3 years.  Regent Ross and Comptroller
Gorman were instructed to go into this matter with the State Con-
troller, Mr. Peterson, and to accept the greater insurance at the
slightly less premiums if it seemed advisable to them to do so.

On the recommendation of the President, the resignation of
Charles Lewis Searcy as Assistant Professor of Mathematics and
Mechanics was accepted, at his request, to be effective July 31,
1935.

Mr. Ross moved the acceptance of this resignation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark presented the bill of Professor Boardman for a
complete map of the Campus and its water, sewer, telephone and
power mains in the sum of $300 with recommendation that the Board
authorize the payment of this bill so soon as the map has been
received by the President.

Mr. Williams moved that the Board authorize the payment of this
bill so soon as the map is delivered.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of Dean Sibley, the President recommended that
Clark Amens be elected to regular placement as Instructor in
Mechanical Engineering at the annual rate of $1440 to be effec-
tive August 1, 1934, receiving his $1440 stipend in 12 instead
of in 9 payments as heretofore.

Judge Brown moved the placement of Clark Amens on the regular
staff member, full-time basis.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of Dean Mack the President recommended that the
cash salary of Miss Mary O'Leary be advanced by $100 to $700 to
be paid to her in 10 equal consecutive monthly payments beginning
with that for August, 1934.

Mr. Ross moved the acceptance of this recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of Professor Sutherland as a substitute for
Mr. Blackler during this 3 years' leave, President Clark recom-
mended that Gordon Robertson be elected full-time Instructor in
Economics, Business and Sociology for the year 1934-35 at a sal-
ary of $1200 to be paid at the rate of $120 per month for the 10
consecutive months beginning with August, 1934.

Mr. Williams moved the acceptance of this recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark recommended that (a) Assistant Professor Ralph
Irwin be granted a year's leave of absence and be allowed $300
to be paid $30 per month for the 10 months beginning with August,
1934, on condition that he contracts to return to us for at least
2 years of service at the expiration of his leave or failing
this, to return to the University such leave allowance as he may
have received under the above arrangement; (b) Robert C. Challman
(A. B. Minnesota, '27; M. A., ibid. '29; Ph. D., Stanford, 1934)
be elected Instructor in Psychology for the one year beginning
August 1, 1934 at $1200 to be paid in 10 equal consecutive month-
ly installments beginning with August, 1934.

Mr. Ross moved the approval of the above recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendaton of Professor Hill President Clark recommended
that (a) William C. Miller be elected Instructor in English at
$1350 per year beginning August 1, 1934, and (b) Robert A. Long
(B. A., Stanford, 1934) be elected Teaching Fellow in English at
a stipend of $250 for the year 1934-35 to be paid him in 9 equal
consecutive monthly installments beginning with that for August,
1934.

Mr. Ross moved the adoption of the above recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of Miss Lewis, President Clark recommended the
election of Miss Mary Pattie (B. A., Home Ec., Washington State,
1931; M. S., Iowa, 1934) to a half-time Instructorship in Home
Economics for the year 1934-35 at a stipend of $600, payable in
10 equal consecutive monthly installments beginning with August,
1934.

Mr. Williams moved that the President's recommendation be accept-
ed.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of the President the patrol service of the Reno
Detective and Patrol Service was ordered discontinued at the end
of this month of May.

Mr. Ross moved the approval of this recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark read the "Talent" editorial from the Indian Val-
ley Record in recognition of the service rendered their district
by the Music Department of this University and the letter from
the Knights of Pythias thanking the University for the flowers
furnished on the occasion of their 60th anniversary in Reno.

On motion of Mr. Williams the Regents approved the list of grad-
uates submitted by the President and approved by the University
faculty and authorized the granting of the indicated degrees and
diplomas as listed below:

    COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

    Bachelor of Arts

        Kenneth L. D. Austin           *Blanche Louise Lucas
       *Bud L. Beasley                  Robert P. Marean
       *Adeline Claire Belmonte        *Mary Eloise Mc Cullouch
        Monty F. Boland                *Patricia Mc Cullouch
        Charles Donald Brown           *Jean Mc Intyre
       *Mary Elizabeth Burt             Edward S. Montgomery
       *Camille Louise Cerrita         *Gladys Catherine Morris
        Richard Monroe Clewett         *Margery Elizabeth Mullen
       *Gladys Bernice Compston         Ralph G. Myers
        Sibyl Ethelda Connor            Walter Dudley Nix
        Hermon Richard Cooke, Jr.       Albert Joseph O'Connell
        Alicia Evelyn Couch             Anne Marie O'Neill
        Virginia Cross                 *Charlotte E. Pope
        William J. Crowell             *Dorothy E. Pope
       *Harold James Curran             Alonzo Priest
        Ailene Daniels                  Marjorie Louise Record
        Florence Patricia Diskin        Edward Redman
        John T. Dolan                  *Dorothea E. Robertson
        Beverly Forrest Douglas         Oscar Maples Robinson
        Wendell Duplantis              *Adelyn Margaret Rotholtz
        Fred L. Eikelberger             Helen Jean Rowe
       *Russell R. Elliott              Eugene Albert Salet
        Margot Evans                    Myra Sauer
        Granville A. Fletcher           Doris E. Shaver
        Roctor B. Fuhrman              *Catherine M. Slavin
        Mercedes Gerald                 Frances E. Smith
       *William Gilmartin              *Marthine M. Solares
        Mary Margaret Griffin          *Nevada Solari
        Amy Jessie Gulling              Albert O. Sutherland
        William Bruce Hilbish           Mary Adeline Thompson
        John Joseph Hill                Wayne S. Van Voorhis
        Ralph J. Hromadka               Elbert L. Walker
       *Lois Hutchinson                 Edna Beth West
       *Theresa Jauregui                John Zale Williams
        Ina Gladys Johnson             *Mary Reynalde Williams
        Kenneth F. Johnson             *Donna Pierce Willson
        Roy Frank Kipp                  John W. Wilsler
        Charles D. Koerner             *Genevieve V. Wolf
        Fred D. La Vigne               *James Allen Young

    Bachelor of Science

       *Paul H. Adams                   John Edgar Hammond
        Kenneth E. Austin               Anna Belle Langberg
       *Daniel Perrin Bledsoe           Margaret J. Martin
        Elizabeth Carpenter            *Bruce Kneeland Moore
        David Greer Clark               Thomas Haynes Roberts
        Frederick James Foster          Thomas J. Trythall, Jr.
       *Clara Eleanore Galvin          *Sessions Samuel Wheeler
        Abagail Merle Hackett

    Bachelor of Science in Chemistry

        Donald E. Butler                Leslie Pearl Upson
        Kerby Stoddard

    TEACHER'S DIPLOMA OF HIGH SCHOOL GRADE

        Calvin B. Banigan               Donald K. Perry
        Melville D. Hancock             Edward L. Randall

    TEACHER'S DIPLOMA OF GRAMMAR GRADE

        June La Verne Baker             Howard L. Mc Mullen
        Inez Gillies                    Carmen Mendive
        Alice Marie Gottschalk          Margaret F. Mergen
        Ruby Irene Gubler               Fernley Rechel
        Dorris M. Holdcamper            Madjel Schlosser
        Ida Margaret Jensen             Anne Marie Sebbas
        Gordon Mc Caw                   Alice Traynor

    COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

    Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering

        Samuel Shaw Arentz, Jr.         Lionell N. Grindall
        Max Crowell

    Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

        Robert Nendel Anderson          Paul Fontana
        William R. Beemer               Angelo Emanual Granata
        William Elden Best              Howard Jackson Hart, Jr.
        John Edward Chism               Paul Leon Hartman
        Ervin H. Christensen            Daniel M. Harvey
        John Martin De Kinder           James Norman Mc Kenzie
        Lino Del Grande                 Odd Otteraaen
        Louise Dellamonica

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

        Robert Stephen Leighton         John Sylvester Smith
        Fred Eric Needham               Winston L. Somerville

    COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

    Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

        Walter R. Bell                  Alfred Thies
        Magnus A. Scherupp

    Bachelor of Science in Home Economics

       *Alice M. Batchelder            *Jean Sauer
        Beatrice Bollschweiler         *Virginia Marcella Wheeler
       *Margaret Adele Kornmayer

       *The above graduates whose names are starred were granted
        the Teacher's Diploma of High School Grade, 36 in all.

    ADVANCED DEGREES

    Master of Arts in Economics

        Gordon L. Robertson             Walter R. Sutherland

    Master of Arts in French

        Alice Bell White

    Master of Science in Chemistry

        Cecil King Harris

    Master of Science in Civil Engineering

        Carl Henry Elges, Jr.

    Master of Arts in History

        Millicent Emily Johnson         Francis H. Leavitt
        Howard Elliott Smith            Maude Sawin Taylor

Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Williams         Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

Adjourned.

                             George S. Brown
                             Chairman

Carolyn M. Beckwith
Secretary