05/11/1935

 UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes

May 11-12, 1935 



05-11-1935
Volume 5 - Pages 154-157

                       REGENTS MEETING
                        May 11, 1935

The Board of Regents met in the Office of President Clark on Sat-
urday morning, May 11th, at 10 o'clock.  There were present Judge
Brown, Mr. Wingfield and Mr. Ross.  Absent:  Dr. Olmsted and Mr.
Williams.

The minutes of January 31, 1935 were approved by the following
vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On motion of Mr. Ross, Judge Brown was authorized to sign the
Peckham deed, the same to be attested and sealed by the Secretary
of the Board.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

Controller Gorman was authorized to transfer $250 from ASUN Sav-
ings Account to ASUN General Account for expenditures during the
months of May, June and July, as per request of the Graduate
Manager, approved by the Finance Control Board; and Regents'
Check No. 5053, for the sum of $2293.11 was approved and signed.
Mr. Ross made the motion.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

The lists of graduates as submitted by the Registrar as approved
by the faculty under date February 13 and May 10, 1935 were ap-
proved and the conferring of the indicated degrees and diplomas
was authorized, as follows:

February 13, 1935

    COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

    Bachelor of Arts

        Isabel O'Leary Baker            Floyd Lewis Holt
        Naomi Claire Fitzgerald         Joseph Mc Leod
        Kerwin Laurence Foley           Herbert Miller Peck, Jr.
        Bela Alan Harcos                Melba Fern Wible

    Bachelor of Science

        Charles Edwin Bath              Pearl Annette Lunsford

    COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

    Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering

        John Charles Curtis

    Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

        Vladimir P. Kravetsky

    Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

        Victor Promptoff

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

        James D. Wallace

    COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

    Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

        Nolan W. Gault

    TEACHER'S DIPLOMA OF HIGH SCHOOL GRADE

        Isabel O'Leary Baker            Herbert Miller Peck, Jr.
        Naomi Claire Fitzgerald         Melba Fern Wible

May 10, 1935

    ADVANCED DEGREES

    Master of Arts

       *Ruth Eleanor Bixby              Emily L. Ross

    Master of Science

        Martha Huber Plumley            Sessions S. Wheeler

    Engineer of Mines

        Leland Hobart Hinckley

    COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

    Bachelor of Arts

       *Grace G. Armbruster             George Lohse
       *Mable Louise Armstrong          Edwin G. Lozano
       *Emma B. Aznarez                 Donald W. Mac Donald
        J. Rulon Bastian                William G. Macdonald, Jr.
        Forrest M. Bibb                 Peggy L. Maher
       *Ruby Evelyn Bliss               Helen Theresa Malloy
        Marion Bodie                    Edwin Caine Martinez
        Clarence L. Byrd                William F. Mc Menamin
        Garry J. Callahan              *Glenna Delle Mc Querry
       *Marjorie Cannon                 Madelyn M. Miller
        Caryl Carman                   *Dorothy Nason
        Robert Black Creps              Wallace Brooks Park
        Brendan F. Donovan             *Alice Louise Parman
        Harrison Claude Dukes          *Roy G. Petrie
        Carl E. Dunn                   *Margaret Rather
       *Mary Louise Durkee             *Franklin Kistler Rivers
       *Sallie M. Fagan                *Walter B. Scott
       *Mary V. Gates                   Grace Semenza
        William Evan Gelder            *Dorothea Virginia Shidler
        Dorothy C. Gordon              *Helene Stark
        George L. Gottschalk            James M. Thompson
       *Sarah Graves                    Paul Dutton Turner
        H. Walter Hargreaves           *Angelo Urrutia
        Ruth Alice-Eugene Hawn          Stella Vucovich
        Dorothy Jackson                 Helen Wittenberg
        Charles S. Jensen               Elizabeth Young
        Franklin Henry Koehler

    Bachelor of Science

        Dino B. Barengo                 Wilbert I. Peterson
        Herman Richard Cooke, Jr.       Edwin L. Pine
        Lawrence Du Four                Helen Records
        Robert Mc Clelland Hansen       Emily Richards
        Katheleen Haffey Houx           Harold E. West
        Nell Lozano                     Margaret Williams
       *Helene I. Petersen              Del Wininger

    COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

        William Durbrow, Jr.            Hugh Francis Mc Intyre
        William Jarl Johnstone          Henry W. Smith

    Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

        Merle H. Atcheson               Donald De Witt Odell
        Albert D'Alessandro             Conrad L. Pettengill
        William Eckhoff                 Neil W. Plath
        L. Walter Evans                 Grant A. Rice
        Alson Parr Gibson               Laurence E. Zoebel
        Ned R. Morehouse

    Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

        William Cecil Cheal             Lyman Edward Parmenter
        James W. Crawford               Cornello B. Patinga
        Fred De Witt Dunn               Jack E. Williams
        Yu G. Kwan

    Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering

        James Henry Cazier              Philip C. Mc Guire
        Antonio Chavez                  Frank Sam
        Elmer P. Hawkins                Oliver G. Seymour
        Chandler A. Johnson             Benjamin Hampton Sheahan
        William Carleton Mc Culloch

    COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

    Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

        John D. Flournoy

    Bachelor of Science in Home Economics

        Juana L. Barber                 Kathryn Adele Nichols
        F. Elizabeth Frey              *Mary E. Swett
       *Blanche E. Keegan

    TEACHER'S DIPLOMA OF HIGH SCHOOL GRADE

        To all whose names are starred.

    TEACHER'S DIPLOMA OF GRAMMAR GRADE

        Margaret Elaine Bagley          Christine Clair Iverson
        Edith M. Dutton                 Ina G. Sharpe
        Charles Funk

Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

The President presented the following items of information:

a.  Thank You letter from Ira L. Winters, General Chairman, the
    Birthday Ball for the President Committee, under date Febru-
    ary 4, 1935, for flowers furnished by the University.

b.  The 1935 Artemisia has been given a clean bill of health by
    Professor Hill and so soon as the 85 copies have been re-
    ceived by the President, the bill for $250 will be duly paid.

c.  The President of the University of San Francisco has this
    year established an annual scholarship of the remission of
    $150 tuition to any first year student in the day school Law
    Division, who is a graduate of this University, coming to
    them especially recommended by the President of this insti-
    tution, the arrangement to be effective annually for an in-
    definite period of time.

d.  Mrs. Ethel Lunsford Frost and her husband, Harry Frost, have
    established an annual $75 scholarship to be known as the
    William S. Lunsford Scholarship in Journalism.

The President recommended the following advances in rank, to be
effective from date:

a.  Clark Amens, from Instructor to Assistant Professor of
    Mechanical Engineering

b.  Sigmund Leifson, from Associate to full Professor of Physics

c.  Harold N. Brown, from Assistant to Associate Professor of
    Education

d.  Vincent P. Gianella, from Associate to full Professor of
    Geology and Mineralogy and Head of the Department

Mr. Wingfield moved the acceptance of this recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of the President, the leave of absence of
William R. Blackler was extended for one additional year, cover-
ing the academic year 1935-36.  Motion by Mr. Ross.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

The petition of the Associated Students of the University re-
questing certain changes in the Athletic Administration, to be
effective on and after January 1, 9136, with understanding that
$4.50 of the $10 Student Body Fee each semester is to go toward
the financial support of this new arrangement, plus net receipts
from Varsity games and other student activities for which admis-
sion is charged, save and except receipts from the Wolves Frolic,
was recommended by the President and, on motion of Mr. Ross,
granted by the following vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

At the request of Dean Mack, President Clark recommended that
Miss Claire Bemis be re-elected Matron of Manzanita Hall and
Superintendent of the Dining Hall, for the year 1935-36, at a
cash stipend of $700, in addition to her board and quarters, to
be paid in 10 equal, consecutive monthly payments beginning with
that for August, 1935.  Judge Brown made the motion.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

The President recommended re-election of Robert Long as Teach-
ing Fellow in English for the year 1935-36 at a stipend of $500
to be paid in 9 equal, consecutive, monthly installments begin-
ning with that for August, 1935, and closing with that for April,
1936, on the understanding that he teach at least 3 sections.
Mr. Ross made the motion.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of the President the salary of William Miller,
Instructor in English in charge of Dramatics, was advanced from
$1350 to $1600, effective August 1, 1935.  Mr. Wingfield made
the motion.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of the President Miss Mary Pattie was re-elect-
ed Teaching Fellow in Home Economics for the year 1935-36, to
teach approximately 3/4 time at a stipend of $750, to be paid in
10 equal, consecutive, monthly payments, beginning with that for
August, 1935.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of the President, Horace C. Ayres was elected
Instructor in Mathematics at a salary of $1600 for year begin-
ning August 1, 1935, with understanding that if his work proves
satisfactory and he remains a 2nd year, he shall become an As-
sistant Professor with a salary of $1750 for the year beginning
August 1, 1936.  (B. S., Washington, 1931; M. S., ibid., 1931;
Ph. D., California, August, 1935.)  Mr. Wingfield moved the ap-
proval of this recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of the President, Harry E. Wheeler was elected
Instructor in Geology and Mineralogy at $1800 for the year begin-
ning July 1, 1935 with understanding that if his work is satis-
factory and he remains a 2nd year, he shall be advanced to $2000
and an Assistant Professorship for the year beginning July 1,
1936.  He is to give 11 months' service and $600 of this year's
salary will come from the State Bureau of Mines Funds.  Mr.
Wingfield moved the approval of this recommendation.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark outlined important legislation now pending before
the Congress.

President Clark advised the Board of Regent Williams' request
that the June meeting be held either June 24, 25 or 26.  The
Board decided to hold their June meeting on June 24.

Adjourned.

                             George S. Brown
                             Chairman

Carolyn M. Beckwith
Secretary