05/11/1915

  

UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes
May 11-12, 1915
 



05-11-1915
Volume OD - Pages 602-605

                         Reno, Nevada
                         May 11, 1915

The Board of Regents met in the Office of the President of the
University on May 11, 1915, beginning at 10 A.M.  Present were
Regents Henderson, Pratt, Codd, O'Brien and Sullivan, and Pres-
ident Hendrick and Acting Secretary Gorman.  Absent:  George H.
Taylor.

Minutes of meetings of March 19 and April 15 were approved.

Miss Pollock appeared before the Board and made a statement.

Judge Brown presented two committees, and their communications
were read.

A petition from the girls at Manzanita Hall was received.

Meeting adjourned to 2 P.M.

The Board of Regents reconvened at 2 P.M., May 11, 1915.  Report
and recommendations of the President were read.

It was moved by Mr. Pratt and seconded by Mr. Codd that the
appointment of Ellsworth Bennett as Principal of the Tonopah
School of Mines be confirmed.  Motion carried.

It was moved by Mr. Codd and seconded by Mr. Pratt that the ap-
pointment of H. B. Bulmer as Chief Inspector of the Food and
Drug Control, at a salary of $100 per month, be confirmed.
Motion carried.

                      The Graduating Class

Grammer Grade Certificates, College of Education

    Irene Hamer Baglin                 Florence Jessie Nelligan
    Eva Christine Baumbach             Katherine Rannells
    Lee Rose Cozzalio                  Winifred Claire Rulison
    Emma De Haven Davis                Edna Rose Schact
    Ida Lucille Gallagher              Rose Margaret Schmaling
    Thelma Cynthia Johnson             Ellen Leora Sheerin
    Grace Margaret Mc Vicar            Vivien Ray Williams
                       Ruth Elizabeth Woods

High School Grade Certificate, College of Education

    Mabel Routh Akin                   Marjorie Mead
    Dorothy Jane Bird                  Blanche Chrisman Preston
    Ethel Elizabeth Brown              Ida Lysle Rushby
    Carna Hansina Damm                 Gertrude Alice Shade
    Mary Veronica Dickey               Pearl Stinson
    Gladys Echo Frazer                 Euleila Lane White
    Laurena Elizabeth Marzen           Josephine Gilbert Williams

Bachelor of Science, College of Agriculture

    John Ingersoll Cazier   Gei Coe    Ira Longfellow Kent

Bachelor of Science, School of Civil Engineering

    Philip Schuyler Cowgill

Bachelor of Science, School of Electrical Engineering

    Elmore Stuart Abbott               Richard Henry Sheehy
    Delwyn Dessar                      Earl Hazzard Swain
    George Alfred Latapie              Thomas P. Walker
    Peter Gillespie Mc Kinlay          Elmer Gilmore Wiley
                      Harvey Franklin Mc Phail

Bachelor of Science, School of Mechanical Engineering

    Joseph Francis Mc Donald           Phillip E. Raymond

Bachelor of Science, School of Mining Engineering

    Harper Crozer Neeld

Honorary Master of Arts

    Patrick A. Mc Carran (see minutes of March 28, 1931)

Bachelor of Science, College of Arts and Science

    Thomas Franklin Banigan            George Lapsley Mc Creery
    Ethel Elizabeth Brown              George Francis Ogilvie

Bachelor of Arts, College of Arts and Science

    Mabel Routh Akin                   Adelbert Pflaging
    Dorothy Jane Bird                  Blanche Chrisman Preston
    Carna Hansina Damm                 Ida Lysle Rushby
    Mary Veronica Dickey               Gertrude Alice Shade
    Gladys Echo Frazer                 Pearl Stinson
    Jessie Gertrude Hylton             Josephine Gilbert Williams
    Laurena Elizabeth Marzen           Euleila Lane White
    Marjorie Mead                      Theodore Lyster Withers

Master of Science

    August Holmes

Master of Arts

    Dorothy Bird                       Georgie Alice Mac Nair

Class passed.

It was moved by Mr. O'Brien and seconded by Mr. Codd that five
Regents' Scholarships of $50 each ($250) be approved for this
Commencement.  Motion carried.

It was moved by Dr. Sullivan and seconded by Mr. Codd that five
Regents' Scholarships of $50 each be continued each year.

The Philo C. Bennett Prizes were withdrawn for this year.

It was moved that Mr. Codd and seconded by Mr. O'Brien that one
Debating Prize of $35 be given Lyster Withers and one Debating
Prize of $20 be given John Heard.  Motion carried.

It was moved by Dr. Sullivan and seconded by Mr. Codd that a
Gold Medal for excellence in scholarship be awarded to Thomas
P. Walker.  Motion carried.

It was moved by Mr. Pratt and seconded by Mr. Codd that the
appointment of the Athletic Director be left to the President.
Motion carried.

The President asked the consideration of Charles A. Norcross
as Director of Extension.

The matter of increasing the fire protection on University build-
ings was referred to the local committee.

Bids for repairs on the President's residence were received,
as follows:

    Clock & Shea - $5584 accompanied by certified check for $300.
    C. G. Sellman Cons. Co. - $5846 accompanied by certified
        check for $300.
    W. G. Mc Ginty - $4946 accompanied by certified check for
        $250.

It was moved by Mr. Pratt and seconded by Mr. O'Brien that the
bids be submitted to the Board of Examiners with the recommenda-
tion that they accept the Sellman Construction Company bid for
$5846.  Motion carried.

Meeting adjourned subject to the call of the Chair.

                             Charles B. Henderson
                             Chairman

C. H. Gorman
Acting Secretary