05/08/1937

 UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes

May 8-9, 1937 



05-08-1937
Volume 5 - Pages 186-190

                       REGENTS MEETING
                         May 8, 1937

The Board of Regents met in the Office of President Clark at 10
o'clock Saturday morning, May 8th.  Present:  Chairman Ross,
Judge Brown and Mr. Wingfield.  Absent:  Mr. Williams and Dr.
Olmsted.

The minutes of January 30, 1937 meeting were approved on motion
of Judge Brown.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On motion of Judge Brown, the list of graduates as presented by
the Registrar, including 151 candidates for the bachelor degree,
4 candidates for the master degree and 14 candidates for the
Normal diploma, was unanimously approved as follows:

    COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE

    Bachelor of Arts

        Oliver C. Aymar                 George H. Harlan, Jr.
        Elizabeth Ann Barnes            Georgianna Harriman
       *Eleanor Lorraine Barry          Jeremiah R. Havens
       *Evamae Beemer                   Ann Sourwine Hayden
        Mary Elizabeth Blum             Harold Otto Herz
        Lottie Boulden                  James Rudolph Herz
        Barbara Marion Bryant          *Virginia Elizabeth Kearns
       *Frances H. Burke                Ethel Katherine Kent
        George D. Calderwood            Maxwell Kepl
       *Jean Elizabeth Cameron          Cletis J. Libbey
        John K. Carr                    Bryon Curtis Lowry
        Mary Elizabeth Casey           *Gordon W. Miles
        William J. Cashill             *Albert Roger Mahan
        Harriet Nevada Cazier           Betty M. Mc Cuistion
        Chester W. Cheel                Betty Jane Mc Culloch
       *Emmeline Christensen            Mary Shaw Millard
        Jess R. Christensen            *Norma Jean Mills
       *Miriam Ladd Clark              *Ruth Estella Palmer
        Tyrus Cobb                      Walter S. Palmer, Jr.
       *Myrtle Laverne Cox              Adam M. Patterson
       *Frances Ellen Creek             Russell Vernon Poulsen
       *Virginia D. Crosby              Wayne Eddlemon Poulsen
       *Ida Louise De Nevi              Charles Bryce Rhodes
       *Dorothy Dignan                  Jack A. Richardson
       *Joyce N. Dodge                  Gerald Austin Roberts
        Jack C. Elliott                 John Evans Robinson
        Louise Emminger                *Isabelle J. Scossa
       *Gwenevere Erikson               Frank M. Showalter
       *Emile Justin Gezelin           *Ethel Maurine Trim
       *Anne Gibbs                      Ruth Elizabeth Tucker
        Alanson Arthur Gibeaut         *Marion Ann Uhart
        Obren Glusovich                 Leland G. Ward
        Ruthe Viola Goldsworthy         Louis I. Wiener, Jr.
        Emery W. Graunke                Christopher W. Wogan
        Leslie B. Gray                 *Samuel Saul Zackheim
       *Lillian Guisti

    Bachelor of Science

        James Hawthorne Ashbaugh        Ellen Louise Mornston
        George  C. Bump                 Nelda Oppedyk
       *Helen June Crabtree             Clayton D. Phillips
        Jack R. Hughes                 *Margaret Piercy
        Walter A. Hunting               Silas Earl Ross, Jr.
       *Clara Elizabeth Juniper         Aldo Roy Vacchina
        Ira La Rivers                   Leland A. Yerkes

    COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

    Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

        Charles L. Allen                J. Kenneth Ward
        Wilton Margrave                 Frederick L. Wood, Jr.
        Guy P. Morris

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

        Peter F. Anker                  Claude E. Hunter, Jr.
        George Devore                   Charles F. Keeler
        Thoon Teng Gee                  Anthony Leone
        Charles Leland Gundlach         Robert O. Zadow
        Frank Layton Howland

    Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

        Robert Charles Davey            Billy Clifford Morris
        Forrest G. Hagadorn             William Stuart Neville
        Frank W. Hickey, Jr.

    Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering

        Robert Harlan Barrett           Craig W. Moore
        Betty Gloria Bowman             Eldridge Nash
        Herbert Burrus                  John Franklin Sharp
        James Roy Caldwell              Chauncey Lorenzo Sharpe
        Albert G. Cummings              Emmett Luther Spencer
        Leslie Aarron Green             Fred E. Tong
        Samuel Thomas Hilberg

    Bachelor of Science in Geological Engineering

        Kenyon Elrod Richard

    COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

    Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

        Gordon Wesley Kennedy           Vernon J. Tapogna
        Don Small                       Paul R. Walker

    Bachelor of Science in Home Economics

       *Ellen Agnes De Armond          *Kathryn Luke
       *Frederica Marie Dwyer          *Orpha Rose Morgan
       *Christie J. Finn                Miriam I. Perry
       *Marguerite Marie Fuetsch       *Mary Louise Waltenspiel
       *Genevieve Hansen

    ADVANCED DEGREES

    Master of Arts

        Raymond Kilian

    Master of Science

        Kenneth Stephen Karsten

    Electrical Engineer

        Arnold Benson

    Engineer of Mines

        Raymond M. Henricksen

    TEACHER'S DIPLOMA OF GRAMMAR GRADE

        Bessie M. Barrett               Lyda Lee Perry
        Fay Marie Caple                 Theodora Abbott Putney
        Bessie Mc Donald Christensen    James A. Schultz
        Geneva-Beth Ellis               Yvonne A. Siard
        Thelma Ruth Gillies             Ethel Dorothy Sneegas
        Isabelle Dorlene Jaynes         Mary Venturino
        Thelma L. King

       *Indicates Teacher's Diploma of High School Grade

President Clark presented:

a.  A letter of appreciation from Senator Pittman.

b.  Letter of instructions of February 3rd to Mr. Dinsmore.

c.  Letter from a "lifer" in State Prison in re. his patented
    envelope.

d.  Report of State Auditor of date April 22, 1937.

e.  Letter to Governor Kirman from Horatio B. Hackett, Assistant
    Administrator, Federal Emergency Administration of Public
    Works, to the effect that P. W. examiners concluded they
    could not recommend approval of loan and grant of funds with
    which to finance 4 University buildings.

President Clark recommended that Dr. Hicks be granted a leave of
absence without pay from September 1, 1937 to January 1, 1938.
Motion to approve by Mr. Wingfield.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

The President recommended the election of Charles L. Stewart (Ph.
D., California, 1936) to be Assistant Professor of History and
Political Science for the University year beginning August 1,
1937 at $1700 for the year.  Motion to approve by Judge Brown.
Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

Mr. Wingfield moved that the Executive Committee have power to
act with reference to the new roofs on the Agricultural and
Education buildings.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark recommended that Mrs. Vera Young be made Director
of the State Hygienic Laboratory at a salary of $3000 per year,
effective July 1, 1937, with understanding that she shall have
one month's vacation with pay each year and the privilege of ad-
ditional time (not to exceed 2 months) for vacation without pay.

President Clark further recommended the election of Jack Hughes
as Assistant in the State Hygienic Laboratory for the period June
7 to September 6, 1937, both dates inclusive, at a salary of $125
per month with understanding that during the absence of Mrs.
Young on vacation he shall be Acting Director of the State Hygi-
enic Laboratory.

Motion to approve these 2 recommendations was made by Judge
Brown.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

Miss Katherine Schnell, graduate of Fresno State College, 1936,
was recommended for election as Teaching Fellow in Physical Edu-
cation for Women at a stipend of $500 for the coming University
year, to be paid in 10 equal consecutive monthly payments begin-
ning with that for August, 1937.  Motion to approve by Mr. Ross.
Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

Harold Heinen was recommended for election as Teaching Fellow in
Chemistry for the University year 1937-38, at a stipend of $600,
plus exemption from tuition and fees in the Department, to be
paid in 10 equal consecutive monthly payments beginning with that
for August, 1937.  Motion to approve by Judge Brown.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

E. N. Pennebaker was recommended for election as Hunt Assistant
Professor of Geology and Director of Summer Field Geology at a
salary of $500 per month from Hunt Foundation Funds, beginning
January 1, of each year and serving until August 1 of that year,
this to be effective beginning January 1, 1938.  Motion to ap-
prove by Mr. Wingfield.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark recommended:

a.  That Dean Hall, as Emeritus Professor of Education, be per-
    mitted to retire, with a retirement allowance of $1050 per
    year, effective from and after August 1, 1937.

b.  That Dr. Fred W. Traner be elected Dean of the School of
    Education, as from August 1, 1937, with a salary of $3600
    for the year beginning August 1, 1937, $3000 for the year
    beginning August 1, 1938 and $4200 for the year beginning
    August 1, 1939 and thereafter.

c.  That J. P. Puffinbarger (B. S., Kansas State Teacher's Col-
    lege; M. S., University of Oklahoma, who expects to receive
    his doctorate from the University of Kansas at the close of
    the 1937 Summer School) be elected Assistant Professor of
    Education at a salary of $2000 per year effective from and
    after August 1, 1937.

Mr. Ross moved the approval of these recommendations.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark recommended the indicated advances to the follow-
ing persons:

a.  Harold Richards, Dairy Assistant for Mr. Headley at Fallon,
    from $115 to $130 per month effective as from February 1,
    1937.

b.  Herbert Pruess, Greenhouseman, from $115 to $125 per month
    on general funds, effective May 1, 1937.

c.  Mrs. Alice B. Marsh, Instructor in Home Economics to Assist-
    ant Professor of Home Economics at $1600 per year effective
    August 1, 1937.

d.  Eva Adams from Fellow to Assistant in English at $1000 for
    the year beginning August 1, 1937.

e.  Lois Lamerton to $125 per month beginning May 1, 1937.

f.  Virginia Harger, elected for a 2nd year as Matron of Manzan-
    ita Hall and Supervisor of the Dining Hall at a cash stipend
    of $800 in addition to her board and room, to be paid in 10
    equal consecutive monthly payments beginning with that for
    August, 1937 with understanding that if she serves for the
    Summer Session of 1938 she shall have an additional $100,
    board and room for that 6-week service.

Mr. Wingfield moved the approval of the above advances on the
dates named.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

President Clark recommended:

a.  The election of Mrs. Lucile Haseman as Assistant Librarian
    at a salary of $1600 for her 1st year, beginning September
    1, 1937, with understanding that if she remains in service
    her pay shall be advanced to $1700 for her 2nd year and to
    $1800 for the 3rd year of her service.

b.  Advances in pay for the members of the present Library staff
    as follows:

        Thea C. Thompson, Librarian, to $2100
        Ruth G. Nash, 2nd Assistant Librarian, to $1560
        Clare Johnson, 3rd Assistant Librarian, to $1500
        Precious Johnson, 4th Assistant Librarian, to $1320

    All 4 to be effective Sptember 1, 1937.

Motion to adopt by Mr. Ross.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

On recommendation of President Clark, motion to approve by Judge
Brown, Carl Horn was granted a bonus of $200, payable in May,
1937 for the excellent additional service he has performed and
will probably continue to perform during the coming Summer, due
to the leave of absence and the convalescence of the Superintend-
ent of Buildings and Grounds.  Vote:

    Judge Brown          Aye
    Mr. Wingfield        Aye
    Mr. Ross             Aye

Judge Brown presented and read a letter and resolution from Mr.
Diskin in the matter of the Estate of Mary Bragg Fulton as sub-
mitted by her son and heir, John Allen Fulton.  The matter was
laid on the table with request that the President should confer
with Mr. Fulton and report at the June meeting of the Board.

Mr. Wingfield suggested that land values were appreciating to
such an extent that it might be wise for the University to peti-
tion the next Legislature for permission to sell the University
Farm on South Virginia Street.

Adjourned with the understanding that the next meeting would be
called on June 19, 1937.

                             Silas E. Ross
                             Chairman

Carolyn M. Beckwith
Secretar