04/10/1953

UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes
April 10-11, 1953




04-10-1953
Volume 6 - Pages 404-418
and 453-455

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA
REGENTS MEETING
April 10, 1953

The Board of Regents met in regular session in the President's
office on Friday, April 10, 1953. The meeting was called to
order by the Chairman at 9:35 A.M. Present: Regents Hardy,
Lombardi, Grant, Ross; President Stout and Comptroller Hayden.
Regent Crumley was in the hospital under the doctor's care in
Elko, Nevada, and was, therefore, unable to be present. Present
also were members of the student body, the general public and
the following members of the Press, Byrn Armstrong, John Burns
and Ed Olsen.

Hearings for the following faculty members have been scheduled
as indicated to give them an opportunity to discuss their activi-
ties and to show why they should be retained as members of the
faculty of the University of Nevada after June 30, 1953:

Robert M. Gorrell, Associate Professor of English - 9:30 A.M.
Robert Hume, Professor of English - 10 A.M.
Charlton G. Laird, Professor of English - 10:30 A.M.
Thomas M. Little, Assistant Professor of Biology - 11 A.M.
Frank Richardson, Associate Professor of Biology - 11:30 A.M.

Writs staying the hearings had been received from the Supreme
Court of Nevada, and the President recommended that the ruling
of the Court be complied with and the hearings postponed.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the President's
recommendation be accepted.

The President informed the Regents that Attorney General Mathews
would meet with them at 2:30 in the afternoon, and recommended
that the Regents go into Executive Session at that time.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the President's
recommendation be accepted.

1. Minutes of Previous Meetings

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the minutes
be approved for the regular meeting of January 16, 1953;
that the minutes of the meetings of the Executive Committee
of February 14, 1952 and February 27, 1953 be approved and
the actions of the Executive Committee ratified; and that
the reading of these minutes be dispensed with.

2. Candidates for Degrees

The following candidates for graduation had been recommended
by the Dean and faculties of the Colleges concerned, and
were now recommended by the President for the indicated
degrees:

(a) Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the fol-
lowing students in the College of Arts and Science be
approved:

Bachelor of Arts

Name Field of Concentration

Bruno Benna
Major: Physical Education
Minor: Economics
James Victor Castillou Economics
Florence Caprio Daily General Elementary Educ.
Ada Jane Geitner History
Raymond Leihua Gonsalves Physical Education
Bruce Hurchison Hill
Major: Philosophy
Minor: English
Hazel Dudley Jones General Elementary Educ.
Viola May Neill Physical Education
Jacqueline Spell Sociology
Jerry Alan Stanford Art
Ethelind M. Steinheimer Mathematics
George Edwin Streng
Major: Psychology
Minor: Philosophy
Roy Lee Torvinen Economics

Bachelor of Arts in Journalism

Robert E. Petrini
William Van der Ley

Bachelor of Science

Thomas Wilton Ekel Wild Life
Willie Verne Woodubry
Major: Wild Life Management

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Gene Hatcher Brown Business Administration
Donald Robert Eckles
Major: Business Administration
Minor: Military
James Joseph Echeto Business Administration
William Elwood Luce, Jr. Business Administration
George Edward Martin
Major: Business Administration
Minor: Mathematics
Silvano J. Pacini Business Administration
Leonard Joseph Savage
Major: Business Administration
Minor: Military

(b) Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the
following students in the College of Engineering be
approved.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Roy Alan Bell Leo Joseph Foster, Jr.
Eugene Arthur Belongie Donald Charles Steinwert
Robert Lee De Ruff Jean Le Roy Steinwert

(c) Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the fol-
lowing students in the Mackay School of Mines be
approved:

Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering

Edward Le Maire

The following candidates for Advanced Degrees had been rec-
ommended by the Graduate Committee, the Dean and the faculty
of the College concerned:

(d) Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the fol-
lowing students be granted the indicated degrees:

Master of Arts

Andrew E. Morby Spanish

Master of Science

Reilly Campbell Jensen Chemistry

3. Comptroller's Claims

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the follow-
ing claims as approved by the Executive Committee, be ap-
proved by the Board:

Regents Checks, Nos. 23-90 to 23-104 inclusive for a
total of $175,942.92 for January.

State Claims, Nos. 23-72 to 23-84 inclusive, for a
total of $126,996.55 for January.

Regents Checks, Nos. 23-105 to 23-118 inclusive for a
total of $139,703.46 for February.

State Claims, Nos. 23-85 to 23-93 inclusive for a
total of $109,076.00 for February.

Regents Checks, Nos. 23-119 to 23-135 inclusive for a
total of $165,074.35 for March.

State Claims, Nos. 23-94 to 23-104 inclusive for a
total of $95,502.99 for March.

4. Admission Requirements

The President presented the results of a study and the rec-
ommendations of the Committee on Admissions, and recommend-
ed that they be approved.

On January 17, 1953, the Admissions Committee unanimously
recommended the following proposed rules for admission to
the University of Nevada.

I. The classifications, Limited Freshmen, Restricted
Freshmen and Special Students, be dropped, and the
category, Unclassified Students, be added.

Unclassified Students. Unclassified Students include
the following and no others:

A. Graduates of Nevada high schools (or graduates of
out-of-state high schools who are legal residents
of this State or whose parents or guardians are
legal residents of Nevada) who fail to meet our
entrance requirements for regular standing.

B. Legal residents of Nevada, 21 years or more of
age, who fail to meet our entrance requirements
for regular standing.

II. Procedures for Obtaining Regular Status. An Unclassi-
fied Student may obtain regular student status by
either removing entrance deficiencies, or demonstrat-
ing ability to do creditable College work.

A. Deficiency due to less than 15 acceptable high
school units may be removed by one or more of the
following methods:

1. By successfully passing the College Aptitude
and Achievement Tests.

2. By successfully passing proficiency examina-
tions in subjects in which credit is lacking.

3. By successfully completing non-credit, sub-
college courses such as English A, Mathematics
A and B, etc. If a non-credit course in the
deficient subject is not offered, College
credit may be used. If the grade in the Col-
lege course is C or higher, the credit need
not be canceled but may be used in the regular
manner for College graduation.

4. By using any College credit to cancel high
school deficiencies at the usual rate of 4,
but not less than 3, semester credits for each
high school unit.

5. By demonstrating ability to do creditable Col-
lege work by earning 30 or more credits at the
University of Nevada in his regular course
with an overall grade point average of 2.5 or
better, or 45 or more credits with an overall
average of 2.0 or better.

B. Deficiency due to less than 10 acceptable basic
units (see section IV below) may be removed by one
or more of the methods listed above under sub-
sections:

II - A - 1
II - A - 2
II - A - 3
II - A - 4
II - A - 5

C. Deficiency due to lack of credit in specific
subjects required for entrance in the College of
the student's choice may be removed by one or
more of the following methods:

1. As in sub-section II - A - 2.

2. As in sub-section II - A - 3.

3. By using College credit in the particular
high school subject area in which specific
units are lacking at the usual rate of 4,
but not less than 3, semester credits for
each high school unit.

D. Deficiency due to less than 6 quality units
(4 of the quality units must be acceptable basic
units) may be removed by one or more of the
following methods:

1. As in sub-section II - A - 1.

2. As in sub-section II - A - 5.

3. By completing with a grade of C or better
College courses in subject matter in which
high school grades were below 80. The Col-
lege credit in these courses will not be
cancelled, but may be used in the regular
manner for College graduation.

III. Liberalization of the list of acceptable academic and
other subjects (See catalogue, pages 52 and 53) to
read as follows:

Ten Basic Units
Of the 15 units required for admission, at least
10 must be presented from the following list:

Maximum Units
English
1st year through 4th year, Public
Speaking, Journalism 1 unit each

Foreign Language
1st year 1 unit each
Advanced (1 or more years) 1-3 units

Social Sciences
All Histories (1 year each) 1 unit each
Civics 1/2-1 unit
Economics, Sociology, Psychology 1/2-1 unit
each

Mathematics
Algegra, Plane Geometry 1 unit each
General Mathematics (containing
elements of Algebra, Geometry,
etc.) 1 unit each
Advanced Algebra, Solid Geometry,
Trigonometry 1/2 unit
each

Sciences
General Science, Physics,
Chemistry 1 unit each
Botany, Biology, Physiology,
Physical Geography, Mineralogy,
Geology 1/2-1 unit
each

Miscellaneous
Commercial Law, Commerical
Geography, Shorthand, Book-
keeping, Vocational Agriculture,
Home Economics 1/2-1 unit
each

Elective Subjects

A maximum of 5 units in subjects other than the basic
subjects above may be used as part of the 15 units
required for admission.

All vocational subjects accepted by the high school
toward graduation are acceptable as elective subjects.
Physical Education is not used for entrance purposes.
R. O. T. C., also, is not used for entrance since the
2nd and 3rd year program in high school may receive
College credit (upon application to the Professor of
Military Science and Tactics), and is not acceptable
for both purposes.

IV. It is suggested that the various Colleges review and
and revise the specific high school subject require-
ments for entrance to the respective Colleges. (It
is the belief of the Committee that, although certain
subjects may be necessary as prerequisites for ad-
vanced work in related fields, e. g., Mathematics in
Engineering, no basic high school subject is more
indicative of later success in College than any other
basic subject.)

NOTE: The various Colleges have acted upon this rec-
ommendation and notified the Admissions Commit-
tee as to revised specific requirements for
their respective Colleges.

College of Agriculture

English, 3 units
Mathematics (Algebra and/or Geometry), 2 units
Natural Science, 1 or 2 units
Social Science, 1 or 2 units (3 Science units)

College of Arts and Science

English, 3 units
Algebra, Geometry or Natural Science (including
General Science, 2 units)

College of Engineering

English, 3 units
Plane Geometry, 1 unit
Algebra, 1 1/2 units
Trigonometry, 1/2 unit
Chemistry or Physics, 1 unit

It is recommended that 1/2 unit of Solid Geometry
be taken in addition to above list.

Mackay School of Mines

English, 3 units
Algebra, 1 1/2 units
Plane Geometry, 1 unit
Trigonometry, 1/2 unit
Chemistry or Physics, 1 unit

V. If the foregoing is adopted, the Unclassified category
will include a considerable number of students who
have not made quality units in high school. Past ex-
perience at Nevada has indicated that these students
make a satisfactory record only rarely in the present
regular curricula. Some leave school, others fail.
These often constitute a dissatisfied group because
they feel their needs have not been met. It may be
assumed that they have legitimate needs, that there
is a demand that the University meet these needs and
that turning these students out without meeting their
needs does no good either for them or the University
except for the fact that they have had a chance to
attempt the regular curricula. On the basis of these
assumptions, the Committee on Admissions recommends
that some person, officials or committee be designated
to give serious consideration to what kind of program
would really meet the needs of these individuals,
what kind and amount of additional University person-
nel or facilities would be necessary, and whether or
not the program should be put into effect.

Admissions Committee

Wm. I. Smyth, Chairman
Clarence E. Byrd, Ex-Officio
Ralph A. Irwin
James F. Kidwell
Robert J. Morris
William Van Tassel

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that they be ap-
proved and included in the next University catalogue.

5. Board and Room Contracts

The President presented contract forms for board and room at
the University which had been recommended by the Dean of
Student Affairs, and which included an increase in room rent
from $60 to $75 per semester, effective with the Fall semes-
ter 1953.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the contract
form and the increase in rental be approved.

6. Clark Field Housing (Victory Heights)

The President presented a recommendation from the Dean of
Student Affairs that rental of apartments in Victory Heights
be increased from $34.00 to $37.50 per month, effective with
the school year 1953-54, to permit replacement of equipment,
and improvements in the living quarters.

The President discussed Dean Carlson's proposal that the
University make available to tenants paint and equipment
for tenant maintenance in Victory Heights, with the approval
of the local Unions.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the increase
in rent be approved, and that University Administration be
authorized to investigate the possibility of an arrangement
with the local Unions to permit tenant maintenance.

7. South Virginia Farm

Dean Hutchison came into the meeting at 10:05 to discuss
with the Regents the matter as to whether or not the Farm
on South Virginia Road should be sold. The discussion was
scheduled because a local real estate man had approached the
Administration with an offer for purchase of the Farm.

Dean Hutchison asked that the Farm be not sold because of
its value to the University and to the State as a laboratory
of the College of Agriculture. He pointed out that land
had not been found which was as suitable for Agricultural
laboratory purposes, even though a search had been made
over a period of years.

Mr. Grant Hollister of the Soil Conservation Service, who
was one of the visitors at the meeting, spoke as "an inter-
ested taxpayer and citizen" in urging the University to
retain the Farm.

Dean Hutchison made the following recommendations, in which
the President concurred, and

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that it be ap-
proved:

The Regents of the University announce publicly that the
South Virginia Farm is dedicated to Agricultural educa-
tion and research and for the benefit of all the people
of Nevada and is, therefore, not for sale.

Dean Hutchison left the meeting at 10:55 A.M.

The Board recessed for a rest period and was called to order by
the Chairman at 11:10 A.M.

8. Health Service

The President presented a recommendation from the Chairman
of the University Health Committee that the Health Service
Fee be increased from $6.00 to $8.00 per semester, begin-
ning with the Fall semester, 1953. The increase was re-
quested because of increased costs and added services to
the students. The President recommended approval in order
that the University might continue to provide these health
services.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the recom-
mendation be approved.

9. U. S. Bureau of Mines Building

Mr. Hardy called attention to the U. S. Bureau of Mines
building now in process of construction on the Campus,
pointing out that it will be one of the most important re-
search Bureau of Mines Stations in the United States. The
Bureau of Mines is requesting additional land to permit
suitable landscaping.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the Regents
recess and visit the area of construction of the building.

The meeting recessed at 11:20 A.M.

The recessed meeting was called to order by the Chairman at
2 P.M.

10. Student Union Building

The President reported that the Legislature had passed the
bill granting up to $300,000 in matching funds for the con-
struction of a Student Union building. Attorney General
Mathews will find out for the University the exact amount of
money which can be expected from the Travis Estate. The
Student Committee, the Faculty Committee and the Alumni Com-
mittee on the Student Union building will be asked to ap-
point members to an overall committee to make recommenda-
tions to the University Administration. The State Planning
Board as part of its regular duties will be charged with
the actual construction of the building, and the architects
will work directly with the Planning Board.

11. Budget for Biennium

Comptroller Hayden reported on the budget granted to the
University by the Legislature. The item for $300,000 for a
Student Union building was removed from the budget and
handled as a bond issue. Mr. Hayden said that the proposed
operating budget for the next two years would be ready for
distribution at the next meeting of the Board of Regents.

12. Personnel Recommendations

The President presented the following recommendations on
personnel:

Approval of appointment of James Mc Nabney as Graduate
Manager at a salary of $5100 per year, effective January
1, 1952 from ASUN Funds.

Approval of appointment of Trinie Erquiaga as Bookkeeper
Secretary in the office of the Graduate Manager of $200
per month from ASUN Funds, effective October 20, 1952.

Approval of appointment of Proctor Hug, Jr. as Student
Body President at a salary of $65 per month from ASUN
Funds, effective September 2, 1952.

Approval of appointment of Barbara Van Meter as Secre-
tary to the Student Body President at a salary of $35
per month from ASUN Funds, effective September 17, 1952.

Approval of appointment of Darrell Peterson as Student
Janitor in the ASUN building at a salary of $35 per
month from ASUN Funds, effective February 1, 1953.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the above
recommendations be approved.

Approval of appointment of Betty June Montgomery as Loan
Librarian at a salary of $250 per month for the period
February 1, 1953 to June 30, 1953 in the place of Mrs.
Ciervo, resigned.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the above
recommendation be approved.

Appointment of Robert Staehlin as Loan Librarian at a
salary of $4200 per year, effective July 1, 1953.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the above
recommendation be approved.

Approval of appointment of La Mar Ralph Smith as sub-
professional Assistant in the Library at a salary of
$2700 per year, effective February 15, 1953, in the
place of Miss Elkins, resigned.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the above
recommendation be approved.

Approval of appointment of Marvin Colin Abrams as
Laboratory Technician, Atomic Energy Project, Mackay
School of Mines, at a salary of $140 per month during
College year, and $280 per month during Summer months,
from AEC Funds, effective February 1, 1953.

Approval of appointment of Donald C. Tibbals as As-
sistant Museum Curator at the Mackay School of Mines
at a salary of $140 per month (1/2 time) for the period
from February 1, 1953 to May 31, 1953.

Approval of appointment of Fred R. Lee, Jr. as Labora-
tory Assistant in the Department of Metallurgy at a
salary of $140 per month (1/2 time) for the period
February 1, 1953 to May 31, 1953.

Approval of appointment of Harry A. Varischetti as
Laboratory Assistant in the Department of Metallurgy
at a salary of $140 per month (1/2 time) for the period
February 1, 1953 to May 31, 1953.

Approval of appointment of Roger L. Robinson as Labora-
tory Assistant in the Department of Geology at a salary
of $140 per month (1/2 time) for the period February 1,
1953 to May 31, 1953.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the above rec-
ommendations be approved.

Approval of reappointment of Mrs. John Fant as Assistant
in Education at a salary of $500 for the Spring semester
1953.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the above rec-
ommendation be approved.

Approval of reappointment of Mrs. Mabel Brown as As-
sistant in Foreign Languages at a salary of $500 for
the Spring semester 1953.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the above
recommendation be approved.

Approval of appointment of Myrl Nygren as Lecturer in
Dietetics in the Department of Home Economics at a
salary of $500 for the Spring semester 1953.

Approval of appointment of Ruth Reed as Lecturer in
Dietetics in the Department of Home Economics at a
salary of $1000 for the Spring semester 1953.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the above
recommendation be approved.

Approval of appointment of Mrs. Adele Maclean as Secre-
tary in the Alumni office; 1/2 of her salary, $100 per
month, to be paid from University Funds, effective
February 10, 1953.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the above
recommendation be approved.

Appointment of Dr. Joe Moose as Director of Research and
Graduate Study for the year 1953-54.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the above rec-
ommendation be approved.

The Board went into Executive Session at 2:30 P.M. to meet with
Attorney General Mathews.

The Board returned to regular session at 3:20 P.M. and Mr.
Mathews left the meeting at that time.

12. Personnel Recommendations (continued)

Approval to send H. J. Seim, Assistant Professor of
Chemistry, to the Oak Ridge Institute of Nuclear
Studies for a course in Radioisotope Technique at a
cost of not to exceed $800.

Motion by Mr. Hardy carried unanimously that the above rec-
ommendation be approved and that Mr. Seim be required to
sign an agreement that he will return to the University of
Nevada for at least one year.

Approval of appointment of Mary E. Johnson as Assistant
Nurse in the Infirmary at a salary of $230 per month,
plus laundry of uniforms and meals, effective February
10, 1953, in the place of Mrs. Marden, resigned.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the above rec-
ommendation be approved.

Retirement of Edith Ruebsam as Association Professor of
Education, effective July 1, 1953.

Retirement of Milan J. Webster as Professor of Economics
Business and Sociology, effective July 1, 1953.

Retirement of Jessie Pope as Associate Professor of Home
Economics, effective July 1, 1953.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that the above rec-
ommendations be approved.

The Board recessed as a Board of Regents and convened as a Board
of Control for the Agricultural Experiment Station at 3:30 P.M.

The President presented the following personnel recommenda-
tion:

Approval of appointment of Richard A. Gerity as Graduate
Research Assistant in Range Management at a salary of
$2000 per year, effective March 23, 1953.

Motion by Dr. Lombardi carried unanimously that the above
recommendation be approved.

The Board adjourned as a Board of Control for the Agricultural
Experiment Station and reconvened as a Board of Regents.

13. Supreme Court Order

Referring to writs of the Supreme Court staying hearings
on the faculty members scheduled for this meeting.

Mr. Hardy moved that the President be instructed to draw up
a Bill of Particulars in each case and to file them with
the Supreme Court; and further, that the Regents employ
legal counsel to assist the Attorney General in this matter.
The motion carried unanimously.

14. Athletic Conference

The President presented a letter from Glenn J. Lawlor,
Director of Athletics, concerning a proposed Intercollegi-
ate Athletic Conference. It was explained that during the
past Fall and Winter considerable informal discussion con-
cerning a new Athletic Conference has been held among Ath-
letics Heads of 5 schools, namely, University of California
Aggies, Chico State College, Sacramento State College, San
Francisco State College and the Univeristy of Nevada. Two
meetings of the Athletic Directors have been held so far.
Mr. Lawlor and Dr. Moose will attend the next meeting and
will report back to the President of the University. Recom-
mendations will then be presented for approval of the Board
of Regents.

15. Salary Increases

a) By unanimous agreement the Regents increased the salary
of President Stout from $10,800 to $12,000 per year; and
increased the entertainment allowance for the President
from $150 to $200 per month, both effective July 1,
1953.

b) The President recommended the following salary increases
which had been recommended to him by the Deans of the
Colleges concerned and the Directors and Heads of the
respective Divisions of the University.

Motion by Mr. Grant carried unanimously that they be
approved as follows:

Administration

President's Office
Alice Terry, Secretary to
President and Board of
Regents $4200 $ 840 $5040
Maureen Sadler, Stenographer-
Receptionist 1980 420 2400

Controller's Office
Perry W. Hayden, Comptroller 7600 1200 8800
Mary Moulton, Secretary-Clerk 3360 480 3840
Irene Onofrok, Payroll Clerk 2700 300 3000
Yolanda M. Battaglia, Budget
Clerk 2100 300 2400
Gladys Stimus, Cashier 2100 300 2400
Janet S. Holdcraft, Account
Clerk 2100 300 2400

Office of Student Affairs
William D. Carlson, Dean of
Student Affairs 7300 1200 8500
Elaine Mobley, Dean of Women 6500 1000 7500
Clarence Byrd, Registrar &
Director of Admissions 6200 300 6500
Adelaide Steiner, Secretary to
Dean of Student Affairs 3300 300 3600
......, Secretary to Dean of
Women 2040 960 3000
Virginia Grafton, Chief Clerk,
Registrar's Office 2520 480 3000
Anne Figlar, Secretary, Ad-
missions 2040 360 2400
Mary Ellen Dickinson, Record
Clerk, Registrar's Office 2040 240 2280
Ruth Frances Phippen, Steno-
Clerk, Registrar's Office 1980 240 2220
Marie Elmore, Typist-Clerk,
Registrar's Office 2040 180 2220
Anne Witteman, Record Clerk,
Registrar's office (p/t) 1800 180 1312.50

Duplicating Department
Ruth Morton, Typist and Machine
Operator 2100 300 2400
Anne Witteman, Typist (p/t) --- 120 787.50

College of Arts and Science

Administration
Fredrick Wood, Dean (12 mo) 7700 2300 10000

Art
J. Craig Sheppard, Associate
Professor 4600 740 5340
Edward W. Yates, Assistant
Professor 4000 590 4590

Athletics
Glenn Lawlor, Instructor and
Head 5500 992 6492
Hugh Smickwick, Instructor 4200 600 4800
Other Assistants 2450 302.50 2752.50

Biology
......, Associate Professor 5100 --- 5100
Ira La Rivers, Assistant
Professor 4400 760 5160
......, Assistant Professor 4400 --- 4400
L. L. Jones, Assistant Professor
(Reappointment with Tenure) 4400 640 5040
Donald Cooney, Assistant
Professor 3900 600 4500

Chemistry
J. E. Moose, Professor & Director
of Research & Graduate
Study 6200 1600 7800
Meryl Deming, Professor 6200 940 7140
L. R. Williams, Professor
(Promotion) 5400 900 6300
R. J. Morris, Assistant
Professor 4600 800 5400
H. J. Seim, Assistant Professor 4000 680 4680
......, Fellow 1100 160 1260
......, Fellow 1100 160 1260
......, Laboratory Instructor &
Storeroom Keeper (12 mo) 3200 220 3420

Economics, Business and Sociology
......, Professor 6200 1000 7200
A. J. Plumley, Associate Professor
(Promotion) 4400 610 5010
Francis Barsalou, Instructor 3800 560 4360
Arthur L. Grey, Instructor 3800 560 4360
James M. Hoyt, Instructor 3700 530 4230
Robert L. James, Instructor 3700 590 4290
......, Lecturer 1200

Education
H. N. Brown, Professor & Director
of Special Services (12 mo -
$1200 Summer Session) 7400 1000 8400
......, Associate Professor 5100 500 5600
James Langford, Assistant
Professor (Reappointment
4th year without tenure) 4600 680 5280
Clyde Mead, Assistant Professor 4500 600 5100
Burton C. Newbry, Assistant
Professor 4200 600 4800
Critic Teachers & Assistants 6300 900 7200

English
R. S. Griffin, Professor 6200 622 6822
......, Professor 6200 --- 6200
Paul Eldridge, Professor 5800 980 6780
......, Professor 5600 --- 5600
Wm. C. Miller, Associate
Professor 5300 820 6120
......, Associate Professor 5100 --- 5100
......, Lecturer 4400 500 4900
John Morrison, Assistant
Professor (Reappointment
4th year without tenure) 4200 420 4620
......, Instructor 3700 500 4200
......, Instructor 3700 500 4200

Foreign Languages
John Gottardi, Professor
(Promotion) 5400 810 6210
C. F Melz, Associate Professor 5300 620 5920
A. O. Dandini, Associate
Professor (Promotion) 4600 620 5220
L. B. Kline, Assistant
Professor 4200 600 4800
G. J. Paolozzi, Assistant
Professor 3900 600 4500
......, Instructor 3500 500 4000

History and Political Science
C. R. Hicks, Professor 6200 1000 7200
A. E. Hutcheson, Associate
Professor 5400 540 5940
C. C. Smith, Professor 5100 810 5910
R. R. Elliott, Assistant
Professor 4300 680 4980
W. S. Shepperson, Assistant
Professor 3900 600 4500

Journalism
A. L. Higginbotham, Professor 6200 1000 7200
Keiste Janulis, Assistant
Professor 4300 620 4920

Mathematics
E. M. Beesley, Associate
Professor 5400 540 5940
E. Allan Davis, Assistant
Professor (On leave 1953-
54, will be replaced) 4200 --- 4200
M. R. Demers, Assistant
Professor 3900 600 4500
......, Assistant 800 --- 1500

Music
T. H. Post, Professor 6200 1000 7200
Felton Hickman, Assistant
Professor (Reappointment
4th year without tenure) 4400 610 5010

Physical Education
J. E. Martie, Professor 6200 1000 7200
C. M. Scranton, Associate
Professor 5200 521 5721
Ruth Russell, Assistant
Professor 4600 710 5310
G. A. Broten, Assistant
Professor 4000 680 4680
Mary Rulifson, Instructor 3200 490 3690
......, Instructor 3200 490 3690

Physics
S. W. Leifson, Professor 6200 1000 7200
R. E. Worley, Associate
Professor 4600 740 5340
T. V. Frazier, Assistant
Professor 3900 660 4560
Dewey F. Abell, Instructor 3800 560 4360
......, Graduate Assistant 1100 160 1260
......, Lecturer 600 60 660

Psychology & Philosophy
Ralph Irwin, Professor 6200 1000 7200
H. Richardson, Assistant
Professor (Reappointment
with tenure) 4200 720 4920
Charles Monson, Assistant
Professor 3800 610 4410
......, Instructor 3500 600 4100
......, Lecturer 450 --- 450

Clerical
......, Secretary to Dean 2340 660 3000
Clara Farnsworth, Secretary
Education Department 2400 300 2700

College of Agriculture

Administration
C. B. Hutchison, Dean 8500 1500 10000
C. E. Fleming, Associate
Director, Experiment
Station 7200 900 8100
Eldon Wittwer, Director,
Resident Teaching 7000 800 7800
Thomas E. Buckman Supervisor,
Extension Division 6000 900 6900
Paul Maloney, Associate
Director, Extension
Division 6000 900 6900

Agricultural Economics
Howard Mason, Economist
Experiment Station 5200 800 6000
Frank S. Scott, Jr., Assistant,
Experiment Station 4900 500 5400
Mabel Hartley, Assistant,
Experiment Station 4000 500 4500

Agronomy
Otto R. Schulz, Agronomist,
Extension Division 5700 900 6600
Ray K. Peterson, Agronomist,
Experiment Station 5300 700 6000
Edwin Harry Jensen, Assistant
Professor 4800 600 5400
Oliver Smith, Agronomist,
Experiment Station 600 90 690

Animal Husbandry
James F. Kidwell, Associate
Professor 5700 600 6300
Lyle Mc Cartney, Livestock
Specialist 4800 1100 5900
Verle R. Bohman, Assistant
Professor 4800 600 5400
M. Tran Clegg, Assistant
Professor 4800 600 5400
Le Grand Walker, Farm Foreman
& Lecturer 4500 300 4800
(plus house)
James Hunter, Farm Superintendent
& Lecturer 3000 600 3600
(plus house)
Joseph B. Key, Lecturer 550 80 630
Stephen C. Banta, Laborer,
Experiment Station 3000 300 3300

Chemistry
W. B. Dye, Head Chemistry
Research 5900 700 6600

Farm Development
John Mc Cormick, Head Farm
Development 5400 900 6300

Home Economics
Mildred Swift, Professor 6100 900 7000
......, Associate Professor 5300 400 5700
Maybell Eager, Specialist 5000 400 5400
Virginia Carroll, Associate
Professor (Promotion) 4000 1400 5400
......, Assistant 750 250 1000

Plant Industry
Louis Titus, Professor 6100 900 7000
Joseph Robertson, Associate
Professor 6100 800 6900
L. E. Dunn, Associate
Professor 6100 800 6900

Range Management
Walter Neilson, Assistant,
Experiment Station 3500 400 3900
Tom Cook, Assistant Range
Station 3400 800 4200
(plus house)
Richard E. Eckert, Research
Assistant 2000 --- 2000
R. Keith Miller, Research
Assistant 2000 --- 2000
......, Assistant,
Experiment Station 1560 840 2400

Soils Research
V. E. Spencer, Head Soils
Research 6000 900 6900
William Goodale, Assistant,
Experiment Station 4800 600 5400
James L. Chapman, Assistant,
Experiment Station 3300 300 3600

Veterinary Science
Edward Records, Director
(Receives $1200 from
Stock Commission in
addition) 6000 900 6900
Francis Neville, Associate
Experiment Station 6000 600 6600
Agnes Hilden, Laboratory
Technician 3800 570 4370
E. L. Sandry, Laboratory
Assistant 2600 448 3048
Shirley Avansino, Secretary 2400 300 2700

Extension Agents
John M. Fenley, County Agent 5600 400 6000
Mark W. Menke, County Agent 5300 1000 6300
Louis A. Gardella, County Agent 5000 1000 6000
Archie Albright, County Agent 5000 1000 6000
Fred Batchelder, County Agent 4600 1100 5700
Charles R. York, County Agent 4600 1100 5700
George Zappettini, County Agent 4500 600 5100
Ferren Bunker, County Agent 4400 1000 5400
Raymond C. Cox, County Agent 4400 1000 5400
J. Kirk Day, County Agent 4400 1000 5400
Frank Morrow, County Agent 4400 400 4800
Harry Bradley, Assistant
County Agent 4000 500 4500
Grover Roberts, Jr., Assistant
County Agent 4000 500 4500
James Orchard, Assistant
County Agent 4000 500 4500

Home Demonstration Agents
Lena Berry, Home Demonstration
Agent 4500 600 5100
M. Gertrude Hayes, Home
Demonstration Agent 4500 600 5100
J. Hazel Zimmerman, Home
Demonstration Agent 4500 600 5100
Madge Schendel, Home
Demonstration Agent 3900 600 4500
Frances Hailand, Home
Demonstration Agent 3700 500 4200

Specialists
Gene F. Empey, Editor 4800 600 5400
Don M. Drummond, Extension
Forester (1/2 time - receives
$2530 from State Fire Control
in addition) 2530 370 2900
Penelope Rice, Nutritionist,
Extension (p/t) 300 --- 300

Clerical
Marie Grossholz, Secretary to
Dean 3400 680 4080
Ala Steinheimer, Account Clerk 2640 360 3000
Edna Champagne, Stenographer 2640 360 3000
Elsie Upson, Stenographer 2640 360 3000
Ruth Dunn, Stenographer 2160 240 2400
Lois Hart, Stenographer 2160 240 2400
Agnes Heidtman, Secretary,
Experiment Station 3300 480 3780
Eva Sheckler, Secretary, Soils
Research 2400 300 2700
......, Secretary, Research
Teaching 2160 240 2400
Phoebe Swett, Secretary, Animal
Husbandry 2520 300 2820

College of Engineering

Administration
Stanley G. Palmer, Dean (12 mo) 7700 2000 9700

Civil Engineering
H. B. Blodgett, Professor 6200 1000 7200
John Bonell, Associate
Professor 4700 800 5500
R. C. Poolman, Assistant
Professor 4100 600 4700
......, Instructor Surveying
(p/t) 1800 --- 1000

Electrical Engineering
I. J. Sandorf, Professor 6200 600 6800
William Garrott, Assistant
Professor 4400 500 4900
Milton Seymour, Instructor 3800 500 4300

Mechanical Engineering
J. R. Van Dyke, Professor 6200 1000 7200
E. W. Harris, Professor 5800 1000 6800
Jack Ryan, Superintendent Shops 4450 525 4975
William Van Tassel, Assistant
Professor 4200 700 4900

Clerical
Peggy Boyle, Secretary to Dean 2100 300 2400

Mackay School of Mines

Personnel on 12 Months Basis
Vernon E. Scheid, Dean 7600 2100 9700
John N. Butler, Engineer, Atomic
Energy Project 6600 1200 7800
......, Economic Geologist --- --- 5800
C. W. Hammond, Assistant
Professor Metallurgy &
Assistant Analytical
Laboratory 4800 900 5700
Joseph Lintz, Jr., Assistant
Professor Geology & Assistant
Bureau of Mines 4800 900 5700
H. F. Ehrlinger, Assistant,
Atomic Energy Project 4800 600 5400
Victor Kral, Assistant Manager
Engineering, Bureau of
Mines 4800 600 5400
Robert W. Stephens, Assistant
Research Atomic Energy
Project 4800 600 5400
Mary Alvey, Librarian 4000 500 4500
......, Laboratory Assistant,
Analytical Laboratory 2100 --- 2100
M. C. Abrams, Laboratory
Technician, Atomic Energy
Project (1/2 time) 1680 --- 1680

Personnel on 10 Months Basis
William I. Smyth, Professor
Metallurgy & Mining 6200 1000 7200
......, Extract Metallurgist ---- --- 5800
John S. Winston, Assistant
Professor Metallurgy 4500 900 5400
E. R. Larson, Associate
Professor Geology
(Promotion) 4400 1000 5400
Lon S. Mc Girk, Assistant
Professor Geology 4500 600 5100
David B. Slemmons, Assistant
Professor Geology 4000 800 4800
E. W. Kersten, Instructor
Geology 3700 650 4350
......, Museum Curator
(1/2 time) ---- --- 1400
......, Summer Field Geologist
(6 weeks) ---- --- 914
......, Laboratory Assistant
(p/t) ---- --- 866
......, Summer Field Assistant
(Bureau of Mines) ---- --- 840
H. P. Nelson, Associate
Professor Mining 4700 800 5500

Clerical
Lillian B. Larrance, Secretary
to Dean 2760 480 3240
......, Secretary to Analytical
Laboratory, Bureau of Mines
& Atomic Energy Project 2400 --- 2400

Special Services

Las Vegas Extension Program
James R. Dickinson, Instructor
English 3800 600 4400
Arthur J. Palmer, Assistant
Geography 1500 225 1725
Lee Pivornick, Assistant Foreign
Language 1500 225 1725

Clerical
......, Secretary to Director 2040 360 2400

Auxiliaries

Dormitories
Mrs. Belle Drew, Housemother,
Artemisia Hall 1600 200 1800
Mrs. James Naismith, Housemother,
Manzanita Hall 1400 200 1600

Dining Hall
Mrs. Nellie Nelson, Director 3750 630 4380

Alumni Office
Mrs. Adele Maclean, Secretary
(1/2 time) 1200 --- 1200

Associated Students
James Mc Nabney, Graduate
Manager 5100 --- 5100
Trinie Erquiaga, Secretary to
Graduate Manager 2400 --- 2400

Library

James J. Hill, Librarian 7000 1000 8000
Clare Johnson, Cataloguer 3500 700 4200
Edith J. Holmes, Order
Librarian 3500 700 4200
Islay Stephen, Reference
Librarian 3200 1000 4200
......, Loan Librarian 3200 1000 4200
Anne H. Kenny, Assistant
Cataloguer 2820 680 3500
Ralph La Mar Smith, Sub-
Professional Assistant 2700 --- 2700

Food & Drug Control - Weights & Measures

Petroleum Products Inspection
Wayne B. Adams, Commissioner 6700 637 7337
Edward L. Randall, Chemist 5400 505 5905
A. J. Rafael, Resident
Inspector 5100 477 5577
Peter Ferretto, Inspector 3900 357 4257
Carl W. Stroud, Inspector 3900 357 4257
Stanley D. Johns, Assistant
Chemist 3900 357 4257
Juanita Holmes, Secretary 3300 300 3600
Robert Cole, Janitor (p/t) 1200 --- 1200
......, Unassigned Help 600 --- 600

Buildings and Grounds
Carl Horn, Superintendent 5400 780 6180
Charles Rickabaugh, Carpenter 3600 540 4140
Herbert Preuss, Greenhouse
Attendant ($360 of salary
from Experiment Station) 3360 444 3804
John Rosasco, Grounds Foreman 3480 516 3996
Louie Chase, Plumber 3480 516 3996
Frank Spurgeon, Bus Driver 2880 420 3300
W. H. Williams, Policeman 2760 408 3168
James Mullen, Heating Plant
Attendant 3480 516 3996
T. E. Mullen, Heating Plant
Attendant 3480 516 3996
Claude Mathews, Heating Plant
Attendant 3480 516 3996
R. V. Draper, Heating Plant
Attendant 2880 420 3300
Louis Rood, Heating Plant
Attendant 2880 420 3300
M. L. Moyer, Watchman 2640 408 3048
William Moss, Watchman 2640 408 3048
Frank Gallagher, Caretaker
Clark Field 3300 492 3792
Martin Strasdin, Caretaker
Clark Field 3300 492 3792
Grounds and Lawn Men - 6 2592 288 2880
positions throughout 12 months; 2592 288 2880
present rate of pay is $9 per 2592 288 2880
day 2592 288 2880
2592 288 2880
2592 288 2880
Grounds and Lawn Men - 6 1728 192 1920
positions for 8 months of the 1728 192 1920
year; pay rate is $9 per day 1728 192 1920
1728 192 1920
1728 192 1920
1728 192 1920
Maude Wilson, Janitress 2640 408 3048
May Kelley, Janitress 2640 408 3048
Myrtle Crisp, Janitress 2640 408 3048
......, Janitress 2520 372 2892
Bert Evans, Janitor 2640 408 3048
Ed Knieke, Janitor 2640 408 3048
Myrtle Franklin, Janitress 2640 408 3048
Sophie Hill, Janitress 2640 408 3048
Annie Bailey, Janitress 2640 408 3048
J. H. White, Janitor 2520 372 2892
Mary Steneri, Janitress 2520 372 2892
A. M. Bachman, Janitor 2640 408 3048
P. Devencenzi, Janitress 2640 408 3048
Henry Peck, Janitor 2640 408 3048
James Brady, Janitor 2640 408 3048
J. D. Fletcher, Janitor 2640 408 3048
Ethel Fletcher, Janitress 2640 408 3048
Robert Truex, Janitor 2640 408 3048
S. C. Biselli, Janitor 2640 408 3048
Ethel King, Janitress 2640 408 3048
Frank Liston, Janitor 2640 408 3048
O. T. Van Sickle, Janitor 2640 408 3048
F. M. Johnson, Janitor 2400 230 2630

16. U. S. Bureau of Mines Building

Mr. Hardy suggested, on behalf of the group of mining men in
the State, that the name of Senator Mc Carran be connected
with the name of the new U. S. Bureau of Mines building as a
tribute to his work in the United State Senate. After some
discussion, it was decided that the matter be taken up at
the next meeting of the Regents, and that in the meantime,
the members of the local Bureau of Mines Station be consult-
ed.

17. Mr. Sheeketski, who was among the visitors throughout the
meeting of the Board, expressed sincere thanks to Dr. Stout
and members of the Board of Regents for assisting so ably in
passage of the Bill of settlement of his salary contract.
He wished the University a great deal of success in its new
athletic program and in the University program generally.

The meeting adjourned at 4 P.M. until the regular meeting of June
6, 1953, unless a meeting is called by the Chairman prior to that
date.