02/12/1966

UCCSN Board of Regents' Meeting Minutes
February 12-13, 1966








02-12-1966

Pages 174-200

BOARD OF REGENTS

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA

February 12, 1966



The Board of Regents met in regular session in the Travis Lounge

of the Student Union building, Reno Campus, on Saturday,

February 12, 1966. Present were Regents Grant, Hug, Jacobsen,

Magee, Ronzone and White; President Armstrong, Vice President

Humphrey, and Chancellors Miller and Moyer. Members of the Press

were Mr. Dromiack, Mrs. Cooper and Mrs. La Plante.



The meeting was called to order by Vice Chairman Magee at

11:00 A.M.



1. Minutes of the Previous Meeting



Upon motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Dr. White, and

unanimous vote the minutes of the previous meeting were

approved as distributed.



2. Report of the Development Committee Meeting of February 10,

1966



Mr. Ronzone reported verbally on the meeting of the Develop-

ment Committee and indicated that although the Committee had

no formal recommendations to make at this time, satisfactory

progress is being made toward a long range financial devel-

opment program for the University.



3. Report of the Plant and Property Committee Meeting of

February 11, 1966



Mr. Jacobsen reported on the meeting of the Plant and

Property Committee as follows:



The Plant and Property Committee met in the President's

Office, Clark Administration building, on February 11, 1966

with Regents Anderson, Davis, Grant, Hug, Jacobsen, Magee,

Ronzone and White; President Armstrong, Chancellors Miller

and Moyer, Vice President Humphrey, Mr. Pine and Dean James

T. Anderson present.



The meeting was called to order by Chairman Jacobsen at 9:25

A.M.



(1) Officers' Capehart Housing at Stead Air Force Base



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee request

authorization from the Board to act for the Board in

the negotiations for the Officers' Capehart Housing

at Stead Air Force Base.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Grant, car-

ried unanimously that the Plant and Property Committee

be authorized to act for the Board of Regents in nego-

tiations for the Officers' Capehart Housing at Stead

Air Force Base.



(2) Aerial Rocket Alarm



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote, that the Committee recommend

to the Board of Regents that permission be granted the

Washoe County Civil Defense Department to locate an

aerial rocket alarm at the University Heat Plant, Reno

Campus, subject to written assurance from the Washoe

County Board of Commissioners or their agent that the

County assumes liability for any damage caused to

University or other property by the firing of the

rocket.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(3) Removal of All Wooden Sheds at Valley Road Farm



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Davis, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board of Regents that approval be given the Admin-

istration for the initiation of a long-range program

for the removal of wooden sheds at Valley Road Farm and

their replacement with metal buildings, and further

recommend approval of a proposal that 3 wooden sheds

be destroyed in fiscal year 1965-66 and one metal

building be constructed with Federal grant-in-aid

funds at no cost to the University of Nevada.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, car-

ried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(4) Improving Heating Plant, Reno Campus



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board of Regents approval of the following:



A. That $10,461.69 of an appropriation of the 1955

Legislature be held for possible use in the

conversion of the Heat Plant to gas.



B. That $11,013.98 of this appropriation be made

available to the State Planning Board for under-

ground piping from the Heat Plant to the Social

Science building; and,



C. That the State Planning Board be requested to ex-

pend a like amount ($11,013.98) from the Social

Science Building project budget to connect the

Social Science building to underground electrical

system. Any decrease in price balance to be used

in furniture account for the Social Science

building.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, car-

ried unanimously that the action of the Committee be-

come the action of the Board.



(5) Walks Surrounding Getchell Library



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board of Regents approval of use of a colored

concrete with exposed aggregate (similar to that used

at the new Federal Building in Reno) to correct the

walks surrounding Getchell Library, at an estimated

cost of $7,500.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, car-

ried unanimously that the Board of Regents recommend

to the State Planning Board that concrete walks sur-

rounding Getchell Library be constructed of colored

concrete with exposed aggregate (at an estimated cost

of $7500).



(6) Animal Research Facility



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board of Regents that the Plant and Property

Committee be authorized to act for the Board of Regents

in approving the final plans for the Animal Research

Facility.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, carried

unanimously that the Plant and Property Committee be

authorized to approve the final plans for the Animal

Research Laboratory.



(7) Capital Improvement Program, 1967-69 Biennium



Motion by Mr. Davis, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board of Regents approval of the final draft

of the Capital Improvement Program 1967-69 Biennium

as presented.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

unanimously that the Board of Regents approve the

final draft of the Capital Improvement Program, 1967-

69 Biennium, as presented.



(8) Request for Copies of Plans and Specifications



Motion by Mr. Hug, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the plans and specifica-

tions for the Library Addition, the Social Science

Project, and the Dining-Dormitory Facility at Nevada

Southern University, be made available to Mr. Blume,

Engineer for AEC, at no cost to the University.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



4. Emergency Meeting of the Board of Regents, February 3, 1966



At an emergency meeting conducted by telephone of the Board

of Regents on February 3, 1966, the following vote was re-

corded on the question: "Do you approve of the acceptance

of the loan agreement for $637,000 for the Dormitory at NSU

(Project CH-Nev. 8-D)?"



Fred M. Anderson Yes

A. C. Grant Yes

Procter Hug, Jr. Yes

Harold Jacobsen Yes

Louis Lombardi Yes

Molly Magee Yes

R. J. Ronzone Yes

Juanita White Yes

Regent Davis Absent



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried unanimous-

ly that the above action be ratified by the Board in regu-

lar session.



5. Report of the Meeting of the Administrative and Personnel

Committee, February 12, 1966



Mrs. Magee reported on the meeting of the Administrative and

Personnel Committee, as follows:



The Administrative and Personnel Committee met Saturday,

February 12, 1966 in the Travis Lounge of the Jot Travis

Student Union building. Present were Regents Hug, Grant,

Jacobsen, Magee, Ronzone and White; President Armstrong,

Vice President Humphrey, Chancellor Miller and Chancellor

Moyer.



The meeting was called to order by Chairman Magee.



(1) Recommendations for Promotion



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of the following recommendations

for promotion, effective July 1, 1966:



COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE



Dr. Marilyn Horn, from Associate Director, School of

Home Economics, to Associate Dean of Home Economics.



Dr. Charles Seufferle, from Assistant Dean, School of

Agriculture, to Associate Dean, School of Agriculture.



Dr. William Harold Arnett, from Assistant Professor of

Entomology to Associate Professor of Entomology and

Associate Entomologist.



Dr. Stuart Lyda, from Assistant Professor and Assistant

Plant Pathologist, to Associate Professor of Plant

Pathology and Associate Pathologist.



Dr. Le Roy Rogers, from Assistant Professor of Agricul-

tural Economics to Associate Professor of Agricultural

Economics and Associate Agricultural Economist.



Dr. Paul T. Tueller, from Assistant Professor of Range

Management and Assistant Range Ecologist to Associate

Professor of Range Science and Associate Range Ecolo-

gist.



Barbara Jean Margerum, from Instructor to Assistant

Professor of Home Economics and Assistant Home

Economist.



Mabel Edmundson, from Extension Home Economist, Rank I,

to Extension Home Economist, Rank II.



E. Irving Hackett, from Area Extension Agronomist,

Rank I, to Area Extension Agronomist, Rank II.



Gail C. Munk, County Agent, Rank I, to County Agent,

Rank II.



COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE



Dr. Carl Backman, from Associate Professor to Professor

of Sociology.



Keiste Janulis, from Associate Professor to Professor

of Journalism.



Glen Lawlor, from Associate Professor and Director of

Athletics, to Professor of Health, Physical Education

and Recreation.



Dr. Fred Ryser, from Associate Professor to Professor

of Biology.



Dr. Robert N. Thompson, from Associate Professor to

Professor of Mathematics.



Major John A. Halvorson, from Assistant Professor to

Associate Professor of Military Science.



Dr. James W. Hulse, from Assistant Professor to Asso-

ciate Professor of History.



Willis J. Ireland, from Assistant Professor to Asso-

ciate Professor of Health, Physical Education and

Recreation.



Dr. Harold Kirkpatrick, from Assistant Professor to

Associate Professor of History.



Dr. Alex Simirenko, from Assistant Professor to Asso-

ciate Professor of Sociology.



Jackson M. Spencer, from Lecturer to Associate Profes-

sor of Health, Physical Education and Recreation.



* Jerome Edwards, from Instructor to Assistant Professor

of History.



* Paule Colette Tisserand Fricke, from Instructor to

Assistant Professor of Foreign Languages.



* Richard G. Guerin, from Instructor to Assistant

Professor of English.



* Anne E. Howard, from Instructor to Assistant Professor

of English.



Dr. Keith Price, from Instructor to Assistant Professor

of Biology.



* Richard Siegel, from Instructor to Assistant Professor

of Political Science.



* Howard V. Starks, from Instructor to Assistant Profes-

sor of English.



George L. Twardokens, from Instructor to Assistant

Professor of Health, Physical Education and Recreation.



COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



* Boyd L. Fjeldsted, from Assistant Professor to Asso-

ciate Professor of Economics.



* R. W. Lambright, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Marketing.



* Larry Larsen, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Economics.



* Richard E. Wilson, from Assistant Professor to Associ-

ate Professor of Economics.



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION



Dr. John A. Bailey, from Assistant Professor to Asso-

cicate Professor of Education.



Dr. Paul L. Ward, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Education.



COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING



Dr. Richard Orcutt, from Associate Professor to

Professor of Civil Engineering.



James J. Carlson, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Mechanical Engineering.



* Robert B. Mc Kee, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Mechanical Engineering.



Arnold De Angelis, from Assistant Professor to Associ-

ate Professor of Civil Engineering.



MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES



Alan S. Ryall, Jr., from Assistant Professor of Seis-

mology and Assistant Research Seismologist to Associate

Professor of Seismology and Associate Research

Seismologist.



Ira A. Lutsey, Jr., from Assistant Technical Editor,

Rank II, to Associate Technical Editor, Rank III.



Laverne B. Rollin, from Technical Editor, Rank I, to

Technical Editor, Rank II.



NEVADA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY



Dr. Sigrid Moe, from Associate Professor to Professor

of English.



Dr. Floyd Scritchfield, from Associate Professor to

Professor of Education.



Dr. Bert Babero, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Biology.



Dr. Edward J. Billingham, from Assistant Professor to

Associate Professor of Chemistry.



Dr. Glen Bradley, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Biology.



Dr. Jerry Crawford, from Assistant Professor to Associ-

ate Professor of Speech and English.



Peter L. Myer, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Art.



Reuben Neumann, from Assistant Professor of Accounting

to Associate Professor of Business Administration.



Dr. Robert B. Smith, from Assistant Professor to Asso-

ciate Professor of Chemistry.



Herbert C. Wells, from Assistant Professor to Associate

Professor of Engineering Science.



Dr. Francis L. Rose, from Lecturer to Associate Pro-

fessor of Education.



* William M. Alsup, from Instructor to Assistant Profes-

sor of Chemistry.



* John D. Bailiff, from Instructor to Assistant Professor

of Philosophy.



William E. Bradford, from Instructor to Assistant

Professor of Art.



* Paul E. Burns, from Instructor to Assistant Professor

of History.



* Robert W. Davenport, from Instructor to Assistant

Professor of History.



* Hilda Jaffe, from Instructor to Assistant Professor of

English.



* Antonio E. Lapitan, from Instructor to Assistant

Professor of Political Science.



Col. Chester L. Landaker, from Lecturer to Assistant

Professor of Mathematics.



Dr. Robert O. Boord, from Lecturer to Assistant

Professor of Education.



* Contingent upon competion of all requirements for the

Ph. D degree by September 1, 1966.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(2) Recommendations for Tenure



Motion by Mr. Hug, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board the approval of the granting of tenure,

effective July 1, 1966, to the following:



DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE



Friedwart Winterberg, Associate Professor



UNIVERSITY SERVICES



Brian Whalen, Plant Engineer, Rank II



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(3) Recommendations for Emeritus



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board the approval of the granting of Emeritus

Status, effective July 1, 1966, to the following:



Dr. Meryl Deming, Professor of Chemistry

Dr. R. C. Fuson, Distinguished Visiting Professor

Professor John R. Gottardi, Professor of Foreign

Languages

Professor A. L. Higginbotham, Professor of Journalism

Mr. John T. Ryan, Instructor of Mechanical Arts

Mr. Otto R. Schulz, Extension Agronomist



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(4) Post-Retirement Appointment



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of the following post-retirement

appointment, effective July 1, 1966:



Dr. Harold N. Brown, Professor of Education



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(5) Request for Retirement



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Dr. White, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend

to the Board the approval of the request of Mr. Felton

Hickman for retirement from the teaching staff,

effective September 1, 1966.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(6) Requests for Leaves of Absence



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Hug, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of the following requests for

leave of absence.



Dr. Clifton Blincoe, College of Agriculture, sick leave

from February 21 to April 11, 1966.



Dr. Warren L. d'Azevedo, Anthropology, leave without

pay for research purposes from September 1, 1966 to end

of Fall semester in January, 1967.



Dr. Robert M. Gorrell, English, leave without pay for

the Fall semester, 1966, for the purpose of carrying

out a contract to write and publish certain secondary

school textbook materials.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(7) Regulations for Use and Occupancy for State 4-H Camp

Institute and Exhibit



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of the regulations for use and

occupancy of the 4-H Camp as presented (see Appendix A

attached).



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



(8) Fees for Children's Theatre, NSU



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the establishment of a fee of $10 for faculty

and staff children participating in the Children's

Theatre, and a fee of $18 for non-faculty children who

participate.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone,

carried unanimously that the action of the Committee

become the action of the Board.



6. Report of the Educational Policies Committee Meeting of

February 12, 1966



Mrs. White reported on the meeting of the Educational

Policies Committee as follows:



The Educational Policies Committee met on Saturday, February

12, 1966, in the Travis Lounge of the Student Union. Pres-

ent were Regents Grant, Hug, Jacobsen, Magee, Ronzone and

White; President Armstrong, Vice President Humphrey, Chan-

cellor Miller and Chancellor Moyer.



The meeting was called to order by Chairman White at 10:15

A.M.



Recommendations of the Committee were as follows:



(1) Master of Science Degree Program in Biochemistry



Motion by Mrs. Magee, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of a Master of Science Degree

Program in Biochemistry as recommended by the Academic

Council.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the action of the Commit-

tee become the action of the Board.



(2) Game Management Option



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mrs. Magee, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board the approval of a proposed Game Management

Program as approved by the Academic Council.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the action of the Commit-

tee become the action of the Board.



(3) Joint Powers Agreement Establishing the Southwest

Regional Laboratory for Education Research and

Development



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mrs. Magee, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the President be authorized to sign, on

behalf of the University, the Joint Powers Agreement as

presented.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the action of the Commit-

tee become the action of the Board.



(4) Capital Improvement Fee Waiver



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mrs. Magee, carried

without dissenting vote that the Committee recommend to

the Board that the Capital Improvement Fee, effective

Fall, 1966, be waived whenever a waiver of the regi-

stration fee is granted. The following three points

presented by Mr. Humphrey as a means of clarifying the

recently approved Capital Improvement Fee, were consid-

ered by the Committee as a basis for their decision.



a. The fee is to be assessed all regular and special

students registered full-time or part-time during

the regular academic year for courses offered in

the day program.



b. The Capital Improvement Fee is to be waived when-

ever a waiver is granted for the registration fee.

It is not to be waived when the out-of-state tui-

tion fee is waived unless the registration fee has

also been waived.



c. The fee is not to be assessed students registered

in the Evening Division, Summer School, or General

University Extension Programs.



Motion by Dr. White, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

without dissenting vote that the action of the Commit-

tee become the action of the Board.



7. Personnel Appointments were presented by President Armstrong

as follows:



COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE



Martha Barnett as Assistant Home Agent, Extension Service

Clark County, for the period January 10 to June 30, 1966, at

the annual salary rate of $7,549 (replacement for Damaris

Bradish).



Robert A. Hanson as Lecturer and Research Assistant in Soil

Science for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966 - $2,250

(this Letter of Appointment supersedes Graduate Assistant

contract).



Gary D. Harding as Graduate Research Assistant in Animal

Science for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966, at the

annual salary rate of $4,485.



Ardella Kemmler as Research Assistant in Biochemistry for

the period February 1 to June 30, 1966 - $2,250.



Walter Scott Peacock as Graduate Assistant in Agricultural

Economics and Agricultural Education for the period February

1 to June 30, 1966 - $3,450 (replacement for William

Helming).



La Mar Deon Pomeroy as Graduate Research Assistant in Plant,

Water and Soil Science for the period February 1 to June 30,

1966, at the annual salary rate of $3,450 (appointment

increased from one-quarter to one-half time).



COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE



Garry Norton Fickes as Assistant Professor of Chemistry for

the period January 26 to June 30, 1966, at the annual salary

rate of $8,370 (replacement for John B. Rogan).



Bernard J. Fumagalli as Graduate Assistant in Chemistry (3/4

time) for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966 - $2,025

(contract increased from one-half time).



Mirvyn Edward Hanna as Lecturer in Sociology and Anthropol-

ogy for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966, at the an-

nual salary rate of $7,776 (replacement for Dr. Dennis

Wrong).



Joel Tew as Student Laboratory Assistant in Chemistry 1/4

time, for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966 - $480

(replacement for Bruce Prall).



COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



David John Thompson as Graduate Assistant in Accounting for

the period February 1 to June 30, 1966, at the annual salary

rate of $4,300.



DESERT RESEARCH INSTITUTE



Linda Crouse as Data Processing Programmer for the period

January 14, to March 11, 1966 - $1,100.



Peter Klaussen as Research Associate for the period January

3 to February 28, 1966 - $2,000.



Mary Perkins Stokes as Editorial Assistant for the period

January 15 to February 25, 1966 - $862.50.



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION



Andrea Smart Woodbury as Lecturer in Elementary Education

for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966 - $3,500 (re-

placement for Grant Gifford - temporary).



COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING



Donald Brent Atcheson as Graduate Assistant in Nuclear

Engineering for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966 -

$1,150 (new position - temporary).



GENERAL UNIVERSITY EXTENSION



Rexford W. Bolling as Associate Professor to teach Elemen-

tary Education and direct Children's Reading Clinic (Summer

School) for period June 16 to July 21, 1966 - $1,618 plus

round trip air fare $62 from Glendora, California to Reno.



Richard T. Dankworth as Assistant Director of Summer Ses-

sions for the period June 15 to August 27, 1966 - $3,360.



Edwin A. Mc Kinnon as Instructor in X-Ray Physics for the

period February 3 to May 25, 1966 - $180.



Edwin A. Mitchell as Shelter Management Instructor, Civil

Defense Program, for the period January 17-27, 1966 - $150.



Floyd Rodine as Associate Professor to teach History

(Summer School) for the period July 23 to August 27, 1966 -

$1,578.36 plus round trip air fare $101.64, from Ellensburg,

Washington to Reno.



S. S. Wheeler as Assistant Professor to teach Geography

(Summer School) for the period June 15-29, 1966 - $450.



Harry J. Wolf as Mathematics Instructor in Technical Educa-

tion, 150 hours Noncredit courses for the period February 1

to June 1, 1966 - $900.



NEVADA SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY



Margaret E. Simon as Lecturer in Associate of Arts Nursing

Program for the period February 1 to June 30, 1966, at the

annual salary rate of $7,182 (new position - transferred

from General University Extension).



Motion by Mr. Grant, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the above personnel actions be confirmed.



8. Acceptance of Gifts and Grants



President Armstrong recommended acceptance of the following

gifts and grants received by the University:



Library, Reno Campus, from the following donors:



Mrs. Ernest Brown, Reno - books and periodicals.



Mrs. Willis Caffrey, Reno - several issues of the Writer's

Digest.



Mr. and Mrs. Walter M. Cummings, Reno - $5 in memory of

Dr. Jesse D. Hamer.



Mr. William H. Ebert, San Jose, California - $1,000.



Professor Paul Eldridge, University of Nevada, Reno - a copy

of Taken Care Of: The Autobiography of Edith Sitwell.



Mr. Robert A. Griffen, Reno - a copy of Robert J. Donovan's

PT109 in memory of James Ralph Warren.



Mr. Clark J. Guild, Jr., Reno - $30 in memory of Mr. Fochin,

Mrs. Wilson and Mike Ingersoll.



Judge Laurance M. Hyde, University of Nevada, Reno - summa-

ries, critiques and readings of the Louisiana Seminar.



Dr. Harold L. Kirkpatrick, University of Nevada, Reno -

inscribed copies of Lucy D. Wilhoit's The Hatchet Crusade,

Frederic M. Wise's a Marine Tells It to You and The Lure of

the French Chateaux by Gostling.



Mr. Raymond L. Knisely, Lovelock - copy of the fourth edi-

tion of George Wharton James', Indian Basketry.



Dr. Louis Lombardi, Reno - medical books and copies of The

Voice of the Desert and Inside the Campus.



Mrs. Pearl Miller, Reno - 4 boxes of medical magazines.



Dr. Radhakamal Mukerjee, Lucknow, India - copy of his book,

Dynamics of Morals.



Nevada Society of Professional Engineers, Carson City - $10

in memory of Frank E. Clock.



Mr. Paul Ogden, Lafayette, California - the Nevada State

Historical Society Papers for 1925-26.



Dr. Donald E. Pickering, University of Nevada, Reno - 172

books and 498 journals pertaining to medicine.



Mrs. Camelia Piersall, Reno - the Valenzuela Historia Vitae,

Martyru, at Proigorum B. Joannis Nepomuceni and the 1877 and

1885 issues of Harper's New Monthly Magazine.



Mr. R. E. Reafs, Reno - 11 volume set of the Stoddard

Lectures.



Dr. Allan J. Roche, Sparks - medical journals.



Mrs. H. Sasse, Reno - Knut Hamsun's Pan and L'Estrema Gioia,

translated by Ervino Pocar.



Mr. Royal Stewart, Reno - American Digest, Century Edition,

Corpus Juries, Ruling Case Law, Lawyers Reports Annotated

and American and English Annotated Cases.



Mrs. Russell Thayer, Carson City - copies of the League of

Women Voters' Human Resources, The Nevada Apportionment

Decision, and The Nevada Voter.



Mrs. Wallace White, Carson City - International Bibliography

of Crime & Delinquency, Vol. I, Nos. 1, 2; Vol. II, Nos. 1,

2, 3; Mental Retardation Abstracts, Vol. I, Vol. II, No. 1;

and Bibliography of World Literature on Mental Retardation,

January 1940 and March 1953.



Library, Las Vegas Campus, from the following donors:



Dr. William D. O'Gorman, Las Vegas - $20.



Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Ronzone, Las Vegas - $40 in memory of

Mr. Ed Murphy, Dr. Hale Slavin, Judge William Orr, Lottie

Davis and Clarence Moyer.



Mrs. Ryland G. Taylor, Las Vegas - $20 in memory of Mr. Bud

Swanson.



Donations to the Elaine Zucher Memorial Fund for the pur-

chase of Art Books:



Dr. J. H. Bauer, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. W. A. Dowd, Las Vegas - $5

Mr. and Mrs. Bert Dustin, Las Vegas - $5

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Engelstad, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. Preston Feinberg, Las Vegas - $10

Fleisher Fabricks, Waterbury, Connecticut - $122

Dr. and Mrs. Hugh Follmer, Las Vegas - $25

Mr. and Mrs. Milton Friedman, Las Vegas - $10

Dr. and Mrs. Harry V. Gibson, Las Vegas - $5

Mr. and Mrs. Fred Humphrey, Las Vegas - $15

Dr. and Mrs. Reuben Lockitch, Las Vegas - $25

Mr. and Mrs. Nelson March, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. Keith Noret, Las Vegas - $25

Mr. and Mrs. George W. Patterson, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Powell, Las Vegas - $15

Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Probstein, Encino, Calif. - $5

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ramsey, Las Vegas - $20

Miss Phyllis Riccobuono, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. James Roberts, Las Vegas - $25

Mr. and Mrs. Jack Slote, Las Vegas - $50

Mr. and Mrs. J. Smolian, Hollywood, Florida - $15

Sunrise Hospital, Las Vegas - $25

Dr. Robert M. Taylor, Las Vegas - $25

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Turk, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Underriner, Las Vegas - $20

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph E. Uphoff, Las Vegas - $5

Mr. and Mrs. James West, Las Vegas - $10

Mr. and Mrs. O. M. West, Las Vegas - $l20

Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Wolzinger and Mr. and Mrs. Earl

Wilson, Las Vegas - $50

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Yaroch, Waterbury, Connecticut - $5



Scholarship and Prizes Payments as follows:



Armanko Office Supply Company, Reno - $400

Dr. Albert J. De Mers, Sparks - $100 to the ROTC

Scholarship Fund

Earl Wooster High School, Reno - $50

Emporium of Music, Reno - $150

Eugene Benjamin and Company, Sacramento - $300 for a

Nursing Scholarship

Grand Lodge I. O. O. F., Reno - $400

Kiwanis Club of Reno - $250



Las Vegas Kiwanis Club - $1,000 to be awarded to a student

in Associate Degree in Nursing Program



Colonel Thomas W. Miller, Reno - $100 to establish a new

scholarship titled Colonel Thomas W. Miller Scholarship

to be used as a stipend for an ROTC student.



Nevada Independent Insurance Agents, Carson City - $1,000 to

establish the Paul Hammel Memorial Scholarship, to be used

equally for both Campuses.



New China Club, Reno - $250



Professional Baseball League, New York, New York - $865.08



Rebekah Assembly of I. O. O. F., Reno - $200



Reno Business and Professional Women's Club, Reno - $200

in memory of Dr. Christie Brown and Miss Felice Cohn.



Mr. Sidney W. Robinson, Reno - $600 to the Mary Elizabeth

Talbot Scholarship Fund.



J. R. Simplot Company, Boise, Idaho - $500 for a Mackay

School of Mines student.



Sunrise Hospital Women's Auxiliary, Las Vegas - $500



Veterans of Foreign Wars, Ladies Auxiliary, Las Vegas - $150



Washoe Association for Retarded Children, Reno - $600



Mr. and Mrs. L. H. Winer, Mill Valley, California - $50 to

the Rita Hope Winer Scholarship Fund.



Women's Community Forum, Reno - $50 to the Music Discretion-

ary Fund.



Women's Christian Temperance Union, Reno - $300.



Miscellaneous Gifts from the following donors:



Bell Telephone Company of Nevada, Reno - $50 to the Nevada

Prize Examination in High School Mathematics.



Mrs. Ernest S. Brown, Reno - legal periodicals to the

National College of State Trial Judges.



Mrs. James Cusick, Reno - 60 items of photographs, letters,

documents, clippings, poems, and other records to the Center

for Western North American Studies.



Las Vegas Kiwanis Club - 50 trees for the Nevada Southern

University landscaping project.



Mrs. Richard Magee, Austin, Nevada - $30 to purchase a small

flowering bush or tree in memory of Mrs. Neil Easton, Sr.



Men's Fellowship of the Federated Church, Reno - $25 to the

Donald E. Pierce Memorial Heart Fund.



Mr. E. R. Uhlig, Pittsfield, Massachusetts - $25 to the

General Electric Matching Educational Fund.



Women's Auxiliary to the American Institute of Mining

Engineers, Reno - $100 to the Mackay School of Mines.



Donations to the Donald E. Pierce Memorial Heart Fund as

follows:



Mr. and Mrs. Charles Casey, Chicago, Illinois - $20

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Dorsey, Baltimore, Maryland - $10

Mr. and Mrs. George J. Roche, Baltimore, Maryland - $20

Mrs. William N. Smith, Sr., Baltimore, Maryland - $12

Mr. and Mrs. Wm. N. Smith, Jr., Baltimore, Maryland - $6

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Thompson, Baltimore, Maryland - $10

Mr. and Mrs. Park Wonder, Council, Idaho - $22



Grants as follows:



Max C. Fleischmann Foundation of Nevada



$18,000 constituting temporary support to Desert Research

Institute for the month of February.



$60,000 representing the first year's support to the

Atmospherium-Planetarium, under the new five year grant.



National Science Foundation, Washington, D. C.



$800 for support of research entitled "Reproduction and

Population Characteristics of Alloniscus Perconvexus",

under the direction of Ronald L. Church, Department of

Biology.



$16,885 for three graduate traineeships, and $15,549 for

three additional traineeships under the direction of Dean

Thomas D. O'Brien, Graduate School.



$21,735 in support of "Field Training for Anthropologists",

under the direction of Warren L. d'Azevedo, Department of

Anthropology.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the gifts and grants be accepted and the

Secretary send appropriate notes of thanks to the donors.



9. Transfers of Funds



President Armstrong reported the following transfers of less

than $2,000:



#145 $1,1017 from Contingency Reserve to various Profes-

sional salary accounts requiring supplement.



#146 $686 from Retirement Fund Premiums to Contingency

Reserve to bring the Reserve into balance.



President Armstrong recommended the transfer of $2,000 from

the Board of Regents Special Projects Fund (1-51-4056) to a

Public Occasions Board Working Capital Fund to provide it

with a working capital fund which will allow the Board to

legitimately enter into contracts in advance of the availa-

bility of the ASUN and TUB monies which only become availa-

ble the year of the performance.



Motion by Mr. Ronzone, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

unanimously that the above fund transfer to approved.



10. Candidates for Degrees



President Armstrong recommended approval of the following

candidates for graduation as of January 25, 1966. These

candidates have been approved by the faculties concerned

and their records checked by the Registrars and the Business

Office.



RENO CAMPUS



COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE



Albisu, John Albert B. S. in Agriculture

Chirwa, Sheridan Dalton B. S. in Agriculture

Dunning, William Lee B. S. in Agriculture

Fallini, Joseph Baptista, Jr. B. S. in Agriculture

Murphy, Robert Milton B. S. in Agriculture

Rossi, Louis Anthony B. S. in Agriculture

Shaw, Archie Campbell III B. S. in Agriculture



SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS



Cademartori, Carolyn B. S. in Home Economics

Shetler, Rosanna Harms B. S. in Home Economics



COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE



Armstrong, Robert Donald B. A.

Barkley, Judy Lou B. A.

Beck, Howard John B. A.

Buoy, Laun Jim B. S.

Bybee, Shannon Larmer, Jr. B. A.

Chism, William Greer B. A.

Coffman, Patricia Anne B. A.

Coppa, Gary Daniel B. A.

Cozart, William Edward B. S.

De Nola, Joan B. A.

Dixon, Marjorie Oliver B. A.

Egenhoff, Julie La Fond B. S.

Fray, Fred William B. A.

Hall, Harold Valentine, Jr. B. A.

Hurd, Carl Philip B. A.

Klinefelter, Martha Claire B. A.

Klos, Edith Rae B. A.

Kuehnert, Ralf B. A.

Miller, Marilyn Kathryn B. A.

Nicholas, Janice Sceirine B. A.

Pace, Sandra Jo B. A.

Perozzi, Richard Anthony B. A.

Peterson, Darwin Wilson B. S.

Reid, Michael John B. S.

Riesbeck, Stella Ann B. A.

Robertson, Rob Roy B. S.

Schwella, John Edward B. A. in Journalism

Smith, Dean Carlson B. A. in Journalism



COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION



Beaver, Edward Thomas B. S. in Business Admin.

Cahill, Jerry Jospeh B. S. in Business Admin.

Capurro, Daryl Eugene B. S. in Business Admin.

Cavanaugh, Barbara Ann B. S. in Business Admin.

Kellison, James Wallace B. S. in Business Admin.

Murphy, William Thayer B. S. in Business Admin.

Mynsted, Anthony James B. S. in Business Admin.

Nichols, Donald Ormond, Jr. B. S. in Business Admin.

Parrish, Robert Dale B. S. in Business Admin.

Petrie, John Lowell B. S. in Business Admin.

Sponder, Frank Joseph B. S. in Business Admin.



COLLEGE OF EDUCATION



Borda, Dorcas Wilson B. A. in Education

Byrnes, William Thomas, Jr. B. S. in Education

Copenhaver, William Michael B. S. in Education

Curutchet, Sandra Lee B. S. in Education

Dieleman, Cheryl Fallon B. A. in Education

Echeverria, Robert Lane B. S. in Education

Farnsworth, Gary William B. S. in Education

Johnson, Vincent Edward B. S. in Education

Languein, Kathleen Ann B. A. in Education

Le Blanc, August Eugene B. S. in Education

Matthie, Richard Louis B. S. in Education

Miller, Eleanor Aileen B. A. in Education

Mitchell, Rosemarie Roach B. A. in Education

Newman, Emily Cook B. S. in Education

Pearce, Larry B. S. in Education

Pechardt, Karen Lee B. S. in Education

Rodrigues, Jay Lawrence B. S. in Education

Romine, Philo Martin B. S. in Education

Rossi, Nicholas, D. E. B. A. in Education

Sampson, William Davies B. S. in Education



COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING



Carstarphen, John Roy B. S. in Civil Eng.

Di Sanza, Michael Joseph B. S. in Mech. Eng.

Dumble, William James B. S. in Elec. Eng.

Harstad, James Benton B. S. in Mech. Eng.

Holler, Gary William B. S. in Civil Eng.

Knapp, Richard Steling B. S. in Civil Eng.

Mac Donald, Scott Lee, Jr. B. S. in Mech. Eng.

Robinson, John Horace B. S. in Elec. Eng.

Weir, Paul Robert B. S. in Eng. Science



MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES



Bakowski, Ronald Anthony B. S. in Met. Eng.

Blomquist, John Theodore B. S. in Geology

Darrah, Robert Michael B. S. in Met. Eng.



ORVIS SCHOOL OF NURSING



Kernan, Jolene Susan B. S. in Nursing



ADVANCED DEGREES



Arkell, Marion Wheeler M. Ed.

Burkett, Millicent Waldo M. Ed.

Cavanaugh, Johanna Reinhardt M. B. A.

Earnhart, George Thomas, Jr. M. Ed.

Eliades, Sam George M. Ed.

Espina, Elmer Adalid M. Ed.

Espinosa, Howard B. M. A.

Guisti, Marvel Ranson M. Ed.

Hartzog, Laurence David M. S.

Horton, Robert Carlton Geol. E.

Hughes, Jerry Lynn M. S.

Jones, Alfred Timothy M. S.

Kasunic, George Joseph M. Ed.

Manning, Lindley M. S.

Mathews, Davis Ross M. S.

Mindling, Anthony Leo M. S.

Mitchell, Thomas Vincent M. Ed.

Morgan, Oliver J. M. Ed.

Phillips, Edward Taylor M. Ed.

Robertson, Emery Sylvester, Jr. M. Ed.

Russell, John Curtis M. S.

Schlang, Lawrence Harold M. S.

Shi, Zin Tzai M. S.

Shoop, Lloyd Toby M. A.

Smith, George William M. Ed.

Story, William Emerson M. A.

Su, Tah-Mun M. S.

Tsour, I Lang M. A.

Verdi, James Louis M. S.

Williamson, John David M. S.

Wilson, Allen Richard M. S.

Yen, Chien-Chong M. S.



NEVADA SOUTHERN CAMPUS



DIVISION OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ECONOMICS



Richard Douglas Anderson B. S. in Business Admin.

Douglas G. Crosby B. S. in Business Admin.

Marshall W. Deutsch B. S. in Business Admin.

Douglas B. Rather, Jr. B. S. in Business Admin.

Scott W. Woodard B. S. in Business Admin.



DIVISION OF EDUCATION AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION



Nathan Henry Bassing B. S. in Education

Martha Gray Campbell B. S. in Education

Norman A. Johnson B. S. in Education

Myrtie Ann Smith Mims B. S. in Education

Shirley W. Sandin B. S. in Education

Judith Zagortz Smith B. S. in Education

Regina Moreland Tanner B. A. in Education



DIVISION OF HUMANITIES AND FINE ARTS



Margaret Joanne Worst B. A.



DIVISION OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS



Charles Spencer Cooley B. S.

Jackie Sue Roberts B. A.



DIVISION OF SOCIAL SCIENCE



Jerry Victor Diller B. A.

Rosalyn Harris B. A.

Catherine Dell Hatch B. A.



Motion by Mr. Jacobsen, seconded by Mr. Grant, carried

unanimously that the candidates be approved and that they

be granted the indicated degrees and diplomas.



11. Resolution Concerning Special Depository Agreement



The following resolution was presented with President

Armstrong's recommendation for approval:



RESOLUTION #66-3



RESOLVED that Neil D. Humphrey, Vice President-Finance and

Henry M. Hattori, Chief Accountant of this organization be

and each of them is hereby designated as "Authorized

Representative" of this organization with full power and

authority to enter into a Special Depository Agreement with

the Spokane Street office of the First National Bank of

Nevada, on behalf of this organization and to act in this

organization's behalf as said Special Depository Agreement

provides.



RESOLVED further that the Authorized Representatives named

herein be and hereby is given full power and authority to

execute the Modification to Special Despository Agreement.



RESOLVED further that the Authorized Representatives named

herein be and is given full power and authority to appoint

and relieve "Messengers" to call for and receipt for deliv-

ery of Special Depository bags which have been deposited

either under provisions of Special Depository Agreement or

under provisions of Modification to Special Depository

Agreement.



RESOLVED further that these resolutions shall remain in full

force and effect until written notice of their amendment or

termination shall have been received by the Bank and that

receipt of such notice of amendment or termination shall not

effect any action taken by the Bank prior thereto.



RESOLVED further that the Secretary of this corporation be,

and he hereby is, authorized and directed to certify to the

Bank the foregoing resolution and that the provisions and

adoption thereof conform with the charter and by-laws of

this corporation.



Motion by Mr. Ronzone, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

without dissenting vote that the above resolution be

approved.



12. Resolution Authorizing Stock Sale



The following resolution was presented with President

Armstrong's recommendation for approval:



RESOLUTION #66-4



WHEREAS, the University of Nevada received 250 shares of

common stock of The Southern Company as a gift from Mrs.

Arthur E. Orvis; and



WHEREAS, the Board of Regents on January 15, 1966, author-

ized the sale of the stock and the sale was completed; and



WHEREAS, subsequent to the sale an announcement of a stock

split was received and a certificate for 250 shares of The

Southern Company stock was received which belongs to the

purchaser of the original 250 shares but is registered to

the "University of Nevada for the Orvis School of Nursing".



NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Regents,

University of Nevada, does hereby authorize President

Charles J. Armstrong to sign the necessary stock power

in order to transfer the 250 shares of The Southern

Company to the purchaser.



Motion by Mr. Hug, seconded by Mr. Ronzone, carried

unanimously that the above resolution be approved.



13. Resolution Concerning Hotel Administration Program



The following resolution was presented with President

Armstrong's recommendation for approval:



RESOLUTION #66-5



WHEREAS, the Nevada Resort Association of Las Vegas has

agreed to join with Nevada Southern University in the

initiation and support of a four-year Hotel Administration

program to begin this Fall of 1966;



WHEREAS, the Nevada Resort Association has proposed to

underwrite the development of this program over a 4 1/2-year

period, pledging funding support of $15,000 for planning and

the Director's salary through September 1, 1966, $45,000 in

support for the academic year 1966-67, $53,000 for 67-68,

$71,000 for 68-69 and $93,000 for 69-70;



WHEREAS, the Nevada Resort Association has agreed to

participate in advising in the programs with one-half of

the membership of an Advisory Committee to the program.



NOW, THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, by the Board of Regents of

the University of Nevada, that it accept the above mentioned

pledges from the Nevada Resort Association this 15th day of

January, 1966, and express its sincere and profound grati-

tude to the members of the Nevada Resort Association for

their generous assistance in the initiation and development

of this Hotel Administration Program and pledges its good

faith in the fulfillment of the purposes of this agreement.



Motion by Mr. Ronzone, seconded by Mr. Jacobsen, carried

unanimously that the above resolution be approved.



14. Next Meetings



The next meeting of the Board will be March 12, 1966 on the

Reno Campus. A meeting had been previously set for April

30, but because of a conflict with Mackay Day, the meeting

is now scheduled for April 23 in Las Vegas.



15. The meeting adjourned at 11:50 A.M.



Fred M. Anderson, M. D.

Chairman



Bonnie M. Smotony

Secretary

02-12-1966