Distinguished Nevadans
Share

The Distinguished Nevadan represents the most prestigious award conferred by the Board of Regents. It is bestowed upon prominent individuals who have made significant achievements that have contributed to the cultural, scientific or social advancement of Nevada.

Last Name First Name Year
Acree Bert 1963
Adams Eva 1963
Adelson Mr. Sheldon & Dr. Miriam 2010
Alamo Tony 2003
Andress Donna Jo 1997
Ansari, Drs’ Nazir A. & Mary B. 2007
Ascuaga John 1987
Avansino, Jr. Raymond C. 1992
Bailey Judy 1971
Baker Kaiser Phyllis Baker 1990
Baring Walter 1975
Barrick Marjorie A. 1982
Barrington Richard 1964
Basta George 1983
Bastain Cyril 1968
Batjer Cameron M. 1992
Beam Thomas 1983
Beatty Clara 1962
Benna Bruno 1991
Benna Edna 1991
Bennett William C. 1996
Bennett Reverend Marion 1981
Benson Dorothy E. 1979
Bently Donald 2002
Bernard Lowell C. 1995
Bible Alan 1974
Bigelow Robert T. 1995
Blair Minnie P. 1967
Blankinship Reverend Jerome G. 1994
Blitz Norman 1970
Bonner Kittie 1977
Boyd William 1985
Bray Mildred 1969
Brewington Ann 1981
Broadbent Robert 1997
Broadbent Newell 1968
Brookman Eileen 1982
Brown B. Mahlon 1979
Brown Norman 1974
Brown Merwyn H. 1969
Brown** Robert 1984
Bryan Richard H. 2011
Buchanan, II** James “Bucky” L. 2010
Bunker Richard 1993
Bussell Jerry 2010
Byron Daniel F. 1987
Cade Jerry 1997
Cahlan John 1974
Cahlan Albert E. 1966
Calhoun James W. 1993
Calhoun Thelma 1978
Cambeiro** Arturo 1991
Cannon Lou 1983
Capurro Louis J. 1998
Cashell Robert A. 1988
Cashman James 1972
Cashman, III** James 1996
Cason Jack 1995
Cavanaugh Margery 1985
Cavanaugh John 1974
Caviglia Caesar J. (Reverend) 2010
Cavin Donald 2000
Cazier Henry H. 1962
Christensen Carl J. (Judge – Retired) 2012
Christensen Paul 1997
Clark David W. 1994
Clark Donald M. 1985
Clarke Rosemary 1984
Cobb Ty 1985
Collins Monsignor Thomas F. 1976
Cox Walter 1972
Craven Thomas 1966
Crowley, Dr. Joseph N. 2008
Crumley Frances 1975
Cuchine Walter 2006
Dandini Countess Angela 1996
De Longchamps Frederic 1966
Dell Guy Addelair 1979
Denton Ralph L. & Sara P. 2007
Deskin Ruthe 1980
Dianda Norman L. 1998
Dixon** Mead 1993
Dodge Carl F. 1998
Dondero Thalia 1995
Donnelly, Dr.** Charles R. 2009
Dressler Fred 1979
Dressler John 1970
Duncan Ruby 1998
Eardley, Dr. James 2000
Ely Joe 1991
Fahrenkopf, Jr. Frank J. 1990
Fast Mr. Monte & Mrs. Billie 2010
Fayle Leonard 1970
Feltner Barbara 1984
Fischbacher Siegfried (& Roy Horn) 2004
Flangas William 1984
Fleming C.E. 1964
Foley Roger D. 1988
Foley. Sr. Roger. 1967
Fong Wing and Lilly 1998
Ford Jean 1998
Forsman Franny 2005
Frandsen Peter 1958
Franklin, Sr. George 1969
Fulkerson Charles W. 2006
Fulstone, M.D. Mary 1964
Fulton Stanley E. 1992
Gallagher Dorothy S. and Thomas 2003
Gallagher Morris 1996
Gallagher Charles D. 1961
Garrett Elton M. 1977
Garside Frank F. 1961
Garwood Paul 1972
Gaughan Michael 2008
Gay Jimmy 1988
Ghanem, Dr. Elias F. 2001
Gianella Vincent 1962
Gibson James 1973
Gibson, Jr. Fred D. 1985
Glaser Norman D. 1988
Glick** Milton D. 2011
Gojack Mary 1985
Gomes Nancy 1979
Golberg Michael A. (posthumously) 2012
Goodall, Dr. Leonard (Pat) E. 2006
Goodman Carolyn G. 1989
Goolsby John 1992
Goynes Theron H. & Naomi D. 2011
Gragson Oran 1977
Grant Archie C. 1965
Graves, II Madison B. 2004
Gray Leslie 1982
Greenspun Brian 1997
Greenspun Barbara 1991
Greer White, M.D. Juanita 1972
Griffith Robert B. 1964
Guild Gray R. 1991
Guild, Jr. Clark J. 1989
Guinn Kenny 1988
Guisti Marshall A. 1995
Hafen Kent (Tim) 2004
Hale Preston Q. 1990
Hall, Dr. Jesse 2002
Hall, M.D. Wesley 1970
Ham, Jr. Artemus 1979
Harmon, Sr. Harley 1981
Harrah William 1972
Helms Robert 1985
Hettrick Lynn C. 2008
Hickson Howard 1994
Hill Charlotte 1987
Hixson Christina 1996
Hoggard Mabel 1977
Hollister Joyce 1999
Hood, M.D. Thomas K. 1990
Horn Roy (& Siegfried Fischbacher) 2004
Housells, Sr. J. K. 1967
Howard Claude I. 1979
Huber Albert H. 1998
Hug, Jr. Procter 1982
Hughes Mary “Mitzi” 1993
Huntington Fritzi 1991
Jacobsen Harold 1980
Jamason Cherie 2010
Jones Clarence 1977
Jones Cahlan Florence Lee 1986
Joyce James A. 1993
Keller Jerry 2005
Kinnaird Michael 2004
Kneiss Gilbert H. 1959
Knisley Raymond 1967
Knudsen K. O. 1962
Knudtsen Molly 1994
Kohn, Esq. Philip J. 2007
Lanni J. Terrence 2002
Lattin Ralph W. 1964
Lawlor Glenn J. 1980
Laxalt Paul 1986
Laxalt Robert 1984
Leonard Paul 1971
Livermore John 1997
Lougaris Ioannis A. “John” 1987
Lovelock Forest 1975
Lundberg** Melvin Edward 1981
Lundvall Pat 2012
Macdonald William 1992
Mack Luther 1989
Mackay Hawkins Katherine 1965
Marshall Arthur 1992
Marston Edgar J. 1960
Martie John 1970
Martin William E. 2003
Martinelli Ernest 1988
Marvel Louise 1966
McCloskey Jack 1969
McDonald Herb 1986
McElrath Jean 1965
McFadden Monsignor Leo 1989
McPhail Harvey F. 1959
McVeigh John Joseph 1990
Melton Rollan 1979
Mendoza John F. 1986
Merialdo Peter 1967
Michelson** Albert Abraham 2003
Midby John H. 1987
Mikulich Sebastian 1970
Miller Sandy 1998
Miller Maya 1981
Mills Laura 1968
Moffatt W. H. 1960
Molasky Irwin 1982
Monroe Warren L. “Snowy” 1986
Moran John 1985
Morris William 1978
Morrison Edda K. 1998
Moss, Dr. Marvin L. 2001
Mount Evelyn 2005
Mueller John V. 1962
Mulroy Patricia 1999
Myles Myrtle 1976
Neal Joseph M. 2005
Nelson Warren L. 1995
Newton Wayne 2001
Nightingale Jacqueline 1986
Nightingale Leon 1986
O’Brien III, M.D. William 1973
O’Callaghan Governor Mike 1973
Page Paul C. 2007
Page Kevin J. 2006
Pargellis Stanley 1958
Paher Stanley 2012
Paterson Elton Dorothy Elton 2000
Patterson Edna 1984
Pearson, Dr. William U. 2002
Peccole William 1978
Pelter Andrea 1987
Pennington Myriam 1997
Pennington William 1997
Perkins Richard 1970
Peterson Anna Lou Call 2011
Piazzo Lincoln “Link” 2010
Picollo Marvin 1984
Pine Edward 1995
Pittman Vail 1960
Porter Dale 2007
Ralenkotter Rossi 2009
Prabhu, M.D. Rachakonda D. 2012
Raggio** William J. 2012
Ray Cathy 2008
Redd Marilyn 1987
Redd William S. “Si” 1987
Reed, Jr. Edward C. 2011
Remy Mildred 1992
Reynolds Donald W. 1981
Ribeiro Johnny 1988
Roberts Gerald Austin 1990
Robinson Jackie 2009
Rodman C. Kitty 1991
Rocha Guy Louis 2012
Rogers James E. 2010
Rogich Sig 1992
Ronzone Bertha 1967
Rose, II Phillip G. 1994
Russell Charles 1964
Rutherford Helen 1997
Ruvo Larry 2009
Sanford Robert 1985
Satre Philip G. 1989
Saville, Dr. Anthony 2001
Savitt Ella 1977
Savitt Sol 1977
Sawyer** Grant 1996
Schaeffer Glenn 2004
Schwartz Milton 1999
Scott Jesse D. 1992
Scott A. L. 1966
Scripps, II Edward 1982
Seeliger Albert 1973
Segerblom Gene 2011
Seitz Charles 1959
Serephine, O.P. Sister M. 1963
Sestini Virgil A. 1992
Settlemeyer Fred 1962
Sewell J. Harvey 1961
Shamberger Hugh 1980
Sheerin Chris 1960
Shepperson Wilbur S. 1991
Smalley James E. & Alice Rae 2002
Smernoff, M.D. Noah 1988
Smith Linda 2009
Smith Edward Dewayne 2008
Smith Fred 1989
Smith Alfred Merritt 1964
Smith, Jr. Arthur M. 1983
Snyder Donald D. 2003
Spann Harriett 1968
Spitz Louis P. 1992
Springmeyer Sallie 2001
Stever Daly McMillan Marie E. 2006
Stewart Alden Levi 2009
Stokes, Dr. Frank Curry 2007
Stout Elizabeth W. 1993
Stout** Charles H. 1993
Streeter Jack 1999
Sulich Vassili 1987
Swackhammer William 1987
Tarkanian Jerry 2004
Thomas E. Parry 1975
Thompson** Bishop Vincent Lee 1999
Thornton Barbara 1996
Thornton Clarence 1982
Tiberti J. A. 1985
Tornton William C. 1996
Turner Alice 2000
Van Meter Hug Barbara 1993
Van Zee Harold 1976
Vanda Charles 1985
Vassiliadis William 2000
Vega Rafael “Ray” 1998
Wagner Sue 1996
Walker Tom P. 1959
Wall Sawyer Byrd 1971
Walters Frank E. (Pete) 1991
Warner Eugune R. 1991
Warran Wallie 1978
Weems Robert 2004
Westergard Roland 1997
Whalman Harold 1959
Wheeler Sessions 1963
Whipple Reed 1969
White William T. 1994
Wiener, Jr. Louis J. 1993
Williams Claudine 1990
Williams Joe 1987
Wilson Woodrow 1971
Wilson, Sr. Thomas R.C. 1981
Winters Kathleen 1989
Woitishek Mary 1973
Wolzinger Melvin B. 1998
Woodard Bertha S. 1981
Woodard Moore Bertha 1981
Woodburn William K. 1986
Woodbury Bruce L. 2008
Woodbury Clare 1968
Wright William 1980
Wynn Steve and Elaine 1999
Zucker Blanche M. 1992